Northern Virginia

Food Chain

Buteo jamaicensis
(Red-tailed Hawk)

Anaxyrus americanus americanus
(Eastern American Toad)

Hyalella azteca
(Scud)

Euglena gracilis
(Euglena)

Page 2 of 3, Total records 241

Animalia Fungi Plantae Protozoa

Animalia

Mammalia (mammals)
Rattus norvegicus (Norway rat)
Scalopus aquaticus (Eastern Mole)
Sciurus carolinensis (eastern gray squirrel)
Sylvilagus floridanus (Eastern Cottontail)
Tamias striatus (eastern chipmunk)
Vulpes vulpes (Red Fox) TLC
Mollusca (mollusks)
Lampsilis radiata (eastern lampmussel)
Lymnaea stagnalis (swamp lymnaea)
Orthoptera (grasshoppers, locusts)
Gryllus pennsylvanicus (fall field cricket)
Melanoplus differentialis (Differential Grasshopper)
Pterophylla camellifolia (common true katydid)
Other
Acrosternum hilare (Green stinkbug)
Anax junius (green darner)
Aquarius remigis (Common water strider)
Armadillidium vulgare (pillbug)
Calopteryx maculata (Ebony jewelwing)
Corydalus cornutus (dobsonfly)
Daphnia ambigua (Water flea)
Dermacentor variabilis (American dog tick)
Diapheromera femorata (Common American Walkingstick)
Hyalella azteca (Scud)
Hypogastrura nivicola (snow flea)
Ischnura posita (Fragile forktail)
Lepidosaphes ulmi (apple oystershell scale)
Libellula lydia (Common whitetail)
Limnodrilus hoffmeisteri (Aquatic worm)
Lithobius forficatus (Brown centipede)
Macrobdella decora (Freshwater leech)
Macrocyclops albidus (Copepod)
Narceus americanus (North american millipede)
Philaenus spumarius (meadow froghopper)
Procotyla fluviatilis (Flatworm)
Reticulitermes flavipes (eastern subterranean termite)
Tenodera aridifolia (Chinese mantid)
Triatoma sanguisuga (Eastern blood-sucking cone)
Tuberolachnus salignus
Reptilia (reptiles)
Agkistrodon contortrix (Southern Copperhead)
Chelydra serpentina (Common Snapping Turtle) TLC
Heterodon platirhinos (Eastern Hognose Snake)
Nerodia sipedon (Northern Water Snake)
Plestiodon fasciatus (Five-lined Skink)
Terrapene carolina (Florida Box Turtle)
Thamnophis sirtalis (Common Garter Snake)

Fungi

Amanita phalloides (Deathcap)
Armillaria mellea (Honey Fungus)
Flavoparmelia caperata (flavoparmelia lichen)
Ganoderma applanatum (ArtistÂ’s Bracket)
Lycoperdon pyriforme (Stump Puffball)
Mutinus elegans (Elegant stinkhorn)
Omphalotus olearius (Jack olantern)
Oxyporus populinus (Poplar Bracket)
Pleurotus ostreatus (Oyster Mushroom)
Stereum complicatum (Crowded parchment)
Trametes versicolor (Turkeytail)
Tremella mesenterica (Yellow Brain)

Plantae

Acer rubrum (red maple)
Acer saccharinum (silver maple)
Ambrosia artemisiifolia (Common Ragweed)
Aristolochia serpentaria (Virginia dutchmanspipe)
Asclepias syriaca (broadleaf milkweed)
Betula nigra (river birch)
Bidens frondosa (Devil's Beggarticks)
Campsis radicans (common trumpetcreeper)
Carex stricta (upright sedge)
Carpinus caroliniana (American hornbeam)
Carya tomentosa (mockernut hickory)
Celastrus scandens (American bittersweet)
Cephalanthus tetrandra (Buttonbush)
Chenopodium album (lambsquarters goosefoot)
Cichorium intybus (chicory)
Cirsium vulgare (Spear Thistle)
Cornus florida (flowering dogwood)
Crataegus viridis (desert hawthorn)
Cypripedium acaule (moccasin flower)
Datura stramonium (moonflower)
Daucus carota (bird's nest)
Desmodium canadense (Beggar's Lice)
Digitaria ischaemum (small crabgrass)
Eupatorium maculatum (Spotted Joe-pye Weed)
Fagus grandifolia (American beech)
Fragaria virginiana (Virginia Strawberry)
Hamamelis virginiana (American witchhazel)
Hibiscus moscheutos (crimsoneyed rosemallow)
Hydrilla verticillata (waterthyme)
Ilex opaca (American holly)
Impatiens capensis (jewelweed)
Juniperus virginiana (Eastern Red-cedar)
Lemna minor (common duckweed)
Leucobryum glaucum (leucobryum moss)
Lindera benzoin (northern spicebush)
Liquidambar styraciflua (sweetgum)
Liriodendron tulipifera (tuliptree)
Lonicera japonica (Chinese honeysuckle)
Lycopodium digitatum (fan clubmoss)
Monotropa uniflora (one-flower Indian-pipe)
Nuphar lutea (yellow cowlily)
Osmunda cinnamomea (cinnamon fern)
Panicum virgatum (old switch panic grass)
Parthenocissus quinquefolia (American ivy)
Pediastrum boryanum (Green algae)

Food Chain

Larus delawarensis
(Ring-billed Gull)

Lithobates sphenocephalus sphenocephalus
(Florida Leopard Frog)

Macrocyclops albidus
(Copepod)

Ecosystem provided by Study of Northern Virginia Ecology