Animalia > Chordata > Reptilia > Squamata > Colubridae > Boiga > Boiga dendrophila
 

Boiga dendrophila (Gold-ringed Cat Snake, Mangrove Snake; Mangrove snake)

Synonyms: Dipsas dendrophila; Naja celebensis

Wikipedia Abstract

The mangrove snake or gold-ringed cat snake (Boiga dendrophila) is a species of rear-fanged colubrid. It is one of the biggest cat snake species, averaging 6–8 feet (1.8–2.4 m) in length. It is considered mildy-venomous; although moderate envenomations resulting in intense swelling have been reported, there has never been a confirmed fatality.
View Wikipedia Record: Boiga dendrophila

Infraspecies

Attributes

Maximum Longevity [1]  17 years
Venomous [2]  Yes

Ecoregions

Name Countries Ecozone Biome Species Report Climate Land
Use
Borneo lowland rain forests Indonesia, Malaysia Indo-Malayan Tropical and Subtropical Moist Broadleaf Forests
Borneo peat swamp forests Indonesia, Malaysia, Brunei Indo-Malayan Tropical and Subtropical Moist Broadleaf Forests
Eastern Java-Bali rain forests Indonesia Indo-Malayan Tropical and Subtropical Moist Broadleaf Forests
Indochina mangroves Thailand, Cambodia, Viet Nam Indo-Malayan Mangroves
Luzon montane rain forests Philippines Indo-Malayan Tropical and Subtropical Moist Broadleaf Forests
Luzon rain forests Philippines Indo-Malayan Tropical and Subtropical Moist Broadleaf Forests
Mindanao montane rain forests Philippines Indo-Malayan Tropical and Subtropical Moist Broadleaf Forests
Mindanao-Eastern Visayas rain forests Philippines Indo-Malayan Tropical and Subtropical Moist Broadleaf Forests
Myanmar Coast mangroves India, Myanmar, Malaysia, Thailand Indo-Malayan Mangroves  
Palawan rain forests Philippines Indo-Malayan Tropical and Subtropical Moist Broadleaf Forests
Peninsular Malaysian peat swamp forests Malaysia, Thailand Indo-Malayan Tropical and Subtropical Moist Broadleaf Forests
Peninsular Malaysian rain forests Indonesia, Malaysia Indo-Malayan Tropical and Subtropical Moist Broadleaf Forests
Southwest Borneo freshwater swamp forests Indonesia Indo-Malayan Tropical and Subtropical Moist Broadleaf Forests
Sulawesi lowland rain forests Indonesia Australasia Tropical and Subtropical Moist Broadleaf Forests
Sumatran freshwater swamp forests Indonesia Indo-Malayan Tropical and Subtropical Moist Broadleaf Forests
Sumatran lowland rain forests Indonesia Indo-Malayan Tropical and Subtropical Moist Broadleaf Forests
Sumatran peat swamp forests Indonesia Indo-Malayan Tropical and Subtropical Moist Broadleaf Forests
Sunda Shelf mangroves Indonesia, Malaysia, Brunei Indo-Malayan Mangroves
Sundaland heath forests Indonesia Indo-Malayan Tropical and Subtropical Moist Broadleaf Forests
Tenasserim-South Thailand semi-evergreen rain forests Myanmar, Thailand, Malaysia Indo-Malayan Tropical and Subtropical Moist Broadleaf Forests
Western Java rain forests Indonesia Indo-Malayan Tropical and Subtropical Moist Broadleaf Forests

Protected Areas

Name IUCN Category Area acres Location Species Website Climate Land Use
Bako National Park II 9035 Sarawak, Malaysia  
Berbak National Park II 423927 Sumatra, Indonesia
Betung Kerihun National Park II 1945086 Kalimantan, Indonesia  
Danau Sentarum National Park 347674 Kalimantan, Indonesia  
Khao Pra Bang Kram Wildlife Sanctuary IV 30009 Thailand  
Khao Pu - Khao Ya National Park II 176398 Thailand
Khlong Saeng Wildlife Sanctuary IV 243425 Thailand  
Lore Lindu National Park II 577959 Sulawesi, Indonesia  
Palawan Biosphere Reserve 2843689 Philippines  
Pasoh Virgin Jungle Reserve Ia   Peninsular Malaysia, Malaysia  
Taman Negara National Park II 1122273 Peninsular Malaysia, Malaysia  

Biodiversity Hotspots

Name Location Endemic Species Website
Indo-Burma Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, India, Laos, Myanmar, Thailand, Viet Nam No
Philippines Philippines No
Sundaland Brunei Darussalam, Indonesia, Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand No
Wallacea East Timor, Indonesia No

Prey / Diet

Boiga dendrophila (Gold-ringed Cat Snake, Mangrove Snake)[3]
Callinectes sapidus (blue crab)[3]
Chrysaora quinquecirrha (sea nettle)[3]
Crassostrea virginica (American cupped oyster)[3]
Mya arenaria (Clam)[3]

Predators

Abramis brama (Bream)[3]
Acanthogobius flavimanus (Yellowfin goby)[3]
Acentrogobius pflaumii (Striped sandgoby)[3]
Adinia xenica (Diamond killifish)[3]
Aidablennius sphynx (Blenny)[3]
Alburnus alburnus (Bleak)[3]
Alectis ciliaris (Trevally)[3]
Allothunnus fallai (Tuna)[3]
Alosa maeotica (Black Sea shad)[3]
Alosa pseudoharengus (kyack)[3]
Alosa sapidissima (American shad)[3]
Ambassis interrupta (Glassfish)[3]
Ambassis kopsii (Freckled hawkfish)[3]
Amblypharyngodon melettinus (Veli Lake carplet)[3]
Amblyrhynchichthys truncatus (Minnow)[3]
Ammodytes hexapterus (Stout sand lance)[3]
Amphilophus citrinellus (Midas cichlid)[3]
Anchoa mitchilli (Bay anchovy)[3]
Anguilla anguilla (River eel)[3]
Anguilla australis (Shortfin eel)[3]
Ariopsis felis (Sea catfish)[3]
Atheresthes stomias (Turbot)[3]
Atherina boyeri (Big-scale sand smelt)[3]
Bagre marinus (Slooprig)[3]
Bagrus bajad (Silver catfish)[3]
Bairdiella chrysoura (Silver perch)[3]
Barbodes strigatus (Barb)[3]
Barbonymus schwanenfeldii (Tinfoil barb)[3]
Batrachocottus baicalensis (Big-headed sculpin)[3]
Bembrops heterurus (Squaretail duckbill)[3]
Blicca bjoerkna (White bream)[3]
Boiga dendrophila (Gold-ringed Cat Snake, Mangrove Snake)[3]
Bothrocara brunneum (Twoline eelpout)[3]
Brevoortia patronus (Bunker)[3]
Brevoortia tyrannus (Shad)[3]
Brienomyrus longianalis (Shortnose elephantfish)[3]
Brycinus longipinnis (Silversides)[3]
Brycinus macrolepidotus (Characin)[3]
Brycinus nurse (Silversides)[3]
Callichthys callichthys (Mailed catfish)[3]
Callicorixa praeusta[3]
Callinectes sapidus (blue crab)[3]
Callionymus enneactis (Mangrove dragonet)[3]
Callionymus risso (Dragonet)[3]
Callogobius hasseltii (Hasselt's goby)[3]
Cambarus bartonii (Appalachian brook crayfish)[3]
Campostoma anomalum (Central stoneroller)[3]
Campostoma oligolepis (Largescale stoneroller)[3]
Carassius auratus (Goldfish)[3]
Carassius gibelio (Prussian carp)[3]
Carcharhinus tilstoni (Australian blacktip shark)[3]
Caretta caretta (Loggerhead)[3]
Catla catla (Major carp)[3]
Catostomus catostomus (Longnose sucker)[3]
Catostomus commersonii (White sucker)[3]
Centropomus nigrescens (Black robalo)[3]
Centropomus robalito (constantino)[3]
Chaetodon capistratus (School mistress)[3]
Champsocephalus gunnari (Mackerel icefish)[3]
Champsodon snyderi (Bentooth)[3]
Chanodichthys erythropterus (Skygazer)[3]
Chanos chanos (Bandang)[3]
Cheiloprion labiatus (largelipped puller)[3]
Chelon labrosus (thicklip mullet)[3]
Chelon macrolepis (Mullet)[3]
Chloroscombrus orqueta (Bumper)[3]
Chrysichthys auratus (Golden Nile catfish)[3]
Chrysiptera glauca (sombre damselfish)[3]
Cichlasoma urophthalmum (Orange tiger)[3]
Cirrhinus molitorella (Mud carp)[3]
Citharichthys spilopterus (Bay Whiff)[3]
Citharinus citharus (Lined tetra)[3]
Clarias batrachus (Walking catfish)[3]
Clarias gariepinus (Sharptoothed catfish)[3]
Clarias ngamensis (Blunttooth catfish)[3]
Clarias stappersii (Blotched catfish)[3]
Clarias theodorae (Snake catfish)[3]
Conger conger (Conger)[3]
Cottocomephorus grewingkii (Yellowwing)[3]
Crassostrea virginica (American cupped oyster)[3]
Crossoloricaria bahuaja[3]
Cyclocheilichthys apogon (Redeye barb)[3]
Cynoscion arenarius (Sand seatrout)[3]
Cyprinella spiloptera (Spotfin shiner)[3]
Cyprinus carpio (Common carp)[3]
Daphnia pulex (Water flea)[3]
Dasycottus setiger (Spinyhead sculpin)[3]
Dawkinsia filamentosa (Mahecola)[3]
Devario devario (Bengal danio)[3]
Devario malabaricus (Malabar danio)[3]
Diapterus peruvianus (Peruvian mojarra)[3]
Diodon hystrix (Ajargo)[3]
Diplodus holbrookii (Spottail seabream)[3]
Diplodus sargus (White seabream)[3]
Distichodus rostratus (Grass-eater)[3]
Dormitator latifrons (Pacific fat sleeper)[3]
Dormitator maculatus (Pacific sleeper)[3]
Dorosoma cepedianum (American gizzard shad)[3]
Dorosoma petenense (Threadfin shad)[3]
Eleginus gracilis (Wachna cod)[3]
Eleginus nawaga (Wachna cod)[3]
Eleotris pisonis (Spinycheek sleeper)[3]
Engraulis japonicus (Japanese anchovy)[3]
Engraulis mordax (Californian anchoveta)[3]
Enneacampus kaupi (Pipefish)[3]
Equulites leuciscus (Whipfin ponyfish)[3]
Esomus danricus (Flying barbs)[3]
Etroplus maculatus (Spotted etroplus)[3]
Etroplus suratensis (Striped chromide)[3]
Exallias brevis (leopard roadskipper)[3]
Farfantepenaeus aztecus (brown shrimp)[3]
Fonchiiichthys uracanthus (Armored catfish)[3]
Fusigobius neophytus (Sand goby)[3]
Gadus morhua (rock cod)[3]
Gambusia affinis (Live-bearing tooth-carp)[3]
Gambusia holbrooki (Bore-drain fish)[3]
Gerres oyena (glined silverbelly)[3]
Girella tricuspidata (Black bream)[3]
Glossamia gjellerupi (Gjellerup's cardinalfish)[3]
Gobiomorphus cotidianus (Common bully)[3]
Gorgasia galzini (Speckled garden-eel)[3]
Gymnocephalus cernua (Ruffe)[3]
Hampala macrolepidota (Carp)[3]
Haplochromis graueri (Grauer's Kivu haplo)[3]
Haplochromis kamiranzovu (Kamiranzovu haplo)[3]
Haplochromis nigroides (Pellegrin's Kivu haplo)[3]
Harengula jaguana (Guiana harring)[3]
Hemibagrus planiceps (Flathead catfish)[3]
Hemichromis fasciatus (Banded jewelfish)[3]
Hemiculter bleekeri (Minnow)[3]
Hepsetus cuvieri (African pike)[3]
Herichthys minckleyi (Minkley's cichlid)[3]
Heterotis niloticus (Stoneside)[3]
Hippoglossoides elassodon (Paper sole)[3]
Holacanthus tricolor (Yellow nanny)[3]
Hoplosternum littorale (Hassar)[3]
Hydrocynus forskahlii (Tigerfish)[3]
Hypophthalmichthys molitrix (Silver carp)[3]
Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (Bighead carp)[3]
Hypseleotris klunzingeri (Western carp gudgeon)[3]
Ilisha africana (West African ilisha)[3]
Labeo calbasu (Orange-fin labeo)[3]
Labeo coubie (African carp)[3]
Labeo forskalii (Forskal's mudsucker sharkminnow)[3]
Labeo parvus (African carp)[3]
Labeo rohita (Ruee)[3]
Labiobarbus festivus (Signal barb)[3]
Lagodon rhomboides (Salt-water bream)[3]
Laubuka laubuca (Blue laubuca)[3]
Leiostomus xanthurus (Spot croaker)[3]
Leocottus kesslerii (Sand sculpin)[3]
Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (whiff)[3]
Lepomis gibbosus (kiver)[3]
Leucaspius delineatus (Moderlieschen)[3]
Leuciscus leuciscus (Dace)[3]
Leucoraja erinacea (common skate)[3]
Limanda ferruginea (rusty flounder)[3]
Limnephilus marmoratus[3]
Limnocottus godlewskii (Longwing Baikal sculpin)[3]
Limnotilapia dardennii (Latticed cichlid)[3]
Liza affinis (Eastern keelback mullet)[3]
Liza aurata (Long-finned grey mullet)[3]
Liza falcipinnis (Sicklefin mullet)[3]
Liza saliens (Small mullet)[3]
Luciobarbus brachycephalus (Turkestan barbel)[3]
Luciobarbus guiraonis (Valencia barbel)[3]
Lutjanus guttatus (mutton snapper)[3]
Malapterurus electricus (Electric catfish)[3]
Marcusenius mento (Elephantfish)[3]
Marcusenius thomasi (Elephantfish)[3]
Maylandia elegans[3]
Maylandia pursa[3]
Maylandia zebra (Zebra mbuna)[3]
Megalechis picta (Spotted hoplo)[3]
Meiacanthus kamoharai (Blenny)[3]
Menidia beryllina (Waxen silverside)[3]
Menidia menidia (Tidewater silverside)[3]
Mesopotamichthys sharpeyi[3]
Microgobius gulosus (Clown goby)[3]
Microlipophrys adriaticus (Adriatic blenny)[3]
Microlipophrys canevae (Blenny)[3]
Microlipophrys dalmatinus (Blenny)[3]
Microlipophrys nigriceps (Black-headed blenny)[3]
Micropogonias undulatus (Atlantic croacker)[3]
Micropterus dolomieu (Smallmouth bass)[3]
Micropterus salmoides (Northern largemouth bass)[3]
Monacanthus tuckeri (Slender Fiiefish)[3]
Morone americana (Wreckfish)[3]
Mugil cephalus (gray mullet)[3]
Mullus surmuletus (Red mullet)[3]
Mya arenaria (Clam)[3]
Myoxocephalus jaok (Plain sculpin)[3]
Myoxocephalus octodecemspinosus (Sea raven)[3]
Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus (Sculpin)[3]
Myripristis jacobus (Bastard soldierfish)[3]
Neogobius fluviatilis (Sand goby)[3]
Neogobius melanostomus (Round goby)[3]
Nezumia bairdii (Marlin-spike grenadier)[3]
Notopterus notopterus (Grey featherback)[3]
Notropis volucellus (Mimic shiner)[3]
Occidentarius platypogon (Cominate sea catfish)[3]
Ochmacanthus alternus (Catfish)[3]
Odontostilbe dialeptura (Pygmy tetra)[3]
Oncorhynchus clarkii (Cutthroat trout)[3]
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (humpbacked salmon)[3]
Oncorhynchus mykiss (redband trout)[3]
Ophthalmotilapia nasuta (Cichlid)[3]
Ophthalmotilapia ventralis (Cichlid)[3]
Opisthonema oglinum (Atlantic thread herring)[3]
Oreochromis andersonii (Three-spotted tilapia)[3]
Oreochromis aureus (Tilapia)[3]
Oreochromis hunteri (Lake Chala tilapia)[3]
Oreochromis mossambicus (Mozambique mouth-breeder)[3]
Oreochromis mweruensis (Mweru tilapia)[3]
Oreochromis niloticus (Nile tilapia)[3]
Orthopristis chrysoptera (Sailor's choice)[3]
Oryzias setnai (Indian glaskilli)[3]
Osteochilus vittatus (Soft-finned carp)[3]
Palaemonetes pugio (daggerblade grass shrimp)[3]
Parablennius gattorugine (Tompot blenny)[3]
Parablennius incognitus (Blenny)[3]
Parablennius rouxi (Striped blenny)[3]
Parablennius tentacularis (Tentacled blenny)[3]
Parablennius zvonimiri (Blenny)[3]
Parachaeturichthys polynema (Taileyed goby)[3]
Paralonchurus peruanus (Peruvian banded croaker)[3]
Pelecus cultratus (Sabre carp)[3]
Photopectoralis bindus (Silver bellies)[3]
Pimephales notatus (Bluntnose minnow)[3]
Plagopterus argentissimus (Woundfin)[3]
Platanichthys platana (River Plate sprat)[3]
Platydoras hancockii (Purring catfish)[3]
Plectroglyphidodon sindonis (Rock damselfish)[3]
Poecilia latipinna (Sailfin molly)[3]
Polydactylus approximans (Pacific threadfin)[3]
Polydactylus opercularis (Yellow bobo)[3]
Polypterus palmas (Palmas bichir)[3]
Pomacanthus arcuatus (Pot cover)[3]
Pomadasys panamensis (Panamic grunt)[3]
Pristolepis fasciata (Nandid perch)[3]
Prochilodus mariae[3]
Procottus jeittelesii (Red sculpin)[3]
Proloricaria prolixa[3]
Psectrogaster ciliata[3]
Pseudocheirodon terrabae (Térraba tetra)[3]
Pseudopleuronectes americanus (rough flounder)[3]
Puntius dorsalis (Long-snouted barb)[3]
Rasbora daniconius (Striped rasbora)[3]
Retropinna retropinna (Smelt)[3]
Rudarius ercodes (Whitespotted pygmy filefish)[3]
Rutilus rutilus (Roach)[3]
Sagamia geneionema (Goby)[3]
Salaria pavo (Peacock blenny)[3]
Salmo trutta (Brown trout)[3]
Salvelinus leucomaenis (Whitespotted char)[3]
Sander lucioperca (Pike-perch)[3]
Sarotherodon galilaeus (Cichlid)[3]
Sarotherodon melanotheron (blackchin tilapia)[3]
Sarpa salpa (Strepie)[3]
Scardinius erythrophthalmus (Red-eye)[3]
Scarus russelii (Eclipse parrotfish)[3]
Schilbe micropogon (Glass catfish)[3]
Sciades couma (Pemecou sea catfish)[3]
Sciaenops ocellatus (Spotted bass)[3]
Scleropages jardinii (Saratoga)[3]
Sebastes ciliatus (Rockfish)[3]
Sebastes emphaeus (Rockfish)[3]
Sebastes entomelas (Widow rockfish)[3]
Sebastes melanops (Black bass)[3]
Selar crumenophthalmus (Steenbrass)[3]
Selene brevoortii (Mexican lookdown)[3]
Selene orstedii (dollarfish)[3]
Selene peruviana (Jack)[3]
Siluranodon auritus (Golden glass catfish)[3]
Simochromis babaulti (Babault's mouthbrooder)[3]
Solea solea (True sole)[3]
Squalius cephalus (European chub)[3]
Stellifer lanceolatus (Stardrum)[3]
Stenotomus caprinus (Longspine porgy)[3]
Stephanolepis hispidus (Triggerfish)[3]
Stethojulis interrupta (Wrasse)[3]
Stolephorus indicus (Makassar fish)[3]
Synodontis ansorgii (Angel catfish)[3]
Synodontis leopardinus (Leopard squeaker)[3]
Synodontis nigromaculatus (Spotted squeaker)[3]
Synodontis schall (Mandi)[3]
Synodontis waterloti (Catfish)[3]
Synodontis woosnami (Bubblebarb squeaker)[3]
Tandanus tandanus (Tandan catfish)[3]
Telmatochromis temporalis (Cichlid)[3]
Tenualosa ilisha (Hilsa shad)[3]
Thyriscus anoplus (sponge sculpin)[3]
Tilapia rendalli (redbrested bream)[3]
Tilapia zillii (Zilli's tilapia)[3]
Tinca tinca (Tench)[3]
Tor putitora (Yellowfin mahseer)[3]
Tor tor (Tor barb)[3]
Trichiurus lepturus (Atlantic Cutlassfish)[3]
Trichopodus pectoralis (Three-spot gurammy)[3]
Trinectes maculatus (Hogchoker)[3]
Trisopterus luscus (Whiting-pout)[3]
Upeneichthys lineatus (bluespotted goatfish)[3]
Urophycis chuss (Squirrel hake)[3]
Zaniolepis latipinnis (Longspine combfish)[3]
Zoarces americanus (Ocean pout)[3]

Consumers

Parasitized by 
Ophidascaris solitaria <Unverified Name>[4]

Distribution

Indonesia (Bangka, Belitung, Borneo, Java, Sulawesi, Riau Archipelago, Sumatra); India W Malaysia (Malaya; Johor: Pulau Sibu); Singapore; Thailand; Vietnam, Philippine Islands (Panay) occidentalis: Indonesia (Babi, Batu Archipelago, Nias, Sumatra) annec;

Photos

Citations

Attributes / relations provided by 1de Magalhaes, J. P., and Costa, J. (2009) A database of vertebrate longevity records and their relation to other life-history traits. Journal of Evolutionary Biology 22(8):1770-1774 2Living Hazards Database, Armed Forces Pest Management Board, U.S. Army Garrison - Forest Glen 3Jorrit H. Poelen, James D. Simons and Chris J. Mungall. (2014). Global Biotic Interactions: An open infrastructure to share and analyze species-interaction datasets. Ecological Informatics. 4Gibson, D. I., Bray, R. A., & Harris, E. A. (Compilers) (2005). Host-Parasite Database of the Natural History Museum, London
Ecoregions provided by World Wide Fund For Nature (WWF). WildFinder: Online database of species distributions, ver. 01.06 WWF WildFINDER
Biodiversity Hotspots provided by Critical Ecosystem Partnership Fund
Images provided by Google Image Search
Abstract provided by DBpedia licensed under a Creative Commons License
Weather provided by NOAA METAR Data Access