Atlantic mixed forests

WWF Abstract

Imagine standing on the southwestern coast of France in a region known as Les Landes. Along the shore, sand dunes continue as far as the eye can see. These dunes support unique plant communities and some are also found along coasts of the North Sea, where they form vital sea barriers, especially in the Netherlands. Beyond the dunes are extensive mixed forests.
Read more: View WWF Report
Ecozone:Palearctic
Biome:Temperate Broadleaf and Mixed Forests
Countries:France, Belgium, Netherlands, Germany, Denmark
Area:98,623,998 acres (39,911,716 hectares)
Species:All  Endangered  Invasive
Climate:View Climate Data
Land Use:View Land Use Data

Protected Areas

Aßbütteler und Herrschaftliches Moor
Agger Tange, Nissum Bredning, Skibsted Fjord og Agerø
Ahlder Pool
Ahlen-Falkenberger Moor, Seen bei Bederkesa
Ahsewiesen
Aland-Elbe-Niederung
Alde Feanen
Alfsee
Alslev Ådal
Alte Elde zwischen Wanzlitz und Krohn
Altendorfer Berg
Alter Bierkeller bei Ochtrup
Altwarmbüchener Moor
Am Vinckewald / Düppe
Amphibienbiotop Friedeholzer Schlatt
ANSE DU FIER D'ARS EN RE
Archipel de Glénan
Arendonk, Merksplas, Oud-Turnhout, Ravels en Turnhout
Arkemheen
Auetal und Nebentäler
Auf dem Bockshorn
Üfter Mark
Baie d'Audierne
Baie de Goulven
Baie de Morlaix
Baie de Quiberon
Baie de Saint-Brieuc - Est
Baie de Vilaine
Baie du Mont Saint Michel
Balksee und Randmoore, Nordahner Holz
Barger Meer
Bargerveen
Barker und Wittenborner Heide
Barnbruch
Barrage d'Artix et Saligue du Gave de Pau
Barrelpäule
Barthes de l'Adour
Basse-Sambre (Aiseau-Presles; Sambreville)
Basse-Sambre (Fosses-la-Ville; Sambreville)
Basses vallées angevines et prairies de la Baumette
Basses vallées de la Vienne et de l'Indre
Bassin de l'Escaut en amont de Tournai (Antoing; Brunehaut; Péruwelz; Tournai)
Bönnebütteler Gehege
Beauce et vallée de la Conie
Bentheimer Wald
Bergeler Wald
Berger Keienvenn
Berkenkamp und Quabbeaue
Beversee
Binnendünen Nordoe
Bissendorfer Moor
Blockland
Bocholt, Hechtel-Eksel, Meeuwen-Gruitrode, Neerpelt en Peer
Boezems Kinderdijk
Bois calcaires de Nettinne (Somme-Leuze)
Bois d'Arpes et de l'Hôpital (Nivelles; Seneffe)
Bois d'Enghien et de Silly (Enghien; Silly)
Bois de Colfontaine (Boussu; Colfontaine; Dour; Frameries)
BOIS DE L'HOSPICE, ETANG DE BEAUFOUR ET ENVIRONS
Bois de la Houssière (Braine-le-Comte; Ittre)
Bokrijk en omgeving
Bolderslev Skov og Uge Skov
Bord nord du bassin de la Haine (Beloeil; Bernissart; Saint-Ghislain)
Borgfelder Wümmewiesen
Borghorster Elblandschaft
Bornriethmoor
Borris Hede
Bos- en heidegebieden ten oosten van Antwerpen
Bossen en kalkgraslanden van Haspengouw
Bossen van de Vlaamse Ardennen en andere Zuidvlaamse bossen.
Bossen, heiden en valleigebieden van zandig Vlaanderen: westelijk deel
BOUCLES DE LA MARNE
BOUCLES DE MOISSON, DE GUERNES ET DE ROSNY
Bovenloop van de Grote Nete met Zammelsbroek, Langdonken en Goor.
Brabantse Wal
Braken
Bröckerholz
Bredsgård Sø
Breites Moor
BRENNE
Broekvelden/Vettenbroek
Brundorfer Moor
Brunnen Meyer
Bullenkuhle
Bullensee, Hemelsmoor
Burlo-Vardingholter Venn und Entenschlatt
Camaret
CAMP DE MONTMORILLON, LANDES DE SAINTE-MARIE
Canal souterrain de la Bête Refaite (Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont; Seneffe)
Cap Gris-Nez
Cap Sizun
Carrière de Dongelberg (Jodoigne)
Carrières souterraines d'Orp-Jauche (Orp-Jauche)
Champ de tir du Poteau
Champagne de Méron
CHAMPEIGNE
Corniche de Pail, forêt de Multonne
Cote médocaine : Dunes boisées et dépression humides
Courant d'Huchet
Dalum-Wietmarscher Moor und Georgsdorfer Moor
Dämmer Wald
Dümmer
Dünen am Rimmelsberg
Dünen St. Peter
De Demervallei
De Dijlevallei
De Kalmthouse Heide
De Maatjes, Wuustwezelheide en Groot Schietveld
De Maten
De Mechelse Heide en de Vallei van de Ziepbeek
De Wieden
De Wilck
De Zegge
Deelen
Demervallei
Dickbusch, Loersfelder Busch, Steinheide
Die Burg
Die Reit
Die Spey
Diersfordter Wald/ Schnepfenberg
Disselkamp, Lippeaue südlich Waterhues und Unterlauf Beverbach
Domaine d'Orx
Donkse Laagten
Dorumer Moor
Drawehn
Drömling
Duinen Ameland
Duinen Schiermonnikoog
Duinen Terschelling
Duinen Texel
Duinen Vlieland
Dunes de Merlimont
Duvenstedter Brook
Dwingelderveld
Eemmeer & Gooimeer Zuidoever
Egelsberg
Ehemaliger Fuhlensee
Eichenwälder der Böxlunder Geest
Eilandspolder
Elbaue Jerichow
Elbe zwischen Geesthacht und Hamburg
Emsdettener Venn und Wiesen am Max-Clemens-Kanal
Emsmarsch von Leer bis Emden
Emstal von Lathen bis Papenburg
Engdener Wüste
Eper-Graeser Venn/ Lasterfeld
Este-Unterlauf
Esterweger Dose
Estuaire de l'Orne
Estuaire de la Canche
Estuaire de la Gironde : Marais du Blayais
Estuaires picards : Baie de Somme et d'Authie
Etang de la Horre
Etang de Saint Quentin
Etangs de Boneffe (Eghezée)
Ewiges Meer
Fahle Heide, Gifhorner Heide
Fürstenkuhle im Weissen Venn
Feerner Moor
Fehntjer Tief
Feuchtwiese Ochtrup
Finkenfeld und Wiechholz
Fischbeker Heide
Fochteloërveen en Esmeer
Forêt de Bon-Secours (Bernissart; Péruwelz)
Forêt de Gâvre
Forêt de Grésigne et environs
Forêt de Mariemont (Manage; Morlanwelz)
Forêts de Rance (Beaumont; Froidchapelle; Sivry-Rance)
Forêts et étangs du Perche
Forêts et lac de Bambois (Fosses-la-Ville; Mettet)
Forêts picardes : massif de Saint-Gobain
Forêts picardes : massif des trois forêts et bois du roi
FORET D'ORLEANS
FORET DE MOULIERE, LANDES DU PINAIL, BOIS DU DEFENS, DU FOU ET DE LA ROCHE DE BRAN
Frøslev Mose
Garlstedter Moor und Heidhofer Teiche
Geisterholz
Geithe
Gelderse Poort
Gildehauser Venn
GKSS-Forschungszentrum Geesthacht
Goldenstedter Moor
Golfe du Morbihan
Gotteskoog-Gebiet
Grambower Moor
Grasmoor
Grenzkanal
Große Bree
Große Heide bei Unterlüß und Kiehnmoor
Großes Moor bei Gifhorn
Großes Moor bei Wistedt
Großes und Weißes Moor
Groote Wielen
Grosses Veen
Grotte Jaminon (Pepinster)
Gutswald Stovern
Haaler Au-Niederung
Hageven met Dommelvallei, Beverbeekse Heide, Warmbeek en Wateringen
Hahnenkamp
Hahnenmoor, Hahlener Moor, Suddenmoor
Hainesch-Iland
Hamburger Unterelbe
Hamburgisches Wattenmeer
Hammeniederung
Hamonterheide, Hageven, Buitenheide, Stamprooierbroek en Mariahof
Hanfteich
Hangmoor Damerbruch
Hansdorfer Brook mit Ammersbek
Hanseller Floth
Harboøre Tange, Plet Enge og Gjeller Sø
Harrild Hede, Ulvemosen og heder i Nørlund Plantage
Harskamp
Hasbruch
Haus Düsse
Haute-Sambre en amont de Thuin (Erquelinnes; Estinnes; Lobbes; Merbes-le-Château; Thuin)
Havre de la Sienne
Hämeler Wald
Hügelgräberheide Halle-Hesingen
Hedeområder ved Store Råbjerg
Heder og klitter på Skovbjerg Bakkeø
Heesbossen, Vallei van Marke en Merkske en Ringven met valleigronden langs de Heerlese Loop
Heidbusch
Heiden und Moore an der Talsperre Thülsfeld
Heider Bergsee und Schluchtsee in der Ville-Seenkette
Heidesee in der Kirchheller Heide
Heiliges Meer - Heupen
Heisinger Ruhraue
Hellern bei Wietze
Helpensteiner Bachtal-Rothenbach
Henneckenmoor bei Scheuen
Herbages et cultures autour du lac du Der
Herrenholz
Herrenholz und Schöppinger Berg
Heseper Moor, Engdener Wüste
Hessellund Hede
Het Blak, Kievitsheide, Ekstergoor en nabijgelegen Kamsalamanderhabitats
Het Zwin
Heuckenlock/Schweenssand
Historische fortengordels van Antwerpen als vleermuizenhabitat.
Hollands Diep
Holmer Sandberge und Buttermoor
Holter Wald
Holtgast
Holtwicker Wacholderheide
Houthalen-Helchteren, Meeuwen-Gruitrode en Peer
Hunte bei Bohmte
Hunteniederung
Husby Sø og Nørresø
Huvenhoopssee, Huvenhoopsmoor
Idom Å og Ormstrup Hede
IJsselmeer
Ijzervallei
Ilperveld, Varkensland en Twiske
Ilvericher Altrheinschlinge
In den Kämpen, Im Mersche und Langerner Hufeisen
Indemündung
Itterbecker Heide
Itterbeek met Brand, Jagersborg en Schootsheide en Bergerven
Jekervallei en bovenloop van de Demervallei
Kallesmærsk Hede, Grærup Langsø, Fiilsø og Kærgård Klitplantage
Kalmthoutse Heide
Kammmolch-Biotop bei Bassum
Kammmolch-Biotop bei Syke
Kammmolch-Biotop Mührgehege/Oetzendorf
Kammmolch-Biotop nordöstlich Langenbrügge
Kammmolch-Biotop Plockhorst
Kaninchenberge
Köllnischer Wald
Königsberger See, Kattenstieg See
Königsdorfer Forst
Königsforst
Kellenberg und Rur zwischen Flossdorf und Broich
Kerpener Bruch und Parrig
Ketelmeer en Vossemeer
Kimmelkær Landkanal
Kirche in Rahden mit Wochenstube des Großen Mausohr
Kirchheller Heide und Hiesfelder Wald
Kisdorfer Wohld
Klein en Groot Schietveld
Kleingewässer Achterberg
Kleingewässer bei Dalle
Knechtstedener Wald mit Chorbusch
Koffituten
Kogsbøl og skast Mose
Kongens Mose og Draved Skov
Kongenshus Hede
Krammer-Volkerak
Kranenmeer
Krummes Meer, Aschendorfer Obermoor
Kuifeend en Blokkersdijk
Kuppendorfer Böhrde
Kustbroedvogels te Zeebrugge-Heist
Kwade Hoek
Lac de Grand Lieu
Lac de Rillé et forêts voisines d'Anjou et de Touraine
Lac du Der
Lacs de la forêt d'Orient
Langenbergteich
Langenlehsten
Laubwald bei Haus Westrich
Laubwälder zwischen Braunschweig und Wolfsburg
Lauwersmeer
Löwenstedter Sandberge
Lønborg Hede
Lüneburger Heide
Lütjenholmer und Bargumer Heide
Le Marais d'Isle
Leekstermeergebied
Leinetal bei Salzderhelden
Lengener Meer, Stapeler Moor, Baasenmeers-Moor
Lepelaarsplassen
Les "Cinq Tailles"
Lichtenhagen
Liese- und Boxelbachtal
Liesner Wald
Lindenberger Wald
Lindet Skov, Hønning Plantage, Lovdrup Skov og Skrøp
Lippe zwischen Hamm und Werne
LITTORAL SEINO-MARIN
Lohn
Lucie
Mangelbeek en heide- en vengebieden tussen Houthalen en Gruitrode
Marais arrière-littoraux Picards
Marais Audomarois
Marais Breton, baie de Bourgneuf, île de Noirmoutier et forêt de Monts
Marais d'Itteville et de Fontenay-le-Vicomte
Marais de Balançon
Marais de Bruges
Marais de l'Erdre
Marais de la Souche
Marais de la Verne (Péruwelz)
Marais du Nord Médoc
MARAIS ET ESTUAIRE DE LA SEUDRE, ILE D'OLERON
Margarethensee
Marigny, Superbe, vallée de l'Aube
Markiezaatsmeer
MASSIF DE VILLEFERMOY
Massif forestier de Cerfontaine (Cerfontaine; Chimay; Couvin; Froidchapelle; Philippeville)
Maujahn
Mausohr-Habitate nördlich Nienburg
Mausohr-Jagdgebiet Lindhoop
Mausohr-Quartiere Wesergebirge
Mausohr-Wochenstubengebiet Elbeeinzugsgebiet
Mausohr-Wochenstubengebiet Hildesheimer Bergland
Mausohr-Wochenstubengebiet Südliches Leinebergland
Mühlenberger Loch/Neßsand
Mühlenteich
Münsterbachtal, Münsterbusch
Meerdorfer Holz
Meinweg
Milde-Niederung/Altmark
Militair domein en vallei van de Zwarte Beek
Mindenerwald
Montagne Saint-Pierre (Bassenge; Oupeye; Visé)
Moor- und Heidegebiete im Truppenübungsplatz Munster-Süd
Moore bei Buxtehude
Moore bei Sittensen
Moorgürtel
Mor Braz
Moyenne vallée de l'Oise
Nationalpark Niedersächsisches Wattenmeer
Nørrebæk ved Tvilho
Nüssauer Heide
Neder-Rijn
Nemitzer Heide
Niederkamp
Niederungen von Billerbeck und Oldendorfer Bach
Niedervieland
Nienburger Bruch
Nieuwkoopse Plassen
Noordzeekustzone
NSG - Komplex In den Drevenacker Dünen, mit Erweiterung
NSG Bordelumer Heide und Langenhorner Heide mit Umgebung
NSG Dosenmoor
NSG Fieler Moor
NSG Fröslev-Jardelunder Moor
NSG Hahnheide
NSG Ihlsee und Ihlwald
NSG Kranenburger Bruch
NSG Kudensee
NSG Oldenburger See und Umgebung
NSG Rheinvorland nördl. der Ossenberger Schleuse, nur Teilfläche
NSG Tävsmoor / Haselauer Moor
NSG Weseler Aue
Oberneulander Wümmeniederung
Ochtum bei Grolland
Oederquarter Moor
Oestricher Holt
Oostvaardersplassen
Oppenweher Moor
Ostenholzer Moor und Meißendorfer Teiche
Osterwald
Osteschleifen zwischen Kranenburg und Nieder-Ochtenhausen
Ostfriesische Meere
Ostheide bei Himbergen und Bad Bodenteich
Osthertogenwald autour de Raeren (Raeren)
Oudeland Van Strijen
Ouessant-Molène
Ovstrup Hede med Røjen Bæk
Pays des Collines (Celles; Mont-de-l'Enclus)
Pöppelsche Tal
PERTUIS CHARENTAIS - ROCHEBONNE
Pestruper Gräberfeld
Petite Beauce
Pics de l'Estibet et de Mondragon
Placken-, Königs- und Stoteler Moor
Plaine calcaire du sud Vendée
PLAINE D'OIRON-THENEZAY
PLAINE DE LA MOTHE-SAINT-HERAY-LEZAY
PLAINE DE NERE A BRESDON
PLAINE DE NIORT NORD-OUEST
PLAINE DE NIORT SUD-EST
PLAINE DE VILLEFAGNAN
PLAINES DE BARBEZIERES A GOURVILLE
PLAINES DU MIREBALAIS ET DU NEUVILLOIS
PLATEAU DE BELLEFONDS
PLATEAU DE CHABRIS / LA CHAPELLE - MONTMARTIN
Plateau van Caestert met hellingbossen en mergelgrotten.
Poggenpohlsmoor
Postluch Ganz
Postwegmoore u. Rütterberg-Nord
Pottebruch und Umgebung
Rabbruch und Osternheuland
Rade de Brest : Baie de Daoulas, Anse de Poulmic
Rade de Lorient
Rapfenschutzgebiet Hamburger Stromelbe
Rössenbergheide-Külsenmoor, Heiliger Hain
Rüenberger Venn
Rehburger Moor
Reichswald
Reithbruch
Rheiderland
Ribe Holme og enge med Kongeåens udløb
Rivière de Pénerf
Rivières de Pont-l'Abbé et de l'Odet
Rochers de Biarritz : Le Bouccalot et la Roche ronde
Ronde Put
Roruper Holz mit Kestenbusch
Rosborg Sø
Ruhraue in Mülheim
Rur von Obermaubach bis Linnich
Ruthebach, Laibach, Loddenbach, Nordbruch
Sallandse Heuvelrug
Salzbrunnen am Rothenberg
Samerrott
Sandgrube bei Walle
Sandgrube Pirgo
Sandsteinzug Teutoburger Wald
Sølsted Mose
Sønder Ådal
Sønder Feldborg Plantage
Süderlügumer Binnendünen
SBZ 1 / ZPS 1
SBZ 2 / ZPS 2
SBZ 3 / ZPS 3
Schaagbachtal
Scheelenteich
Schierenwald
Schnaakenmoor
Schnippenpohl
Schorren en Polders van de Beneden-Schelde
Schwalm, Knippertzbach, Raderveekes u. Lüttelforster Bruch
Schwarzes Meer
Schwarzes Moor und Seemoor
Schwarzes Wasser
Schwattet Gatt
Schweimker Moor und Lüderbruch
Schwingetal
Secteur marin de l'île d'Yeu jusqu'au continent
Segeberger Kalkberghöhlen
Sellstedter See und Ochsentriftmoor
Sepstrup Sande, Vrads Sande, Velling Skov og Palsgård Skov
Sieben Berge, Vorberge
Siegaue und Siegmündung
Silbersee, Laaschmoor, Bülter See, Bülter Moor
Site d'Arjuzanx
Sneekermeer/Goëngarijpsterpoelen/Terkaplesterpoelen
Sotheler Moor
Sources de la Hante (Froidchapelle)
Sources du Geer (Geer; Hannut)
Springmoor, Heilsmoor
Staatsforst Rheurdt / Littard
Staatsforsten Barlohe
Stadil Fjord og Vest Stadil Fjord
Stadtveen, Kesselmoor, Süd-Tannenmoor
Standortübungsplatz Husum
Stavenower Wald
Steinbach
Steinbruch Vellern
Steinhuder Meer
Steller Heide
Stellmoorer Tunneltal/Höltigbaum
Stemweder Berg
Stillgewässer bei Kluse
Stockumer Holz
Stollen im Rothenberg bei Wettringen
Sundern
Swinelake bei Barenburg
Syen-Venn
Tallewiesen
TERRASSES ALLUVIALES DE LA SEINE
Teverener Heide
Tiergarten, Erweiterung Schachblumenwiese
Tillenberge
Tinglev Sø og Mose, Ulvemose og Terkelsbøl Mose
Tinner Dose, Sprakeler Heide
Tongrube Niederpleis
Tote Rahm
Trou des Sarrazins à Loverval (Gerpinnes)
Trunnenmoor
Truppenübungsplatz Bergen
Truppenübungsplätze Munster Nord und Süd
Ueberanger Mark
Uedemer Hochwald
Uentroper Wald
Untere Allerniederung
Untere Haseniederung
Untere Havel/Sachsen-Anhalt und Schollener See
Untere Seeve- und Untere Luhe-Ilmenau-Niederung
Unterelbe
Unterelbe bis Wedel
Unterweser
Urdenbach - Kirberger Loch - Zonser Grind
Vallée de l'Aisne en aval de Château Porcien
Vallée de l'Aubrecheuil (Mons; Soignies)
Vallée de l'Escaut en aval de Tournai (Celles; Estaimpuis; Pecq)
Vallée de la Chinelle (Florennes; Philippeville)
Vallée de la Dyle à Ottignies (Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve; Wavre)
Vallée de la Dyle de Wavre à Archennes (Grez-Doiceau)
Vallée de la Dyle en aval d'Archennes (Grez-Doiceau)
Vallée de la Garonne de Muret à Moissac
Vallée de la Gueule en amont de Kelmis (Kelmis; Lontzen; Raeren)
Vallée de la Gueule en aval de Kelmis (Plombières; Welkenraedt)
Vallée de la Haine en amont de Mons (La Louvière; Le Roeulx; Mons)
Vallée de la Hante (Beaumont; Froidchapelle; Sivry-Rance)
Vallée de la Lasne (Rixensart; Wavre)
Vallée de la Loire de Nantes aux Ponts-de-Cé et ses annexes
Vallée de la Meuse d'Hastière à Dinant (Dinant; Hastière; Onhaye)
Vallée de la Meuse de Marche-les-Dames à Andenne (Andenne; Ohey)
Vallée de la Meuse en amont d'Hastière (Beauraing; Doische; Hastière; Houyet)
Vallée de la Princesse (Binche)
Vallée de la Scarpe et de l'Escaut
Vallée de la Thyle (Court-Saint-Etienne; Genappe; Les Bons Villers; Villers-la-Ville)
Vallée de la Vesdre entre Eupen et Verviers (Baelen; Dison; Limbourg; Verviers)
Vallée du Bocq (Assesse; Hamois; Yvoir)
Vallée du Bocq (Assesse; Yvoir)
Vallée du Burnot (Anhée; Profondeville)
Vallée du Flavion (Anhée; Florennes; Onhaye)
Vallée du Piéton (Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont; Courcelles)
Vallée du Ruisseau d'Acoz (Châtelet)
Vallée du Ruisseau d'Erpion (Froidchapelle)
Vallée du Ruisseau de Fairoul (Florennes; Walcourt)
Vallée du Ruisseau de Féron (Florennes; Hastière; Onhaye)
Vallée du Train (Chaumont-Gistoux)
Vallée et affluents du Néblon (Clavier; Durbuy; Ouffet)
Vallées de la Dendre et de la Marcq (Ath; Ellezelles; Flobecq; Frasnes-lez-Anvaing; Lessines)
Vallées de la Loire et de l'Allier entre Mornay-sur-Allier et Neuvy-sur-Loire
VALLEE DE l'YEVRE
VALLEE DE LA LOIRE D'INDRE-ET-LOIRE
Vallei- en brongebied van de Zwarte Beek, Bolisserbeek en Dommel met heide en vengebieden.
Valleien van de Dijle, Laan en IJse met aangrenzende bos- en moerasgebieden
Valleien van de Laambeek, Zonderikbeek, Slangebeek en Roosterbeek met vijvergebieden.
Van Oordt's Mersken
Veerse Meer
Vejen Mose
Vellerner Brook und Hoher Hagen
Veluwerandmeren
Venner Moor
Vidåen, Tøndermarsken og Saltvandssøen
Vijvercomplex van Midden Limburg
Villewälder bei Bornheim
Voerstreek
Vogelmoor
Vogelschutzgebiet 'Bastauniederung'
Vogelschutzgebiet 'Düsterdieker Niederung'
Vogelschutzgebiet 'Moore und Heiden des westlichen Münsterlandes'
Vogelschutzgebiet 'Rieselfelder Münster'
Vogelschutzgebiet 'Wahner Heide'
Vogelschutzgebiet 'Weseraue'
Vogelschutzgebiet Colbitz-Letzlinger Heide
Vogelschutzgebiet Drömling
Vogelschutzgebiet Königsforst
Vogelschutzgebiet Klietzer Heide
Vogelschutzgebiet Oppenweher Moor
Vogelschutzgebiet Senne mit Teutoburger Wald
VSG Feuchtwiesen im nördlichen Münsterland
Wacholderheide Hörsteloe
Waddensea Area Nature Reserve with Management Subsidy
Waddensea of Hamburg Biosphere Reserve
Waddensea of Lower Saxony Biosphere Reserve
Waddensea of Schleswig-Holstein Biosphere Reserve
Waddenzee
Wald östlich Freckenhorst
Wald bei Burg Dinklage
Wald bei Haus Burlo
Waldgebiet Kettelerhorst
Waldgebiete in Lauenburg
Waldseenbereich Theresia
Waldville
Wartenhorster Sundern südöstlich von Everswinkel
Wäldchen nördlich Westerkappeln
Wälder bei Cappenberg
Wälder bei Porta Westfalica
Wälder Nordkirchen
Wälder um Welver
Wümmewiesen bei Fischerhude
Wedeholz
Weerter- en Budelerbergen
Weißes Moor
Weiher am Syenvenn
Weinberge - Klüssenberge bei Perleberg
Wendesser Moor
Wentruper Berge
Werder Mödlich
Weseraue
Wesertalaue bei Landesbergen
Westermarsch
Westkust
Westruper Heide
Wienbecker Mühle
Wiestetal, Glindbusch, Borchelsmoor
Wisseler Dünen
Witte en Zwarte Brekken en Oudhof
Wittmoor
Woeste und Eichenbuchenwald bei Ostinghausen
Wohldorfer Wald
Wolbecker Tiergarten
Wollingster See mit Randmoor
Wormer- en Jisperveld
Worringer Bruch
Yersekse en Kapelse Moer
Zachhorn
Zollenspieker/Kiebitzbrack
Zoommeer
Zuidlaardermeergebied
Zwarte Meer
Zwarte Water en Overijsselse Vecht
Zwin
Ecoregions provided by World Wide Fund For Nature (WWF). WildFinder: Online database of species distributions, ver. 01.06 WWF WildFINDER