Alliance for Zero Extinction (AZE) Sites

Page 1 of 6, showing 100 records out of 539 total

<< previous
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 next >>
Site Name / Species Country  Map   Climate   Land Use 
Paghman Mountains
Paradactylodon mustersi (Paghman mountain salamander)
Afghanistan
Gabela
Sheppardia gabela (Gabela Akalat)
Angola
Mount Moco
Francolinus swierstrai (Swierstra's Francolin)
Angola
Southwest of Laguna Blanca National Park
Atelognathus patagonicus (Patagonia Frog)
Argentina
Valley of Tafi
Telmatobius laticeps (Tacuman water frog)
Argentina
El Ingenio stream and tributaries
Telmatobius scrocchii (Andalgala water frog)
Argentina
Meseta de Somuncura Provincial Natural Protected Area
Atelognathus reverberii (Laguna Raimunda frog)
Somuncuria somuncurensis (Somuncura frog)
Argentina
Pueblo Nuevo
Telmatobius atacamensis (Salta water frog)
Argentina
Agilares
Ctenomys occultus (furtive tuco-tuco)
Argentina
El Colorado
Ctenomys bonettoi (Bonetto's tuco-tuco)
Argentina
Nahuel Huapi National Park and Reserve
Ctenomys sociabilis (social tuco-tuco)
Argentina
Lord Howe Island Permanent Park Preserve
Gallirallus sylvestris (Lord Howe Woodhen)
Australia  
Barron River Tributaries (Kuranda)
Litoria myola (Kuranda Tree Frog)
Australia  
Mount Lewis Forest Reserve
Cophixalus monticola (Mountain-top Nursery-frog)
Australia
Wooroonooran National Park
Cophixalus neglectus (Neglected Frog)
Australia
Baw-Baw National Park
Philoria frosti (Baw Baw Frog)
Australia
Bowling Green Bay National Park
Cophixalus mcdonaldi (Mcdonald's Frog)
Australia  
Daintree National Park
Cophixalus concinnus (Beautiful Nursery-frog)
Australia
Kroombit Tops National Park and Forest Reserve
Taudactylus pleione (Kroombit Tinker Frog)
Australia
Christmas Island National Park
Crocidura trichura (Christmas Island Shrew)
Fregata andrewsi (Christmas Frigatebird)
Papasula abbotti (Abbott's Booby)
Australia  
Norfolk Island
Cyanoramphus cookii (Norfolk Parakeet)
Zosterops albogularis (White-chested White-eye)
Zosterops tenuirostris (Slender-billed White-eye)
Australia  
Wollemi National Park
Wollemia nobilis (Wollemi pine)
Australia
Blue Mountains National Park
Pherosphaera fitzgeraldii (Dwarf mountain pine)
Australia
Two Peoples Bay Nature Reserve
Potorous gilbertii (Gilbert's Potoroo)
Australia
Epping Forest National Park
Lasiorhinus krefftii (Northern Hairy-nosed Wombat)
Australia
Flinders Chase National Park
Sminthopsis aitkeni (Kangaroo Island Dunnart)
Australia
Bramble Cay
Melomys rubicola (Bramble Cay mosaic-tailed rat)
Australia    
Bullsbrook
Pseudemydura umbrina (Western Swamp Turtle)
Australia
Rofan Mountain
Microtus bavaricus (Bavarian pine vole)
Austria
Cooper's Island and Castle Islands Bermuda  
Paget Marsh Nature Reserve
Juniperus bermudiana (Bermuda Red Cedar)
Bermuda  
Alto Amboró
Gastrotheca splendens (Marsupial frog)
Bolivia
Alto Carrasco and surrounding areas
Gastrotheca lauzuricae (La Siberia Marsupial Frog)
Hyloscirtus chlorosteus (Parjacti treefrog)
Bolivia
Coroico
Pristimantis bisignatus (Hylodes gollmeri variety bisignata)
Bolivia
Río Huayllamarca
Telmatobius gigas (gigas water frog)
Bolivia
Yungas Superiores de Apolobamba
Hyloscirtus charazani (Charazani treefrog)
Bolivia    
Zongo Valley
Oreobates zongoensis (zongoensis robber frog)
Bolivia
Cuenca Cotacajes
Cranioleuca henricae (Inquisivi Spinetail)
Bolivia
Southern slopes of Tunari National Park
Compsospiza garleppi (Cochabamba Mountain Finch)
Bolivia
Comarapa
Abrocoma boliviensis (Bolivian chinchilla rat)
Bolivia
Arquiepelago de Alcatrazes
Scinax alcatraz (Tree frog)
Brazil
Ilha de Porcos Pequena Brazil
Ilhabela State Park Brazil
Ilhas Queimada Pequena e Queimada Grande Brazil
Itatiaia
Holoaden bradei (Itatiaia Highland Frog)
Brazil
Rubião Júnior
Bokermannohyla izecksohni (Izecksohn's treefrog)
Brazil
Serra de Maranguape e Aratanha
Adelophryne maranguapensis (maranguapensis shield frog)
Brazil
Botucatu State Forest
Odontophrynus moratoi (Botucatu Escuerzo)
Brazil
Campo Grande Brazil
Horto Florestal de Santa Cruz
Physalaemus soaresi (Santa Cruz dwarf frog)
Brazil
Ilha Grande
Formicivora erythronotos (Black-hooded Antwren)
Brazil
Raso da Catarina
Anodorhynchus leari (Lear's Macaw)
Brazil
Bandeira / Macarani
Merulaxis stresemanni (Stresemann's Bristlefront)
Brazil
Rio Tacutu
Synallaxis kollari (Hoary-throated Spinetail)
Brazil
Serra das Araras Ecological Station
Columbina cyanopis (Blue-eyed Ground Dove)
Brazil
Serra dos Órgãos
Calyptura cristata (Kinglet Calyptura)
Brazil
Chapada do Araripe
Antilophia bokermanni (Araripe Manakin)
Brazil
Curaçá
Cyanopsitta spixii (Spix's Macaw)
Brazil
Engenho Coimbra (Usina Serra Grande)
Mitu mitu (Alagoas Curassow)
Brazil
Guadalupe
Glaucidium mooreorum (Pernambuco Pygmy Owl)
Brazil
Rio Carangola
Mesoclemmys hogei (Hoge’s Toadhead Turtle, Hoge’s Side-necked Turtle)
Brazil
Bakossi Mountains
Leptodactylodon wildi (wildi egg frog)
Cameroon
Bamboutos Mountains
Leptodactylodon axillaris (Mountain egg frog)
Cameroon
Mont Manengouba
Cardioglossa trifasciata (Nsoung long-fingered frog)
Leptodactylodon erythrogaster (Redbelly egg frog)
Cameroon
Mont Nganha Cameroon
Mount Oku
Lamottemys okuensis (Mt. Oku rat)
Wolterstorffina chirioi (chirioi Wolterstorff toads)
Xenopus longipes (Lake Oku Clawed Frog)
Cameroon
Mount Rata and Rumpi Hills Forest Reserve
Alexteroon jynx (jynx midwife toad)
Myosorex rumpii (Rumpi Mouse Shrew)
Cameroon
Tchabal-Mbabo
Cardioglossa alsco (Alsco long-fingered frog)
Cameroon
Mount Cameroon and Mokoko-Onge
Francolinus camerunensis (Mount Cameroon Francolin)
Sylvisorex morio (Mt. Cameroon Forest Shrew)
Cameroon
Whooping Crane Summer Range
Grus americana (Whooping Crane)
Canada
Mountains of Southeast Vancouver Island
Marmota vancouverensis (Vancouver marmot)
Canada
Ilhéu Raso
Alauda razae (Raso Lark)
Cape Verde  
Farellones 1
Alsodes montanus (Mountain spiny-chest frog)
Chile
Farellones 2
Alsodes tumultuosus (La Parva spiny-chest frog)
Chile
Isla Mocha
Eupsophus insularis (Mocha Island ground frog)
Chile
Mehuin 1
Eupsophus migueli (Miguel's Ground Frog)
Chile
Mehuin 2
Insuetophrynus acarpicus (Barrio's Frog)
Chile
Nahuelbuta Range
Alsodes vanzolinii (Vanzolini's spiny-chest frog)
Chile
Zapahuira
Telmatobius pefauri (Arico water frog)
Telmatobius zapahuirensis (Zapahuira water frog)
Chile
Isla Alejandro Selkirk
Aphrastura masafuerae (Mas Afuera Rayadito)
Chile    
Isla Robinson Crusoe
Sephanoides fernandensis (Juan Fernandez Firecrown)
Chile  
Leigong Shan Nature Reserve
Leptobrachium leishanense (Leishan spiny toad)
China
Longwangshan Nature Reserve
Hynobius amjiensis (Amji hynobiid)
China
Muli (Ma'an Shan)
Scutiger muliensis (Muli cat-eyed toad)
China
Paiyangshan
Paramesotriton guanxiensis (Guangxi Warty Newt)
China
Puxiong in Yuexi county
Oreolalax liangbeiensis (Liangbei toothed toad)
China
Ruiyansi
Echinotriton chinhaiensis (Chinhai Spiny Newt)
China
Shapotou Nature Reserve China
Baicun
Odorrana wuchuanensis (Wuchuan Frog)
China
Xunyangba
Scutiger ningshanensis (Ningshanensis lazy toad)
China
Dayao Shan Nature Reserve China
Emei Shan Natural and Historical Heritage Reserve
Batrachuperus londongensis (Longdong stream salamander)
Rana chevronta (Chevron-spotted Brown Frog)
China
Poyang Hu wetlands
Grus leucogeranus (Siberian Crane)
China
Yang Xian and neighboring area
Nipponia nippon (Crested Ibis)
China
Yaoshan Nature Reserve
Pinus squamata (Qiaojia pine)
China
Yuanbao Shan Nature Reserve
Abies yuanbaoshanensis (Yuanbaoshan fir)
China
Daba Shan Nature Preserve
Thuja sutchuenensis (Sichuan Arbor-vitae)
China
Fanjing Shan Nature Reserve China
Fengyang Shan-Baishanzu Nature Reserve
Abies beshanzuensis (Baishan Fir)
China
Helan Shan Nature Reserve (Ningxia)
Ochotona argentata (Silver Pika)
China
<< previous
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 next >>
AZE sites provided by Alliance for Zero Extinction (2010). 2010 AZE Update.