Central European mixed forests

WWF Abstract

The Bialowieza Forest, located in this ecoregion, is known for its high level of plant diversity, a large number of endemic species, and the successful reintroduction of both European bison and beavers. Overhunting virtually eliminated the European bison and beaver from most parts of this ecoregion. European bison were reintroduced in 1929 into the Bialowieza National Park in Poland and Belarus. Their range now extends outside of the park boundaries with around 300 in Poland and 240 in Belarus.
Read more: View WWF Report
Ecozone:Palearctic
Biome:Temperate Broadleaf and Mixed Forests
Countries:Austria, Belarus, Czech Republic, Germany, Lithuania, Moldovia, Poland, Romania, Russia, Ukraine
Area:180,671,999 acres (73,115,364 hectares)
Species:All  Endangered  Invasive
Climate:View Climate Data
Land Use:View Land Use Data

Protected Areas

Alte Elster und Riecke Teil I und II
Alte Röder bei Prieschka
Alte Spreemündung
Alteno-Radden
Altes Schleifer Teichgelände
An den Ziegenböcken
Annaburger Heide
Asse
Auenwald Plötzkau
Babtu - Varluvos miskai
Bachtäler im Oberen Pleißeland
Bagienna Dolina Drwecy
Bagienna Dolina Narwi
Bagna Nietlickie
Bagno Calowanie
Bagno Wizna
Balbieriskio miskas
Baltijos juros priekrante
Baltosios Vokes slapzemes
Baranie Góry
Barloznia Wolsztynska
Batzlower Mühlenfließ - Büchnitztal
Börnicke
Behrensbrück
Beiersdorfer Busch
Belovezhskaya Pushcha Biosphere Reserve National Park
Bergen-Weißacker Moor
Beskid Maly
Beuche - Wethautal
Bialowieza National Park
Biedrusko
Bienitz und Moormergelgebiet
Bierutów
Binnendüne Waltersberge
Biotopverbund Spreeaue
Biwatsch-Teichgruppe und Teiche bei Caminau
Bläulingswiesen südöstlich Leipzig
Blönsdorf
Blinstrubiskio miskas
Blota Rakutowskie
Blumenthal
Bohdanecsky rybnik
Booßener Teichgebiet
Bory Dolnoslaskie
Bottendorfer Hügel
Brahmeaue
Brösen Glesien und Tannenwald
Bredower Forst
Brembacher Weinberge - Klausberg - Scherkonde
Briesensee und Klingeberg
Bruchwald Rosdunk
Bruchwiesen bei Bad Tennstedt
Brunnluch
Bryansk Forest State Nature Reserve
Buckow - Waldsieversdorfer Niederungslandschaft
Buckow-Steckelsdorf-Göttlin
Buczyny Lagowsko-Sulecinskie
Budos - Pravieniskiu miskai
Budwity
Bullenberger Bach
Buschschleuse
Byhleguhrer See
Calauer Schweiz
Cepkeliu pelke
Chelmskie Torfowiska Weglanowe
Chemnitztal
Chlodnia w Cieszkowie
Chmiel
Ciechocinek
Cieszynskie Zródla Tufowe
Codru (Kodry) Zapovednik Scientific Reserve
Collmberg und Oschatzer Kirchenwald
Cunnersdorfer Teiche
Cyprianka
Cytadela Grudziadz
Czarny Las
Czerna
Dabrowa Grotnicka
Dabrowa Radziejowska
Dabrowa Swietlista w Pernie
Dabrowy Krotoszynskie
Dabrowy Obrzyckie
Dahmetal
Dainavos giria
Dammühlenteichgebiet
Dammer Moor
Döberitzer Heide
Döbrichauer Wiesen
Dünen Dabendorf
Dünengebiet Dautzschen-Döbrichau
Deetzer Hügel
Deutschbaselitzer Großteichgebiet
Dobryn
Dobuzek
Dolgensee
Dolina Baryczy
Dolina Biebrzy
Dolina Dolnego Bugu
Dolina Dolnej Kwisy
Dolina Dolnej Narwi
Dolina Dolnej Noteci
Dolina Dolnej Odry
Dolina Dolnej Pilicy
Dolina Dolnej Soly
Dolina Dolnej Wisly
Dolina Górnego Nurca
Dolina Górnej Labunki
Dolina Górnej Wisly
Dolina Ilanki
Dolina Kostrzynia
Dolina Lachy
Dolina Leniwej Obry
Dolina Letowni
Dolina Liwca
Dolina Malej Welny pod Kiszkowem
Dolina Nidy
Dolina Noteci
Dolina Pilicy
Dolina Pliszki
Dolina Pradnika
Dolina Rawki
Dolina Samicy
Dolina Sieniochy
Dolina Solokiji
Dolina Srodkowego Wieprza
Dolina Srodkowej Noteci i Kanalu Bydgoskiego
Dolina Srodkowej Pilicy
Dolina Srodkowej Warty
Dolina Srodkowej Wisly
Dolina Szyszly
Dolina Tysmienicy
Dolina Wkry
Dolina Zwolenki
Doliny Omulwi i Plodownicy
Doliny Wkry i Mlawki
Dollgener Grund
Dolna Odra
Dolny Wieprz
Dolomitgebiet Ostrau und Jahnatal
Dommitzscher Grenzbachgebiet
Dorm
Doupovske hory
Drahendorfer Spreeniederung
Drehnaer Weinberg und Stiebsdorfer See
Drei Gleichen
Dubrow
Dybowska Dolina Wisly
Elbaue Jerichow
Elbdeichvorland Mühlberg-Stehla
Elbtalhänge Burckhardshof
Ellerborn, Riebocka und Ragower Niederungswiesen
Elligastbachniederung
Elsteraue bei Bad Köstritz
Erlenbruch - Oberbusch Grüngräbchen
Erweiterung Oderhänge Mallnow
Espenluch und Stülper See
Euloer Bruch
Evangelische Kirche Geißen
Falkenberger Rieselfelder
Falkenseer Kuhlaake
Faltenbogen südlich Döbern
Fauler See
Fauler See / Markendorfer Wald
Fängersee und unterer Gamengrund
Förstersee
Feuchtgebiete Leippe-Torno
Feuchtwiesen Atterwasch
Finne-Hänge bei Auerstedt
Flämingbuchen
Fledermausquartier Brauereikeller Frankfurt (Oder)
Fließwiese Ruhleben
Flusslandschaft Elbe Biosphere Reserve
Fluten von Arnsnesta
Forst Zinna/Keilberg
Forsthaus Prösa
Fort Hahneberg
Forty Modlinskie
Forty Nyskie
Forty w Toruniu
Frauenprießnitzer Holz und Laase
Gabower Hangkante
Gadsdorfer Torfstiche und Luderbusch
Gahroer Buchheide
Galgenberge
Gazwa
Góry Slonne
Görner See
Genshagener Busch
Gera-Unstrut-Niederung um Straußfurt
Giebelfenn
Gierloz
Glieningmoor
Glindower Alpen
Gliniska
Glinziger Teich- und Wiesengebiet
Gohrische Heide
Gohrischheide und Elbniederterrasse Zeithain
Gollenberg
Grady Odrzanskie
Graniczny Meander Odry
Gränert
Gräninger See
Grüna
Griesenseen
Große Freiheit bei Plaue
Große Luppe - Reinsberge - Veronikaberg
Großer Ettersberg
Großer Teich Torgau und benachbarte Teiche
Großer und Kleiner Möggelinsee
Großer und Westufer Kleiner Zeschsee
Großes Fürstenwalder Stadtluch
Großes Fenn
Großes Holz - Sperlingsberg
Großholz Schleinitz
Grybaulios zuvininkystes tvenkiniai
Gusower Niederheide
Gustav-Adolf-Kapelle Witterda
Haßlebener Ried - Alperstedter Ried
Hainberg - Weinberg
Hainleite - Westliche Schmücke
Hainspitzer See und Park
Hakel
Haseder Busch, Giesener Berge, Gallberg, Finkenberg
Haselbacher Teiche und Pleißeaue
Höllenberge
Heerter See
Heidegrund Grünswalde
Heideseen bei Groß Köris
Heimsche Heide
Helmestausee Berga-Kelbra (Anteil Sachsen-Anhalt)
Hildesheimer Wald
Hirzberg - Wannigsrod - Kranichmoor
Hispe
Hochfläche um die Hohe Warte
Hohe Warte
Horstfelder und Hechtsee
Ilmtal zwischen Bad Berka und Weimar mit Buchfarter Wald
Insel im Senftenberger See
Irysowy Zagon kolo Gromadzynia
Izbicki Przelom Wieprza
Jaroszowiec
Jenaer Forst
Jeziora Pszczewskie i Dolina Obry
Jeziora Usciwierskie
Jezioro Dobskie
Jezioro Druzno
Jezioro Goplo
Jezioro Karas
Jezioro Lubie i Dolina Drawy
Jezioro Luknajno
Jezioro Oswin i okolice
Jezioro Turawskie
Jezioro Zgierzynieckie
Kahler Berg und Drachenschwanz bei Tunzenhausen
Kalina-Lisiniec
Kalkmagerrasen Trebbin
Kalviu karjeras
Kamien Slaski
Kammmolch-Biotop Röderhofer Teiche
Kammmolch-Biotop Tagebau Haverlahwiese
Kargowskie Zakola Odry
Katzenberge
Kauno marios
Königsbrücker Heide
Königsgraben und Schleuse Mellensee
Kersdorfer See
Kienheide
Kiesgrube Spitzenberge
Kirche Cospeda
Klautzke-See und Waldmoore mit Kobbelke
Kleine und Mittelleber
Kleiner Plessower See
Kloster Donndorf
Klosterholz
Kohlbach- und Ettelsbachtal
Kolacznia
Kolo Grobli
Kopanki
Koselmühlenfließ
Koyne
Krahner Busch
Krayner Teiche/Lutzketal
Krüger-, Rähden- und Möschensee
Krielower See
Krivoklatsko
Krivoklatsko Protected Landscape Area
Krogulec
Krossener Busch
Krowie Bagno
Kulkwitzer Lachen
Kummersdorfer Heide/Breiter Steinbusch
Kursiu nerijos nacionalinis parkas
Kyffhäuser - Badraer Schweiz - Helmestausee
Kyffhäuser - Badraer Schweiz - Solwiesen
Labunavos miskas
Laie - Langes Luch
Laka w Beczkowicach
Lange Dammwiesen und Unteres Annatal
Langer Grund-Kohlberg
Langes Elsenfließ und Wegendorfer Mühlenfließ
Las Pilczycki
Lasy Ilawskie
Lasy Janowskie
Lasy Lukowskie
Lasy Parczewskie
Lasy Skaliskie
Lasy Sobiborskie
Lasy Spalskie
Lasy Strzeleckie
Lasy Suchedniowskie
Laubwaldgebiete der Oberen Partheaue
Laubwaldgebiete zwischen Brandis und Grimma
Laubwälder um Beucha
Laubwälder zwischen Braunschweig und Wolfsburg
Löcknitztal
Löptener Fenne-Wustrickwiesen
Legi Czarnej Strugi
Legi Odrzanskie
Lehmannsteich
Lehniner Mittelheide und Quellgebiet der Emster
Leinawald
Leitsakgraben
Lengeder Teiche
Leue-Wilder See
Lietzen/Döbberin
Lietzener Mühlental
Linowsee-Dutzendsee
Linzer Wasser und Kieperbach
Litovelske Pomoravi
Lobstädter Lache
Luchwiesen
Lugkteichgebiet
Luisenhall
Lukajno Lake Reserve Biosphere Reserve
Magerrasen Schönwalde
Mamerki
Marlitt-Villa Arnstadt
Massow
Masyw Slezy
Matheswall/Schmielensee
Mausohr-Wochenstubengebiet Hildesheimer Bergland
Mönnigsee
Müggelspree-Müggelsee
Müggelspreeniederung
Mühlenfließ-Sägebach
Müllergraben
Müncheberg
Mündungsgebiet der Schwarzen Elster
Milaseen
Miroslawiec
Mittellauf der Schwarzen Elster
Molsdorfer Schloßpark
Moorberg und Ziegenbeil nördlich Battgendorf
Moorwaldgebiet Großdittmannsdorf
Moosfenn
Mopkowy tunel kolo Krzystkowic
Moritzburger Teiche und Wälder
Muschelkalkgebiet südöstlich Erfurt
Muskauer Faltenbogen
Muszkowicki Las Bukowy
Nadnoteckie Legi
Neißeaue
Nemirsetos smiltpieves
Nemuno delta
Nemuno slenio pievos tarp Raudonës ir Gelgaudiskio
Nemuno slenio pievos ties Viesvile
Nemuno upes pakrantes ir salos tarp Kulautuvos ir Smalininku
Nessetal - Südlicher Kindel
Nevezio upes slenis
Niebieskie Zródla
Niedaus ir Veisieju ezerai
Niederoderbruch
Niederspreer Teichgebiet und Kleine Heide Hähnichen
Nieszawska Dolina Wisly
Nietoperek
Nordöstliches Altenburger Land
Nordwestlicher Elm
Novaraistis
NSG Fasanerieholz
NSG Unstruttal zwischen Nägelstedt und Großvargula
Nuthe-Nieplitz-Niederung
Oberes Demnitztal
Oberholz und Störmthaler Wiesen
Oberlausitzer Heide - und Teichlandschaft Nature Reserve
Oderhänge Mallnow
Oderinsel Kietz
Oelseniederung mit Torfstichen
Oelsiger Luch
Olszanka
Opole Lubelskie
Ostoja Augustowska
Ostoja Biebrzanska
Ostoja Borecka
Ostoja Cedynska
Ostoja Drawska
Ostoja Inska
Ostoja Knyszynska
Ostoja Kozienicka
Ostoja Lidzbarska
Ostoja nad Barycza
Ostoja Nadbuzanska
Ostoja Nadwarcianska
Ostoja Nidzianska
Ostoja Nieliska
Ostoja Olsztynsko-Mirowska
Ostoja Poleska
Ostoja Poligon Orzysz
Ostoja Rogalinska
Ostoja Srodkowojurajska
Ostoja Suwalska
Ostoja Tyszowiecka
Ostoja w Dolinie Górnej Narwi
Ostoja w Ujsciu Wisly
Ostoja Warminska
Ostoja Welska
Ostoja Wielkopolska
Ostoja Witnicko-Debnianska
Ostoja Zgierzyniecka
Ostoja Zlotopotocka
Otterschütz
Padauguvos miskas
Pakoslaw
Park Stülpe und Schönefelder Busch
Pastholz Langenleuba
Pätzer Hintersee
Peickwitzer Teiche
Pelze
Pertako miskas
Pfeifengras-Wiese bei Schapen, Schapener Forst
Pitzschebachtal
Planetal
Plaskowyz Naleczowski
Podpakule
Podyji
Podziemia Tarnogórsko-Bytomskie
Pogórze Przemyskie
Pojezierze Slawskie
Polesie
Poleska Dolina Bugu
Poodri
Popówka
Pradolina Warszawsko-Berlinska
Preschener Mühlbusch
Pretschener Spreeniederung
Prießnitz
Prierow bei Golßen
Prierowsee
Priesterschlucht
Przelom Wisly w Malopolsce
Przelomowa Dolina Narwi
Przeplatki nad Bystrzyca
Pulawy
Pustynia Bledowska
Puszcza Augustowska
Puszcza Barlinecka
Puszcza Biala
Puszcza Bialowieska
Puszcza Bieniszewska
Puszcza Borecka
Puszcza Goleniowska
Puszcza Kampinoska Biosphere Reserve
Puszcza Knyszynska
Puszcza nad Gwda
Puszcza Napiwodzko-Ramucka
Puszcza Notecka
Puszcza Piska
Puszcza Romincka
Puszcza Sandomierska
Puszcza Solska
Radeberge
Replinchener See
Restloch Zechau
Reuthener Moor
Rhinslake bei Rohrbeck
Riddagshäuser Teiche
Rieseberg
Rietzer See
Rochauer Heide
Rodewaldsches Luch
Rogalinska Dolina Warty
Rohatschgebiet zwischen Guteborn und Hohenbocka
Rohrbacher Teiche und Göselbach
Rotes Luch Tiergarten
Rozdalovicke rybniky
Roztocze
Rudninku giria
Saale-Elster-Aue südlich Halle
Saarmunder Berg
Sacrower See und Königswald
Salzgitterscher Höhenzug (Südteil)
Sandteichgebiet
Sausgalviu pievos
Südufer Ruppiner See
Schöbendorfer Busch
Schermützelsee
Schlamau
Schloßteichgebiet Klitten
Schlosspark Buch
Schluchten bei Gera und Bad Köstritz mit Roschützer Wald
Schnelle Havel
Schorfheide-Chorin Biosphere Reserve
Schrony Brzeskiego Rejonu Umocnionego
Schuge- und Mühlenfließquellgebiet
Schulzensee
Schwansee
Schwarzberge und Spreeniederung
Schweinert
Seeberg - Siebleber Teich
Seeluch-Priedeltal
Seeser Bergbaufolgelandschaft
Seewald
Senrusnes ir Sennemunes ezerai
Separate Fledermausquartiere und -habitate in der Lausitz
Sergen-Katlower Teich- und Wiesenlandschaft
Seußlitzer Gründe
Sieraków
Skabyer Torfgraben
Solecka Dolina Wisly
Sonder - Oberholz - Großer Horn
Sorgenteich
SPA Westlicher Düppeler Forst
Spreebögen bei Briescht
Spreeniederung Malschwitz
Spreewald Biosphere Reserve
Spreewiesen südlich Beeskow
Stadthavel
Staw Bocków
Stawska Góra
Stawy Lezczok
Stawy Przemkowskie
Stawy w Borowej
Stawy w Brzeszczach
Stawy Wielokat i Ligota Tworkowska
Stärtchen und Freibusch
Stöckigt und Streitwald
Sterczów-Scianka
Stintgraben
Stockshof - Behlower Wiesen
Storkower Kanal
Streganzer Berg
Streganzsee-Dahme und Bürgerheide
Suchy Mlyn
Suden bei Gorden
Sundern bei Boimstorf
Susle Wzgórza
Sutschketal
Swatzke und Skabyberge
Swidnik
Szachownica
Talsperre Spremberg
Tanneberger Sumpf - Gröbitzer Busch
Tannenbusch und Teichlandschaft Groß Mehßow
Töpchiner Seen
TÜP Ohrdruf - Jonastal
Teich- und Waldgebiete um Machern und Brandis
Teiche bei Moholz
Teiche um Neumühle
Teiche um Zschorna und Kleinnaundorf
Teiche und Feuchtgebiete nordöstlich Kodersdorf
Teiche zwischen Neschwitz und Großdubrau
Teichgebiet Biehla-Weißig
Teichgebiet Kroppen-Frauendorf
Teichgruppe Wartha
Teichgruppen Cosel-Zeisholz
Teichlandschaft Buchwäldchen-Muckwar
Terespol
Teufelssee und Urwald Fünfeichen
Teufelsseemoor Köpenick
Tiergarten
Tongrube Ochtersum
Torfowiska Chelmskie
Torfowiska Sulowskie
Torfowisko Linie
Torfowisko Mielenskie
Torfowisko Mlodno
Tornowseen - Pritzhagener Berge
Trautzke-Seen und Moore
Trebendorfer Tiergarten
Treplin-Alt Zeschdorfer Fließtal
Triebschsee
Trockenhänge Lawitz
Trockenrasen-Komplex nordöstlich Herrnschwende
Truppenübungsplatz Oberlausitz
Tyru pelke
Uferwiesen bei Niewisch
Ujscie Ilanki
Ujscie Noteci
Ujscie Odry i Zalew Szczecinski
Ujscie Wisly
Umgebung Prierowsee
Unstrut-Niederung nordöstlich Herbsleben
Untere Havel/Sachsen-Anhalt und Schollener See
Untere Pulsnitzniederung
Unteres Ilmtal
Unteres Schlaubetal
Unteres Zschopautal
Uroczyska Lackie
Uroczysko Mosty-Zahajki
Urstromtal bei Golßen
Vessertal-Thuringian Forest Biosphere Reserve
Vetschauer Mühlenfließ - Teiche Stradow
Vodni nadrz Nechranice
Vogelsang Wildau-Wentdorf
Vogelschutzgebiet Altengrabower Heide
Vogelschutzgebiet Annaburger Heide
Vogelschutzgebiet Colbitz-Letzlinger Heide
Vogelschutzgebiet Fiener Bruch
Vogelschutzgebiet Klietzer Heide
Waldecker Schloßgrund - Langes Tal
Waldteiche nördlich Räckelwitz
Waldteiche westlich Schönau
Waly
Wasserwerk Friedrichshagen
Wasserwerk Tegel
Wälder und Feuchtgebiete bei Weißkeißel
Wälder und Kleingewässer zwischen Mascherode und Cremlingen
Wälder und Pfeifengras-Wiesen im südl. Lappwald
Wölperner Torfwiesen
Wehrdamm/Mellensee/Kleiner Wünsdorfer See
Weißer Berg bei Bahnsdorf
Weißer Schöps bei Hähnichen
Weißes Fenn und Dünenheide
Welkteich
Wernsdorfer See
Westmarkscheide-Mariensumpf
Wielki Leg Obrzanski
Wiepersdorf
Wiesengrund
Wilder Berg bei Seelow
Wilhelmshagen-Woltersdorfer Dünenzug
Wodny Dól
Wulfener Bruch und Teichgebiet Osternienburg
Wydmy Lucynowsko-Mostowieckie
Wygon Grabowiecki
Wzgórza Kielczynskie
Zachodnie Pojezierze Krzywinskie
Zagórzyckie Laki
Zaleczanski Luk Warty
Zalew Szczecinski
Zalew Wislany
Zamek Swiecie
Zarth
Zatoka Pucka
Zützener Busch
Zbiornik Jeziorsko
Zbiornik Mietkowski
Zbiornik Nyski
Zbiornik Otmuchowski
Zbiornik Podedwórze
Zbiornik Woniesc
Zehunsky rybnik - Obora Knezicky
Zeisigberg
Zeitzer Forst
Zerbster Land
Zerna
Zhuvintas Zapovednik
Zimmersee
Zlewnia Górnej Huczwy
Zurawce
Zwirownia Skoki
Ecoregions provided by World Wide Fund For Nature (WWF). WildFinder: Online database of species distributions, ver. 01.06 gis.wwfus.org/wildfinder