Alliance for Zero Extinction (AZE) Sites

Page 5 of 6, showing 100 records out of 539 total

<< previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 next >>
Site Name / Species Country  Map   Climate   Land Use 
Rio Tacutu
Synallaxis kollari (Hoary-throated Spinetail)
Brazil
Rio Toachi-Chiriboga and surrounding areas
Pristimantis sobetes (Sobetes robber frog)
Ecuador
Rio Utcubamba
Loddigesia mirabilis (Marvelous Spatuletail)
Peru
Rodrigues Mainland
Pteropus rodricensis (Rodriguez flying fox)
Mauritius  
Rofan Mountain
Microtus bavaricus (Bavarian pine vole)
Austria
Rota
Corvus kubaryi (Mariana Crow)
Northern Mariana Islands (to USA)    
Roti Island
Chelodina mccordi (McCord's Snakeneck Turtle)
Indonesia
Rubeho Mountains Tanzania, United Republic of
Rubião Júnior
Bokermannohyla izecksohni (Izecksohn's treefrog)
Brazil
Ruiyansi
Echinotriton chinhaiensis (Chinhai Spiny Newt)
China
Ruteng Protection Forest
Otus alfredi (Flores Scops Owl)
Paulamys naso (Flores long-nosed rat)
Suncus mertensi (Flores Shrew)
Indonesia
Ruwenzori Mountains National Park
Dasymys montanus (montane shaggy rat)
Uganda
Sahamalaza-Iles Radama Madagascar
Salibabu Island
Ailurops melanotis (Talaud Bear Cuscus)
Indonesia  
San Gabriel River
Eurycea naufragia (Georgetown Salamander)
United States
San Isidro Colombia      
San Jose de Secce Peru
San Martín Mexico
San Quintín
Dipodomys gravipes (San Quintin kangaroo rat)
Mexico
San Vicente Lachixío
Pseudoeurycea anitae (Anita's False Brook Salamander)
Mexico
Sanana Island Indonesia
Santa Cruz del Norte Cuba  
Santo Domingo Colombia      
Santo Tomás Teipan
Thorius minutissimus (Oaxacan pigmy salamander)
Mexico
Santuario del Agua y Forestal Subcuenca Tributaria Arroyo Sila
Ambystoma granulosum (Granular Salamander)
Mexico
Sao Tome Lowlands
Crithagra concolor (Sao Tome Grosbeak)
Lanius newtoni (Sao Tome Fiscal)
Sao Tome & Principe  
Sao Tome Uplands
Crocidura thomensis (São Tomé Shrew)
Sao Tom and Principe  
Saricinar Daglari
Lyciasalamandra billae (Luschan's salamander)
Turkey
SE of Kunming
Cuora yunnanensis (Yunnan Box Turtle)
China
Selva de Florencia
Pristimantis actinolaimus (actinolaimus robber frog)
Pristimantis lichenoides (Rana Camuflada)
Pristimantis tribulosus (tribulosus robber frog or Rana Ornamentada)
Pristimantis veletis (veletis robber frog or Rana Camuflada)
Colombia
Selva Zoque I
Pseudoeurycea nigra (Black jumping salamander)
Pseudoeurycea parva (Dwarf false brook salamander)
Mexico
Serra das Araras Ecological Station
Columbina cyanopis (Blue-eyed Ground Dove)
Brazil
Serra de Maranguape e Aratanha
Adelophryne maranguapensis (maranguapensis shield frog)
Brazil
Serra dos Órgãos
Calyptura cristata (Kinglet Calyptura)
Brazil
Serrana de los Yarigues Colombia
Serranía de las Quinchas
Crax alberti (Blue-knobbed Curassow)
Colombia
Serranía de Perijá
Metallura iracunda (Perija Metaltail)
Schizoeaca perijana (Perija Thistletail)
Colombia; Venezuela
Shapotou Nature Reserve China
Shilong
Philautus shillongensis (Pseudophilautus shillongensis)
India
Shimba Hills Kenya
Sierpe Wetlands and Osa Peninsula
Habia atrimaxillaris (Black-cheeked Ant-Tanager)
Costa Rica
Sierra Carral Guatemala
Sierra de Agalta-Catacamas and surrounding areas
Bolitoglossa longissima (longissima mushroomtongue salamander)
Honduras
Sierra de Arteaga
Myotis planiceps (flat-headed myotis)
Mexico
Sierra de Atoyac
Lophornis brachylophus (Short-crested Coquette)
Mexico
Sierra de Baharuco Dominican Republic
Sierra de Juárez
Craugastor polymniae (Sierra Juarez Robber Frog)
Ecnomiohyla echinata (Oaxacan Fringe-limbed Treefrog)
Habromys chinanteco (Chinanteco deer mouse)
Habromys lepturus (slender-tailed deer mouse)
Megadontomys cryophilus (Oaxaca giant deer mouse)
Megastomatohyla mixe (Mixe Treefrog)
Microtus oaxacensis (Tarabundi vole)
Plectrohyla calvicollina (Cerro Pel�n Treefrog)
Plectrohyla celata (Oaxaca Treefrog)
Plectrohyla cyanomma (Blue-eyed Aquatic Treefrog)
Plectrohyla sabrina (Sierra Juarez Treefrog)
Pseudoeurycea orchileucos (orchileucos false brook salamander)
Pseudoeurycea saltator (Leaping false brook salamander)
Pseudoeurycea smithi (Smith's false brook salamander)
Pseudoeurycea unguidentis (Claw-toed false brook salamander)
Thorius arboreus (Tree pigmy salamander)
Thorius aureus (Golden thorius)
Thorius boreas (boreas pigmy salamander)
Thorius pulmonaris (Lower Cerro pigmy salamander)
Thorius smithi (Smith's Thorius)
Mexico
Sierra de Miahuatlán
Eleutherodactylus syristes (Piping Peeping Frog)
Mexico
Sierra de Omoa-Cusuco
Bolitoglossa diaphora (El Cusuco Salamander)
Craugastor merendonensis (San Pedro Robber Frog)
Cryptotriton nasalis (Cortes salamander)
Honduras
Sierra de Pandura and surrounding areas Puerto Rico  
Sierra de San Pedro Mártir
Tamiasciurus mearnsi (Mearns's squirrel)
Mexico
Sierra La Culata and Sierra Nevada National Parks and surrounding areas
Aromobates duranti (Durant's Rocket Frog)
Aromobates leopardalis (Colostethus leopardalis)
Aromobates meridensis (Merida Rocket Frog)
Aromobates serranus (Pefaur's Rocket Frog)
Atelopus carbonerensis (Venezuelan Yellow Frog)
Atelopus mucubajiensis (Painted frog)
Atelopus pinangoi (Green And Red Venter Harlequin Toad)
Bolitoglossa spongai (spongai mushroomtongue salamander)
Pristimantis paramerus (Mucubatrachus paramerus)
Venezuela
Sierra Madre del Sur
Charadrahyla trux (Spine-fingered treefrog)
Megadontomys thomasi (Thomas's giant deer mouse)
Pseudoeurycea ahuitzotl (Imperial Salamander)
Pseudoeurycea teotepec (Teotepec Salamander)
Pseudoeurycea tlahcuiloh (Green-flecked Salamander)
Thorius grandis (Grand pigmy salamander)
Thorius infernalis (Atoyac minute salamander)
Mexico
Sierra Maestra (adjacent to Turquino National Park) Cuba
Sierra Morones
Pinus maximartinezii (maxipi�on)
Mexico
Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta National Natural Park and surrounding areas
Atelopus arsyecue (Stubfoot Toad)
Atelopus carrikeri (Painted frog)
Atelopus nahumae (Nahumae Stubfoot Toad)
Campylopterus phainopeplus (Santa Marta Sabrewing)
Myiotheretes pernix (Santa Marta Bush Tyrant)
Pristimantis ruthveni (Ruthven's robber frog)
Pyrrhura viridicata (Santa Marta Parakeet)
Thomasomys monochromos (unicolored oldfield mouse)
Colombia
Sierra Norte de Oaxaca II
Plectrohyla calthula (Yellow-robed Treefrog)
Plectrohyla psarosema (Speckled Treefrog)
Pseudoeurycea aquatica (Aquatic false brook salamander)
Pseudoeurycea mystax (Mustache false brook salamander)
Mexico
Sierra Tamalve
Eleutherodactylus dennisi (Dennis' Chirping Frog)
Mexico
Simien Mountains National Park
Capra walie (Walia ibex)
Ethiopia
Sinhgarh Plateau
Millardia kondana (Kondana soft-furred rat)
India
Sipora Island
Hylopetes sipora (Sipora flying squirrel)
Indonesia  
Sira Communal Reserve
Cochranella mariae (Centrolenella mariae)
Phyllomedusa baltea (Purple-sided leaf frog)
Peru
South and North Gigante Island
Platymantis insulatus (Island forest lunch)
Philippines  
Southern slopes of Tunari National Park
Compsospiza garleppi (Cochabamba Mountain Finch)
Bolivia
Southwest of Laguna Blanca National Park
Atelognathus patagonicus (Patagonia Frog)
Argentina
Sri Lankamalleswara Wildlife Sanctuary
Rhinoptilus bitorquatus (Jerdon's Courser)
India
Subcuenca Lago del Viejo
Craugastor montanus (Eleutherodactylus montanus)
Rhogeessa genowaysi (Genoways's yellow bat)
Mexico
Sumaco Napo Galeras and surrouding areas
Hyloscirtus staufferorum (Jondachi treefrog)
Ecuador
Sumapaz Natural National Park Colombia
Sur del Valle de México
Eleutherodactylus grandis (Tomodactylus grandis)
Pseudoeurycea altamontana (Morelos false brook salamander)
Xenospiza baileyi (Sierra Madre Sparrow)
Mexico
Taï National Park and Nzo Faunal Reserve Cote d'Ivoire
Table Mountain
Heleophryne rosei (Table Mountain Ghost Frog)
South Africa
Tacicuaro
Ambystoma amblycephalum (Blunt-headed salamander)
Mexico
Tahuata
Todiramphus godeffroyi (Marquesan Kingfisher)
French Polynesia  
Taita Hills
Boulengerula niedeni (Sagalla caecilian)
Suncus aequatorius (Taita Shrew)
Kenya
Takaporewa Nature Reserve (Stephen's Island)
Leiopelma hamiltoni (brown New Zealand frog)
New Zealand    
Taliabu Utara
Tyto nigrobrunnea (Taliabu Masked Owl)
Indonesia  
Tamá
Grallaria chthonia (Tachira Antpitta)
Colombia, Venezuela      
Tanah Jampea
Symposiachrus everetti (White-tipped Monarch)
Indonesia  
Tarapoto
Cochranella saxiscandens (Santa Cruz Shrikebill)
Hyloxalus azureiventris (Sky-blue Poison Frog)
Peru
Tawi-Tawi Island
Anthracoceros montani (Sulu Hornbill)
Gallicolumba menagei (Sulu Bleeding-heart)
Phapitreron cinereiceps (Dark-eared Brown Dove)
Philippines  
Tchabal-Mbabo
Cardioglossa alsco (Alsco long-fingered frog)
Cameroon
Telefomin
Aproteles bulmerae (Bulmer's fruit bat)
Phalanger matanim (Telefomin Cuscus)
Papua New Guinea
Teraina Kiribati  
Termessos
Lyciasalamandra antalyana (antalyana salamander)
Turkey
Texiguat Honduras
Tlanchinol
Lithobates johni (Rana moorei)
Mexico
Topes de Collantes - Sierra de Trinidad Cuba
Tostós Venezuela
Tsaratanana Strict Nature Reserve and surrounding areas
Platypelis alticola (Madagascar giant treefrog)
Rhombophryne guentherpetersi (Tsaratanana digging frog)
Madagascar
Tsingy de Bemaraha National Park Madagascar
Tsushima Island
Murina tenebrosa (gloomy tube-nosed bat)
Japan
Tuasivi Ridge, Savai'i
Gallinula pacifica (Samoan moorhen)
Samoa
Tumbalá
Tylomys tumbalensis (Tumbala climbing rat)
Mexico
Turquino-Bayamesa
Eleutherodactylus glamyrus (glamyrus robber frog)
Cuba
Tuxtla Gutiérrez
Tylomys bullaris (Chiapan climbing rat)
Mexico
Two Peoples Bay Nature Reserve
Potorous gilbertii (Gilbert's Potoroo)
Australia
Ua Huka
Vini ultramarina (Ultramarine Lorikeet)
French Polynesia  
Udzungwa Mountains
Nectophrynoides asperginis (Kihansi Spray Toad)
Nectophrynoides poyntoni (Poynton's Forest Toad)
Tanzania, United Republic of
Ujung Kulon National Park
Rhinoceros sondaicus (Javan rhinoceros)
Indonesia  
<< previous | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 next >>
AZE sites provided by Alliance for Zero Extinction (2010). 2010 AZE Update.