Animalia > Arthropoda > Insecta > Coleoptera > Curculionoidea > Attelabidae > Attelabus > Attelabus nitens
 

Attelabus nitens

Protected Areas

Name IUCN Category Area acres Location Species Website Map Climate Land Use
Ashdown Forest 6744 England, United Kingdom
Berwyn a Mynyddoedd de Clwyd/ Berwyn and South Clwyd Mountains 67265 Wales, United Kingdom
Birklands and Bilhaugh 672 England, United Kingdom  
Burnham Beeches 946 England, United Kingdom  
Cannock Chase 3057 England, United Kingdom  
Cwm Doethie – Mynydd Mallaen 10186 Wales, United Kingdom
Dorset Heaths 14161 England, United Kingdom
Lower Derwent Valley 2263 England, United Kingdom
Morecambe Bay 151985 England, United Kingdom
Norfolk Valley Fens 1523 England, United Kingdom  
Pen Llyn a`r Sarnau/ Lleyn Peninsula and the Sarnau 360832 Wales, United Kingdom
Rhinog 7770 Wales, United Kingdom
Roydon Common and Dersingham Bog 869 England, United Kingdom
Thorne Moor 4718 England, United Kingdom
Thursley, Ash, Pirbright and Chobham 12696 England, United Kingdom
Waveney and Little Ouse Valley Fens 477 England, United Kingdom

Prey / Diet

Aesculus hippocastanum (horse chestnut)[1]
Alnus glutinosa (European alder)[1]
Betula pubescens (downy birch)[1]
Carpinus betulus (European hornbeam)[1]
Castanea sativa (European chestnut)[1]
Corylus avellana (common filbert)[1]
Fagus sylvatica (European beech)[1]
Quercus ilex (Holly Oak)[1]
Quercus petraea (Sessile Oak)[1]
Quercus robur (Pedunculate Oak)[1]

Prey / Diet Overlap

Competing SpeciesCommon Prey Count
Abraxas sylvata (Clouded Magpie)3
Acleris literana (Sprinkled Rough-wing)3
Acronicta alni (Alder Moth)5
Acronicta leporina (miller)3
Acronicta psi (Grey Dagger Moth)3
Aethalura punctulata (Grey Birch)3
Alsophila aescularia (March Moth)3
Amphipyra pyramidea4
Ancylis mitterbacheriana3
Aphrophora alni (Alder Spittle Bug)3
Apocheima hispidaria5
Apodemus sylvaticus (Old World wood and field mouse)3
Apoderus coryli4
Arboridia ribauti3
Biston betularia (peppered moth)4
Biston strataria (Oak Beauty)3
Blepharidopterus angulatus (Black-kneed Capsid)3
Byctiscus betulae (Hazel Leaf Roller)4
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave Moth)4
Cacoecimorpha pronubana (Carnation Tortrix)3
Calliteara pudibunda (Pale Tussock)3
Caloptilia alchimiella3
Campaea margaritata (Light Emerald Moth)7
Capreolus capreolus (western roe deer)4
Carcina quercana4
Chloroclysta miata3
Coccothraustes coccothraustes (Hawfinch)4
Coeliodes ruber3
Coleophora serratella (birch casebearer)4
Colocasia coryli (Nut-tree Tussock)6
Colotois pennaria (Feathered Thorn)4
Columba palumbus (Common Wood Pigeon)3
Cosmia trapezina (Dun-bar)5
Cossus cossus (Goat Moth)3
Crocallis elinguaria (Scalloped Oak Moth)3
Curculio glandium (acorn weevil)3
Diurnea fagella5
Drepana curvatula (Dusky Hook-tip Moth)3
Drepana falcataria (Pebble Hook-tip)3
Drymonia dodonaea (Marbled Brown)3
Dryobotodes eremita (Brindled Green)3
Electrophaes corylata (Broken-barred Carpet Moth)3
Ennomos quercinaria (August Thorn)5
Erannis defoliaria (Mottled Umber Moth)6
Eriogaster lanestris (Small Eggar)3
Eupithecia irriguata (Marbled Pug)4
Eupsilia transversa (Satellite)4
Garrulus glandarius (Eurasian Jay)3
Geometra papilionaria (Large Emerald)4
Herminia grisealis (Small Fan-foot)5
Hydrelia sylvata (Waved Carpet)3
Incurvaria pectinea3
Jodis lactearia (Little Emerald)5
Lycia hirtaria (Brindled Beauty Moth)6
Lymantria monacha (Black Arches, Nun Moth)8
Noctua fimbriata (Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)3
Ochropacha duplaris (Common Lutestring Moth)4
Odontopera bidentata (Scalloped Hazel)3
Operophtera brumata (winter moth)5
Orthosia cruda (Small Quaker)3
Orthosia incerta (Clouded Drab)3
Pachytodes cerambyciformis3
Pandemis corylana3
Pechipogo strigilata3
Phalera bucephala (Buff-tip)9
Phigalia pilosaria (Pale Brindled Beauty)4
Phlogophora meticulosa (Angle Shades Moth)3
Plagodis dolabraria (Scorched Wing)4
Plagodis pulveraria (Barred Umber Moth)4
Poecilocampa populi (December Moth)3
Ptilinus pectinicornis3
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)6
Saturnia pavonia (Emperor moth)4
Sciurus vulgaris (Eurasian red squirrel)3
Scolytus intricatus (Oak Bark Beetle)5
Selenia tetralunaria (Purple Thorn)4
Stauropus fagi (Lobster Moth)4
Stigmella ruficapitella3
Synanthedon vespiformis (Yellow-legged Clearwing)5
Tortricodes alternella3
Tortrix viridana (Green tortrix)7
Trichiura crataegi (Pale Eggar)3
Xanthia aurago (Barred Sallow)3
Xyleborus dispar3
Zeuzera pyrina (leopard moth)3

Distribution

Europa, Kaukasus, Kleinasien: Brussa, Sibirien;

Photos

Citations

Species recognized by Alonso-Zarazaga M.A.& Lyal C.H.C., , in Catalog of Life 2011
Attributes / relations provided by 1Biological Records Centre Database of Insects and their Food Plants
Protected Areas provided by GBIF Global Biodiversity Information Facility
Images provided by Google Image Search
Weather provided by NOAA METAR Data Access