Animalia > Arthropoda > Insecta > Lepidoptera > Noctuoidea > Noctuidae > Ochropleura > Ochropleura plecta
 

Ochropleura plecta (flame-shouldered dart)

Infraspecies

Protected Areas

Name IUCN Category Area acres Location Species Website Climate Land Use
Bath and Bradford-on-Avon Bats 265 England, United Kingdom  
Braunton Burrows 3328 England, United Kingdom
Burnham Beeches 946 England, United Kingdom  
Crymlyn Bog/ Cors Crymlyn 740 Wales, United Kingdom
Dee Estuary/ Aber Dyfrdwy 39057 England/Wales, United Kingdom
Dorset Heaths (Purbeck and Wareham) and Studland Dunes 5491 England, United Kingdom
Fenland 1529 England, United Kingdom
Fenn`s, Whixall, Bettisfield, Wem and Cadney Mosses 2346 England/Wales, United Kingdom  
Great Orme`s Head/ Pen y Gogarth 748 Wales, United Kingdom  
Hoy 23474 Scotland, United Kingdom
Limestone Coast of South West Wales/ Arfordir Calchfaen de Orllewin Cymru 3940 Wales, United Kingdom  
Mendip Woodlands 627 England, United Kingdom
Morecambe Bay 151985 England, United Kingdom
Morecambe Bay Pavements 6449 England, United Kingdom
North Pennine Moors 254789 England, United Kingdom
Salisbury Plain 52975 England, United Kingdom
Sefton Coast 11278 England, United Kingdom
Solent Maritime 27985 England, United Kingdom
South Solway Mosses 4849 England, United Kingdom
Stodmarsh 1395 England, United Kingdom
Sunart 25320 Scotland, United Kingdom
The Broads 14554 England, United Kingdom  
Thursley, Ash, Pirbright and Chobham 12696 England, United Kingdom
Usk Bat Sites/ Safleoedd Ystlumod Wysg 4167 Wales, United Kingdom  
West Midlands Mosses 455 England, United Kingdom  
Y Twyni o Abermenai i Aberffraw/ Abermenai to Aberffraw Dunes 4623 Wales, United Kingdom  

Ecosystems

Prey / Diet

Beta vulgaris (sea beet)[1]
Galium odoratum (sweetscented bedstraw)[2]
Lactuca sativa (Lettuce)[2]
Plantago lanceolata (narrowleaf plantain)[3]
Polygonum aviculare subsp. aviculare (prostrate knotweed)[2]
Rumex crispus (narrowleaf dock)[1]
Rumex oblongifolius (bluntleaf dock)[3]
Senecio vulgaris (Groundsel)[2]
Stellaria media (chickweed)[2]

Prey / Diet Overlap

Competing SpeciesCommon Prey Count
Acronicta rumicis (Knot Grass)3
Aphalara polygoni2
Aporophyla lutulenta (Deep Brown Dart)2
Aporophyla nigra (Black Rustic)2
Arctia caja (garden tiger moth)5
Arctia villica (Cream-spot Tiger)3
Athetis pallustris (Marsh Moth)2
Autographa bractea (Gold Spangle)2
Autographa gamma (Silver Y Moth)3
Axylia putris (Flame)3
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)2
Cerastis rubricosa (Red Chestnut)2
Cnephasia stephensiana (Grey Tortrix Moth)2
Coscinia cribraria (Speckled Footman)2
Discestra trifolii (clover cutworm)2
Dypterygia scabriuscula (Bird's Wing Moth)3
Eilema griseola (Dingy Footman Moth)2
Epiphyas postvittana (Light brown apple moth)2
Euxoa nigricans (Garden Dart)4
Euxoa obelisca (Square-spot Dart)2
Euxoa tritici2
Gastrophysa polygoni2
Hoplodrina ambigua (Vine’s Rustic)3
Hoplodrina blanda (Rustic)2
Hydraecia micacea (potato stem worm)2
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave Moth)3
Idaea emarginata (Small Scallop)2
Idaea subsericeata (Satin Wave Moth)2
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-Eye Moth)3
Lacanobia thalassina (Pale-shouldered Brocade)3
Liriomyza strigata2
Lycaena phlaeas (Small Copper Butterfly)2
Mamestra brassicae (Cabbage Moth)2
Melanchra persicariae (Dot Moth)2
Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing)2
Noctua pronuba (Large Yellow Underwing Moth)4
Orthosia gothica (Hebrew Character)2
Papestra biren (Glaucous Shears)2
Parasemia plantaginis (Wood Tiger Moth)4
Pegomya bicolor3
Peridroma saucia (variegated cutworm)2
Phlogophora meticulosa (Angle Shades Moth)4
Phragmatobia fuliginosa (ruby tiger moth)3
Polia bombycina (Pale Shining Brown)2
Polymixis flavicincta (Large Ranunculus)2
Polymixis xanthomista (Black-banded Polymixis)2
Rhyacia simulans (Dotted Rustic)2
Rusina ferruginea (Brown Rustic)2
Scopula emutaria2
Scopula floslactata (Cream Wave Moth)3
Scopula imitaria (Small Blood-vein)3
Scopula immutata (Lesser Cream Wave Moth)2
Scopula marginepunctata (Mullein Wave)2
Sideridis albicolon3
Spodoptera exigua (beet armyworm)2
Timandra comae (Blood Vein Moth)3
Timandra griseata2
Trichoplusia ni (cabbage looper)2
Xanthorhoe ferrugata (red twin spot)5
Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet Moth)2
Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata (Large Twin-spot Carpet)2
Xanthorhoe spadicearia (Red Twin-spot Carpet Moth)4
Xestia rhomboidea (Square-spotted Clay)2
Xestia xanthographa (Square-spot Rustic)2
Xylena exsoleta (Sword-grass)2

Predators

Pimpla turionellae[3]

Consumers

Parasitized by 
Pimpla turionellae[3]

Distribution

Photos

Citations

Attributes / relations provided by
1HOSTS - a Database of the World's Lepidopteran Hostplants Gaden S. Robinson, Phillip R. Ackery, Ian J. Kitching, George W. Beccaloni AND Luis M. Hernández
2Biological Records Centre Database of Insects and their Food Plants
3Ecology of Commanster
Protected Areas provided by GBIF Global Biodiversity Information Facility
Images provided by Google Image Search
Weather provided by NOAA METAR Data Access