Animalia > Arthropoda > Insecta > Lepidoptera > Noctuoidea > Noctuidae > Autographa > Autographa bractea
 

Autographa bractea (Gold Spangle)

Wikipedia Abstract

The gold spangle (Autographa bractea) is a moth of the family Noctuidae. It is found in Europe, across western Siberia and the Altai Mountains, the northern Caucasus, northern Turkey and northern Iran. Its wingspan is 42–50 mm. The forewings are brown and gray with large rhomboid golden marks. The hindwings and body are lighter grayish brown.
View Wikipedia Record: Autographa bractea

Infraspecies

Protected Areas

Name IUCN Category Area acres Location Species Website Climate Land Use
Berwickshire and North Northumberland Coast 160731 England/Scotland, United Kingdom  
Berwyn a Mynyddoedd de Clwyd/ Berwyn and South Clwyd Mountains 67265 Wales, United Kingdom
Black Wood of Rannoch 2720 Scotland, United Kingdom
Cairngorms 142543 Scotland, United Kingdom
Caithness and Sutherland Peatlands 354692 Scotland, United Kingdom
Cardigan Bay/ Bae Ceredigion 236876 Wales, United Kingdom
Carmarthen Bay and Estuaries/ Bae Caerfyrddin ac Aberoedd 163340 Wales, United Kingdom
Coedydd Derw a Safleoedd Ystlumod Meirion/ Meirionnydd Oakwoods and Bat Sites 6953 Wales, United Kingdom
Cors Fochno 1613 Wales, United Kingdom
Corsydd Llyn/ Lleyn Fens 701 Wales, United Kingdom
Corsydd Môn/ Anglesey Fens 1154 Wales, United Kingdom  
Craven Limestone Complex 13166 England, United Kingdom
Cwm Doethie – Mynydd Mallaen 10186 Wales, United Kingdom
Dornoch Firth and Morrich More 21499 Scotland, United Kingdom
Glen Coe 7329 Scotland, United Kingdom  
Glen Tanar 10329 Scotland, United Kingdom
Ingleborough Complex 14256 England, United Kingdom
Inverpolly 29349 Scotland, United Kingdom
Lake District High Fells 66717 England, United Kingdom
Loch Etive Woods 6522 Scotland, United Kingdom  
Lochs Duich, Long and Alsh Reefs 5883 Scotland, United Kingdom  
Moor House – Upper Teesdale 95867 England, United Kingdom
Moray Firth 373987 Scotland, United Kingdom  
Morecambe Bay 151985 England, United Kingdom
Morecambe Bay Pavements 6449 England, United Kingdom
North Pembrokeshire Woodlands/ Coedydd Gogledd Sir Benfro 780 Wales, United Kingdom  
North Pennine Moors 254789 England, United Kingdom
North York Moors 108930 England, United Kingdom
Peak District Dales 5748 England, United Kingdom
Pen Llyn a`r Sarnau/ Lleyn Peninsula and the Sarnau 360832 Wales, United Kingdom
River Moriston 481 Scotland, United Kingdom
River Tay 23469 Scotland, United Kingdom
Rum 26775 Scotland, United Kingdom
Sefton Coast 11278 England, United Kingdom
Solway Firth 107829 England/Scotland, United Kingdom
South Solway Mosses 4849 England, United Kingdom
Taynish and Knapdale Woods 2388 Scotland, United Kingdom
The New Forest 72309 England, United Kingdom
Trossachs Woods 927 Scotland, United Kingdom
Witherslack Mosses 1202 England, United Kingdom
Y Fenai a Bae Conwy/ Menai Strait and Conwy Bay 65440 Wales, United Kingdom  
Y Twyni o Abermenai i Aberffraw/ Abermenai to Aberffraw Dunes 4623 Wales, United Kingdom  

Prey / Diet

Anthriscus sylvestris (cow parsley)[1]
Eupatorium cannabinum (Hemp-agrimony)[1]
Lactuca sativa (Lettuce)[1]
Lamium album (white deadnettle)[1]
Lonicera periclymenum (European honeysuckle)[1]
Pilosella officinarum (Mouse-ear Hawkweed)[1]
Senecio vulgaris (Groundsel)[1]
Taraxacum campylodes (Dandelion)[1]
Urtica dioica (California nettle)[2]
Vaccinium myrtillus (myrtle blueberry)[1]

Prey / Diet Overlap

Competing SpeciesCommon Prey Count
Acanthis flammea (Common Redpoll)2
Anaplectoides prasina (green arches)2
Angerona prunaria2
Anthophila fabriciana (Nettle-tap Moth)2
Antitype chi (Grey Chi)2
Arctia caja (garden tiger moth)4
Arctia villica (Cream-spot Tiger)5
Athetis pallustris (Marsh Moth)2
Autographa gamma (Silver Y Moth)2
Autographa jota (Plain Golden Y)5
Autographa pulchrina (Beautiful Golden Y)6
Axylia putris (Flame)2
Bibio johannis2
Bibio marci (St Mark's Fly)2
Bombus lucorum (White-tailed bumblebee)4
Callogaeana festiva2
Callophrys rubi (Green Hairstreak Butterfly)2
Caradrina morpheus (Mottled Rustic)2
Carduelis carduelis (European Goldfinch)2
Cerastis rubricosa (Red Chestnut)3
Cheilosia vulpina2
Cnephasia asseclana (Flax Tortrix Moth)3
Cnephasia incertana (Light Grey Tortrix Moth)3
Cnephasia stephensiana (Grey Tortrix Moth)3
Columba oenas (Stock Dove)2
Conistra ligula (Dark Chestnut)2
Coscinia cribraria (Speckled Footman)4
Crocallis elinguaria (Scalloped Oak Moth)2
Cucullia umbratica (Shark)3
Cybosia mesomella (Four-dotted Footman Moth)2
Diachrysia chrysitis (Burnished Brass Moth)3
Diachrysia chryson (Scarce Burnished Brass)2
Eilema griseola (Dingy Footman Moth)2
Empis trigramma2
Ensina sonchi2
Episyrphus balteatus (Marmelade Fly)2
Eupithecia absinthiata (Wormwood Pug)2
Eupithecia centaureata (Lime-speck Pug)2
Eupithecia vulgata (Common Pug Moth)2
Eurois occulta (great gray dart)2
Gortyna flavago2
Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Double-striped Pug)2
Hecatera bicolorata2
Helina reversio3
Helophilus pendulus (Striped Hover Fly)2
Hemithea aestivaria (Common Emerald)2
Hepialus humuli (Ghost Moth)3
Hoplodrina ambigua (Vine’s Rustic)2
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave Moth)2
Idaea emarginata (Small Scallop)2
Idaea straminata (Plain Wave)2
Lacanobia oleracea (Bright-line Brown-Eye Moth)2
Lacanobia thalassina (Pale-shouldered Brocade)3
Leucozona lucorum2
Lozotaenia forsterana2
Maniola jurtina (Meadow Brown Butterfly)2
Melanchra persicariae (Dot Moth)2
Muscardinus avellanarius (hazel dormouse)2
Naenia typica (Gothic)3
Neoascia podagrica2
Nephrotoma appendiculata (spotted crane fly)2
Noctua fimbriata (Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)3
Ochropleura plecta (flame-shouldered dart)2
Orthochaetes setiger2
Orthosia gothica (Hebrew Character)2
Papestra biren (Glaucous Shears)2
Parasemia plantaginis (Wood Tiger Moth)4
Parasyrphus punctulatus2
Phlogophora meticulosa (Angle Shades Moth)3
Phragmatobia fuliginosa (ruby tiger moth)4
Polia bombycina (Pale Shining Brown)3
Polia trimaculosa2
Polymixis flavicincta (Large Ranunculus)3
Polymixis xanthomista (Black-banded Polymixis)2
Rhingia campestris2
Rhyacia simulans (Dotted Rustic)2
Sarcophaga carnaria (Camouflaged Flesh Fly)2
Scopula emutaria2
Scopula imitaria (Small Blood-vein)4
Spodoptera exigua (beet armyworm)2
Standfussiana lucernea (Northern Rustic)2
Trypeta zoe2
Udea prunalis2
Vanessa atalanta (red admiral)2
Xanthorhoe ferrugata (red twin spot)2
Xanthorhoe montanata (Silver-ground Carpet Moth)2
Xanthorhoe spadicearia (Red Twin-spot Carpet Moth)2
Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)2
Xestia rhomboidea (Square-spotted Clay)2
Xylena exsoleta (Sword-grass)2

Consumers

Pollinator of 
Calluna vulgaris (heather)[3]
Platanthera chlorantha (Greater Butterfly-orchid)[3]

Distribution

Photos

Citations

Attributes / relations provided by
1Biological Records Centre Database of Insects and their Food Plants
2HOSTS - a Database of the World's Lepidopteran Hostplants Gaden S. Robinson, Phillip R. Ackery, Ian J. Kitching, George W. Beccaloni AND Luis M. Hernández
3Jorrit H. Poelen, James D. Simons and Chris J. Mungall. (2014). Global Biotic Interactions: An open infrastructure to share and analyze species-interaction datasets. Ecological Informatics.
Protected Areas provided by GBIF Global Biodiversity Information Facility
Images provided by Google Image Search
Abstract provided by DBpedia licensed under a Creative Commons License
Weather provided by NOAA METAR Data Access