Alliance for Zero Extinction (AZE) Sites

Page 1 of 6, showing 100 records out of 539 total

<< previous
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 next >>
Site Name / Species Country  Map   Climate   Land Use 
Zwedru
Phyllastrephus leucolepis (Liberian Greenbul)
Liberia
Zongo Valley
Oreobates zongoensis (zongoensis robber frog)
Bolivia
Zapahuira
Telmatobius pefauri (Arico water frog)
Telmatobius zapahuirensis (Zapahuira water frog)
Chile
Zacualtipan de los Angeles Mexico
Yunguilla Reserve
Atlapetes pallidiceps (Pale-headed Brush Finch)
Ecuador      
Yungilla Ecuador
Yungas Superiores de Apolobamba
Hyloscirtus charazani (Charazani treefrog)
Bolivia    
Yuanbao Shan Nature Reserve
Abies yuanbaoshanensis (Yuanbaoshan fir)
China
Yatsugatake - Chushin Kogen Quasi National Park
Picea koyamae (Koyama spruce)
Japan
Yapacana National Park
Minyobates steyermarki (Demonic poison frog)
Venezuela
Yaoshan Nature Reserve
Pinus squamata (Qiaojia pine)
China
Yang Xian and neighboring area
Nipponia nippon (Crested Ibis)
China
Yanachaga-Chemillen Peru
Yambaru
Gallirallus okinawae (Okinawa Rail)
Limnonectes namiyei (Namiye's frog)
Odorrana narina (Ryukyu Tip-nosed Frog)
Tokudaia muenninki (Muennink's spiny rat)
Japan  
Yalijux Guatemala
Yadua Taba Island
Brachylophus vitiensis (Fiji Crested lguana)
Fiji
Xunyangba
Scutiger ningshanensis (Ningshanensis lazy toad)
China
Wooroonooran National Park
Cophixalus neglectus (Neglected Frog)
Australia
Wollemi National Park
Wollemia nobilis (Wollemi pine)
Australia
Whooping Crane Summer Range
Grus americana (Whooping Crane)
Canada
West Usambara Mountains
Callulina kisiwamsitu (Mazumbai warty frog)
Sheppardia montana (Usambara Akalat)
Tanzania, United Republic of
West Torricelli Mountains
Petaurus abidi (Northern Glider)
Papua New Guinea  
West of the Páramo de Apagua
Pristimantis gentryi (gentryi robber frog)
Ecuador      
Waigeo Utara/Timur
Aepypodius bruijnii (Waigeo Brushturkey)
Indonesia  
Volcán Nevado de Toluca
Pseudoeurycea robertsi (Robert's false brook salamander)
Mexico
Volcanes Iztaccíhuatl-Popocatépetl
Ambystoma leorae (Leora's Stream Salamander)
Mexico
Villavicencio Colombia
Vereda Las Minas and surrounding area Colombia
Vereda el Llano Colombia
Veracruz/Puebla Volcanoes
Chiropterotriton lavae (Pigmy splayfoot salamander)
Neotoma nelsoni (Nelson's woodrat)
Orthogeomys lanius (big pocket gopher)
Parvimolge townsendi (Townsend's dwarf salamander)
Pseudoeurycea lineola (Veracruz worm salamander)
Pseudoeurycea melanomolga (Black false brook salamander)
Pseudoeurycea naucampatepetl (Cofre de Perote salamander)
Pseudoeurycea nigromaculata (Black spotted salamander)
Thorius lunaris (lunaris pigmy salamander)
Thorius minydemus (Minute thorius)
Thorius munificus (munificus pigmy salamander)
Thorius pennatulus (Veracruz pigmy salamander)
Thorius spilogaster (spilogaster pigmy salamander)
Mexico
Vanua Lava and Mota
Pteropus fundatus (Banks flying fox)
Vanuatu  
Vanikolo
Pteropus tuberculatus (Vanikoro flying fox)
Solomon Islands  
Valley of Tafi
Telmatobius laticeps (Tacuman water frog)
Argentina
Valle de Sibundoy
Gastrotheca ruizi (Marsupial frog)
Colombia
Vallées Maruapo, Papehue, Hopuetamai et Orofero
Pomarea nigra (Tahiti Monarch)
French Polynesia  
Uraba Island marine Panama
Upper Waitaki Valley New Zealand
Uluguru Mountains
Malaconotus alius (Uluguru Bushshrike)
Myosorex geata (Geata Mouse Shrew)
Nectarinia loveridgei (Loveridge's Sunbird)
Tanzania, United Republic of
Ukaguru Mountains Tanzania, United Republic of
Ujung Kulon National Park
Rhinoceros sondaicus (Javan rhinoceros)
Indonesia  
Udzungwa Mountains
Nectophrynoides asperginis (Kihansi Spray Toad)
Tanzania, United Republic of
Ua Huka
Vini ultramarina (Ultramarine Lorikeet)
French Polynesia  
Two Peoples Bay Nature Reserve
Potorous gilbertii (Gilbert's Potoroo)
Australia
Tuxtla Gutiérrez
Tylomys bullaris (Chiapan climbing rat)
Mexico
Turquino-Bayamesa
Eleutherodactylus glamyrus (glamyrus robber frog)
Cuba
Tumbalá
Tylomys tumbalensis (Tumbala climbing rat)
Mexico
Tuasivi Ridge, Savai'i
Gallinula pacifica (Samoan moorhen)
Samoa
Tsushima Island
Murina tenebrosa (gloomy tube-nosed bat)
Japan
Tsingy de Bemaraha National Park Madagascar
Tsaratanana Strict Nature Reserve and surrounding areas
Platypelis alticola (Madagascar giant treefrog)
Rhombophryne guentherpetersi (Tsaratanana digging frog)
Madagascar
Tostós Venezuela
Topes de Collantes - Sierra de Trinidad Cuba
Tlanchinol Mexico
Texiguat Honduras
Termessos
Lyciasalamandra antalyana (antalyana salamander)
Turkey
Teraina Kiribati  
Telefomin
Aproteles bulmerae (Bulmer's fruit bat)
Phalanger matanim (Telefomin Cuscus)
Papua New Guinea
Tchabal-Mbabo
Cardioglossa alsco (Alsco long-fingered frog)
Cameroon
Tawi-Tawi Island
Anthracoceros montani (Sulu Hornbill)
Gallicolumba menagei (Sulu Bleeding-heart)
Phapitreron cinereiceps (Dark-eared Brown Dove)
Philippines  
Tarapoto
Cochranella saxiscandens (Santa Cruz Shrikebill)
Hyloxalus azureiventris (Sky-blue Poison Frog)
Peru
Tanah Jampea
Monarcha everetti (White-tipped Monarch)
Indonesia  
Tamá
Grallaria chthonia (Tachira Antpitta)
Colombia, Venezuela      
Taliabu Utara
Tyto nigrobrunnea (Taliabu Masked Owl)
Indonesia  
Takaporewa Nature Reserve (Stephen's Island)
Leiopelma hamiltoni (brown New Zealand frog)
New Zealand    
Taita Hills
Boulengerula niedeni (Sagalla caecilian)
Suncus aequatorius (Taita Shrew)
Kenya
Tahuata
Todiramphus godeffroyi (Marquesan Kingfisher)
French Polynesia  
Tacicuaro
Ambystoma amblycephalum (Blunt-headed salamander)
Mexico
Table Mountain
Heleophryne rosei (Table Mountain Ghost Frog)
South Africa
Taï National Park and Nzo Faunal Reserve Cote d'Ivoire
Sur del Valle de México
Pseudoeurycea altamontana (Morelos false brook salamander)
Xenospiza baileyi (Sierra Madre Sparrow)
Mexico
Sumapaz Natural National Park Colombia
Sumaco Napo Galeras and surrouding areas
Hyloscirtus staufferorum (Jondachi treefrog)
Ecuador
Subcuenca Lago del Viejo
Rhogeessa genowaysi (Genoways's yellow bat)
Mexico
Sri Lankamalleswara Wildlife Sanctuary
Rhinoptilus bitorquatus (Jerdon's Courser)
India
Southwest of Laguna Blanca National Park
Atelognathus patagonicus (Patagonia Frog)
Argentina
Southern slopes of Tunari National Park
Poospiza garleppi (Cochabamba Mountain Finch)
Bolivia
South and North Gigante Island
Platymantis insulatus (Island forest lunch)
Philippines  
Sira Communal Reserve
Phyllomedusa baltea (Purple-sided leaf frog)
Peru
Sipora Island
Hylopetes sipora (Sipora flying squirrel)
Indonesia  
Sinhgarh Plateau
Millardia kondana (Kondana soft-furred rat)
India
Simien Mountains National Park
Capra walie (Walia ibex)
Ethiopia
Sierra Tamalve Mexico
Sierra Norte de Oaxaca II
Pseudoeurycea aquatica (Aquatic false brook salamander)
Pseudoeurycea mystax (Mustache false brook salamander)
Mexico
Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta National Natural Park and surrounding areas
Atelopus arsyecue (Stubfoot Toad)
Atelopus carrikeri (Painted frog)
Atelopus nahumae (Nahumae Stubfoot Toad)
Campylopterus phainopeplus (Santa Marta Sabrewing)
Myiotheretes pernix (Santa Marta Bush Tyrant)
Pristimantis ruthveni (Ruthven's robber frog)
Pyrrhura viridicata (Santa Marta Parakeet)
Thomasomys monochromos (unicolored oldfield mouse)
Colombia
Sierra Morones
Pinus maximartinezii (maxipi�on)
Mexico
Sierra Maestra (adjacent to Turquino National Park) Cuba
Sierra Madre del Sur
Charadrahyla trux (Spine-fingered treefrog)
Megadontomys thomasi (Thomas's giant deer mouse)
Thorius grandis (Grand pigmy salamander)
Thorius infernalis (Atoyac minute salamander)
Mexico
Sierra La Culata and Sierra Nevada National Parks and surrounding areas
Atelopus carbonerensis (Venezuelan Yellow Frog)
Atelopus mucubajiensis (Painted frog)
Atelopus pinangoi (Green And Red Venter Harlequin Toad)
Bolitoglossa spongai (spongai mushroomtongue salamander)
Venezuela
Sierra de San Pedro Mártir
Tamiasciurus mearnsi (Mearns's squirrel)
Mexico
Sierra de Pandura and surrounding areas Puerto Rico  
Sierra de Omoa-Cusuco
Bolitoglossa diaphora (El Cusuco Salamander)
Cryptotriton nasalis (Cortes salamander)
Honduras
Sierra de Miahuatlán
Eleutherodactylus syristes (Piping Peeping Frog)
Mexico
Sierra de Juárez
Habromys chinanteco (Chinanteco deer mouse)
Habromys lepturus (slender-tailed deer mouse)
Megadontomys cryophilus (Oaxaca giant deer mouse)
Microtus oaxacensis (Tarabundi vole)
Pseudoeurycea orchileucos (orchileucos false brook salamander)
Pseudoeurycea saltator (Leaping false brook salamander)
Pseudoeurycea smithi (Smith's false brook salamander)
Pseudoeurycea unguidentis (Claw-toed false brook salamander)
Thorius arboreus (Tree pigmy salamander)
Thorius aureus (Golden thorius)
Thorius boreas (boreas pigmy salamander)
Thorius pulmonaris (Lower Cerro pigmy salamander)
Mexico
Sierra de Baharuco Dominican Republic
Sierra de Atoyac
Lophornis brachylophus (Short-crested Coquette)
Mexico
Sierra de Arteaga
Myotis planiceps (flat-headed myotis)
Mexico
Sierra de Agalta-Catacamas and surrounding areas
Bolitoglossa longissima (longissima mushroomtongue salamander)
Honduras
Sierra Carral Guatemala
Sierpe Wetlands and Osa Peninsula
Habia atrimaxillaris (Black-cheeked Ant-Tanager)
Costa Rica
Shimba Hills Kenya
<< previous
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 next >>
AZE sites provided by Alliance for Zero Extinction (2010). 2010 AZE Update.