Animalia > Nematoda > Secernentea > Ascaridida > Anisakidae > Anisakis > Anisakis simplex
 

Anisakis simplex

Providers

Parasite of 
Acanthopagrus schlegelii schlegelii (Blackhead seabream)[1]
Acipenser transmontanus (White Sturgeon)[1]
Alectis ciliaris (Trevally)[1]
Alepocephalus agassizii (Agassiz's smoothhead)[1]
Alosa aestivalis (Blue-back herring)[1]
Alosa alosa (Alewife)[1]
Alosa pseudoharengus (kyack)[1]
Alosa sapidissima (American shad)[1]
Amblyraja hyperborea (Arctic skate)[1]
Amblyraja radiata (Starry ray)[1]
Ammodytes dubius (offshore sand lance)[1]
Anarhichas lupus (Wolffish)[1]
Anguilla anguilla (River eel)[1]
Aphanopus carbo (Cutlassfish)[1]
Aphos porosus (Banded toadfish)[1]
Arctocephalus pusillus (Brown Fur Seal)[1]
Arctocephalus tropicalis (Subantarctic Fur Seal)[2]
Argentina silus (Atlantic argentine)[1]
Argyrops spinifer (Red porgy)[1]
Artediellus atlanticus (Atlantic hookear)[1]
Atheresthes evermanni (Kamchatka flounder)[1]
Atheresthes stomias (Turbot)[1]
Atherina presbyter (common sand smelt)[1]
Atropus atropos (Thin crevalle)[1]
Auxis rochei (bonitou)[1]
Balaena mysticetus (bowhead whale)[1]
Balaenoptera acutorostrata (Minke Whale)[1]
Balaenoptera borealis (Sei Whale)[1]
Balaenoptera musculus (Blue Whale)[1]
Balaenoptera physalus (Fin Whale)[1]
Bathyraja spinicauda (Spiny-tailed skate)[1]
Bathysaurus ferox (Deepsea lizardfish)[1]
Belone belone (Garfish)[1]
Berardius bairdii (Baird's Beaked Whale)[1]
Boops boops (Bream)[1]
Boreogadus saida (Polar cod)[1]
Bovallia gigantea[1]
Brama japonica (Bigtooth pomfret)[1]
Branchiostegus argentatus (Silver horsehead)[1]
Branchiostegus auratus (Yellow horsehead)[1]
Brosme brosme (Tusk)[1]
Brotula multibarbata (Barbelled eel-pout)[1]
Callorhinus ursinus (Northern Fur Seal)[1]
Carangoides malabaricus (White-spot trevally)[1]
Caranx sexfasciatus (Banded cavalla)[1]
Caretta caretta (Loggerhead)[1]
Cephalorhynchus commersonii (Commerson's Dolphin)[1]
Ceratoscopelus warmingii (Warming's lanternfish)[1]
Chaenocephalus aceratus (Scotian icefish)[1]
Chrysophrys major (Silver seabream)[1]
Ciliata mustela (Rockling)[1]
Cirrhimuraena chinensis (Snake eel)[1]
Cleisthenes pinetorum (sohachi flounder)[1]
Clupea harengus (Yawling)[1]
Clupea pallasii pallasii (Pacific herring)[1]
Cociella crocodilus (Spotted flathead)[1]
Coilia nasus (Japanese grenadier anchovy)[1]
Conger conger (Conger)[1]
Coryphaenoides rupestris (Roundnose grenadier)[1]
Ctenolabrus rupestris (Rock cook)[1]
Cyclopterus lumpus (Lumpsucker)[1]
Cynoglossus semilaevis (Tongue sole)[1]
Cystophora cristata (Hooded Seal)[1]
Dasyatis zugei (Sharpnose stingray)[1]
Decapterus maruadsi (White-tipped mackerel scad)[1]
Delphinapterus leucas (Beluga)[1]
Delphinus capensis (Long-beaked Common Dolphin)[1]
Delphinus delphis (Short-beaked Saddleback Dolphin)[1]
Diaphus dumerilii (Lanternfish)[1]
Diaphus fragilis (fragile lanternfish)[1]
Diaphus holti (Small lantern fish)[1]
Diaphus perspicillatus (transparent lanternfish)[1]
Diaphus suborbitalis (Lanternfish)[1]
Dispinus ruber <Unverified Name>[1]
Dissostichus eleginoides (Patagonsky klykach)[1]
Doryteuthis bleekeri <Unverified Name>[1]
Dosidicus gigas (jumbo squid)[1]
Echeneis naucrates (White tailed remore)[1]
Electrona carlsbergi (Electron subantarctic)[1]
Electrona paucirastra (Belted lanternfish)[1]
Eledone cirrhosa (Curled octopus)[1]
Eleginus nawaga (Wachna cod)[1]
Engraulis anchoita (Anchoita)[1]
Engraulis japonicus (Japanese anchovy)[1]
Epigonus telescopus (Telescope cardinal)[1]
Epinephelus areolatus (yellowspotted rockcod)[1]
Epinephelus awoara (Yellow grouper)[1]
Equulites rivulatus (Offshore ponyfish)[1]
Erignathus barbatus (Bearded Seal)[1]
Eschrichtius robustus (Gray Whale)[1]
Etmopterus spinax (Black centrina)[1]
Eumetopias jubatus (Steller Sea Lion)[1]
Euphausia nana <Unverified Name>[1]
Euphausia pacifica (Pacific krill)[1]
Euphausia vallentini[1]
Eurymera monticosa <Unverified Name>[1]
Euthynnus affinis (Yaito bonito)[1]
Eutrigla gurnardus (Grey gurnard)[1]
Evynnis cardinalis (Threadfin porgy)[1]
Fratercula arctica (Atlantic Puffin)[1]
Fulmarus glacialis (Northern Fulmar)[1]
Gadus macrocephalus (Pacific cod)[1]
Gadus morhua (rock cod)[1]
Gaidropsarus argentatus (Treebearded rockling)[1]
Gaidropsaurus argentatus <Unverified Name>[1]
Gasterosteus aculeatus (Alaskan stickleback)[1]
Gastrophysus lunaris <Unverified Name>[1]
Genypterus blacodes (Rock ling)[1]
Globicephala macrorhynchus (Short-finned Pilot Whale)[1]
Globicephala melas (Long-finned Pilot Whale)[1]
Glyptocephalus cynoglossus (Witch flounder)[1]
Gobionotothen gibberifrons (Humped rockcod)[1]
Gobius niger (Black goby)[1]
Gobiusculus flavescens (Two-spotted goby)[1]
Gondogeneia antarctica[1]
Grampus griseus (Risso's Dolphin)[1]
Gymnoscopelus bolini (Lanternfish)[1]
Gymnoscopelus nicholsi (Nichol's lanternfish)[1]
Halichoerus grypus (Gray Seal)[1]
Helicolenus dactylopterus (blackbelly rosefish)[1]
Hemitripterus americanus (Wip)[1]
Hexagrammos otakii (Greenling)[1]
Hippoglossoides dubius (Flathead flounder)[1]
Hippoglossoides platessoides (American dab)[1]
Hippoglossus hippoglossus (Halibut)[1]
Hippoglossus stenolepis (Pacific halibut)[1]
Histriophoca fasciata (Ribbon Seal)[1]
Homo sapiens (man)[1]
Hoplostethus atlanticus (Slimehead)[1]
Hoplostethus mediterraneus (Mediterranean redfish)[1]
Hucho perryi (Stringfish)[1]
Hygophum hygomii (Lanternfish)[1]
Hygophum macrochir (Largefin lanternfish)[1]
Hygophum reinhardtii (Slender lanternfish)[1]
Hygophum taaningi (Lanternfish)[1]
Hyperoodon ampullatus (Northern Bottlenose Whale)[1]
Hypomesus pretiosus (Surf smelt)[1]
Illex argentinus (Argentine Shortfin Squid)[1]
Illex coindetii (southern shortfin squid)[1]
Johnius dussumieri (Sin-croaker)[1]
Kareius bicoloratus (Stone flounder)[1]
Katsuwonus pelamis (White bonito)[1]
Kogia breviceps (Pygmy Sperm Whale)[1]
Kogia sima (Dwarf Sperm Whale)[1]
Labrus bergylta (Ballan wrasse)[1]
Lagenodelphis hosei (Fraser's Dolphin)[1]
Lagenorhynchus acutus (Atlantic White-sided Dolphin)[1]
Lagenorhynchus albirostris (White-beaked Dolphin)[1]
Lagenorhynchus cruciger (Hourglass Dolphin)[1]
Lagenorhynchus obliquidens (Pacific White-sided Dolphin)[1]
Lagenorhynchus obscurus (Dusky Dolphin)[1]
Lamna ditropis (Salmon shark)[1]
Lampadena dea (Lanternfish)[1]
Lampanyctus nobilis (Noble lampfish)[1]
Lampetra fluviatilis (freshwater lamprey)[1]
Lampichthys procerus (Lanternfish)[1]
Larimichthys crocea (Large yellow croaker)[1]
Larimichthys polyactis (Yellowfish)[1]
Larus hyperboreus (Glaucous Gull)[1]
Lateolabrax japonicus (Spotted sea bass)[1]
Lepidion eques (North Atlantic codling)[1]
Lepidonotothen nudifrons (Yellowfin notie)[1]
Lepidonotus squamata <Unverified Name>[1]
Lepidopus caudatus (Southern frostfish)[1]
Lepidorhombus boscii (Whiff)[1]
Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis (whiff)[1]
Lethrinus miniatus (longnosed emperor)[1]
Limanda ferruginea (rusty flounder)[1]
Limanda limanda (Sand dab)[1]
Lipidopsetta mochigarei <Unverified Name>[1]
Lissodelphis borealis (Northern Right Whale Dolphin)[1]
Loligo vulgaris (European Squid)[1]
Lophiomus setigerus (Goosefish)[1]
Lophius americanus (Monkfish)[1]
Lophius budegassa (Blackbellied angler)[1]
Lophius piscatorius (Monkfish)[1]
Lutjanus erythropterus (saddletailed sea perch)[1]
Lutjanus fulviflamma (black spot snapper)[1]
Lutjanus lutjanus (Yellow snapper)[1]
Lutjanus sebae (Seba's snapper)[1]
Lutra lutra (European Otter)[1]
Lycodes frigidus (Glacial eelpout)[1]
Lycodes reticulatus (Arctic eelpout)[1]
Lycodes seminudus (halfnaked lycodes)[1]
Macrourus carinatus (Ridgescale whiptail)[1]
Macruronus magellanicus (Patagonian whiphake)[1]
Macruronus novaezelandiae (Whiptail hake)[1]
Mallotus villosus (Capelin)[1]
Maurolicus muelleri (Silvery lightfish)[1]
Megalaspis cordyla (finletted mackerel scad)[1]
Meganyctiphanes norvegica (Norwegian krill)[1]
Megaptera novaeangliae (Humpback Whale)[1]
Melanogrammus aeglefinus (Smokie)[1]
Mene maculata (Razor trevally)[1]
Merlangius merlangus (Whiting)[1]
Merluccius australis (Whiting)[1]
Merluccius bilinearis (Whiting)[1]
Merluccius capensis (Cape hake)[1]
Merluccius gayi (Chilean hake)[1]
Merluccius hubbsi (Southwest Atlantic hake)[1]
Merluccius merluccius (Herring hake)[1]
Merluccius productus (Whiting)[1]
Mesodopsis slabberi <Unverified Name>[1]
Mesoplodon bidens (Sowerby's Beaked Whale)[1]
Mesoplodon densirostris (Blainville's Beaked Whale)[1]
Mesoplodon layardii (Strap-toothed Whale)[1]
Mesoplodon mirus (True's Beaked Whale)[1]
Metelectrona ventralis (Flaccid lanternfish)[1]
Micromesistius australis (Southern poutassou)[1]
Micromesistius poutassou (Poutassou)[1]
Mirounga angustirostris (Northern Elephant Seal)[1]
Mirounga leonina (Southern Elephant Seal)[1]
Molva dypterygia (Ling)[1]
Molva molva (Ling)[1]
Monachus monachus (Mediterranean Monk Seal)[1]
Monodon monoceros (Narwhal)[1]
Mullus barbatus (red mullet)[1]
Mullus surmuletus (Red mullet)[1]
Muraenesox cinereus (Dagger-tooth pike-conger)[1]
Muraenolepis microps (Smalleye moray cod)[1]
Myctophum affine (Metallic lanternfish)[1]
Myctophum nitidulum (Lampfish)[1]
Myoxocephalus octodecemspinosus (Sea raven)[1]
Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus (Sculpin)[1]
Myoxocephalus scorpius (Short-spined sea scorpion)[1]
Nemipterus japonicus (Threadfin)[1]
Nemipterus virgatus (besugo)[1]
Neophocaena phocaenoides (Finless Porpoise)[1]
Netuma thalassina (Sea catfish)[1]
Nibea albiflora (Yellow drum)[1]
Notoscopelus resplendens (Patchwork lanternfish)[1]
Notothenia neglecta (Yellowbelly rockcod)[1]
Notothenia rossii (Marbled rockcod)[1]
Nyctiphanes autralis <Unverified Name>[1]
Nyctiphanes couchi[1]
Octopus vulgaris (common octopus)[1]
Odobenus rosmarus (Walrus)[1]
Odontobutis obscura (Japanese sleeper goby)[1]
Okamejei kenojei (Swarthy skate)[1]
Ommastrephes bartramii (red flying squid)[1]
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (humpbacked salmon)[1]
Oncorhynchus keta (Calico salmon)[1]
Oncorhynchus kisutch (coho salmon or silver salmon)[1]
Oncorhynchus masou masou (Masu(=Cherry) salmon)[1]
Oncorhynchus nerka (sockeye salmon or kokanee)[1]
Orcinus orca (Killer Whale)[1]
Osmerus eperlanus (European smelt)[1]
Osmerus mordax (Rainbow smelt)[1]
Pagellus erythrinus (Spanish sea bream)[1]
Pagophilus groenlandicus (Harp Seal)[1]
Paralichthys microps[1]
Paralichthys olivaceus (Olive flounder)[1]
Parapercis colias (Sandperch)[1]
Parasagitta elegans (elegant arrow worm)[1]
Pennahia argentata (White croaker)[1]
Peponocephala electra (Melon-headed Whale)[1]
Peprilus triacanthus (Sheephead)[1]
Percis japonica (Dragon poacher)[1]
Phoca largha (Spotted Seal)[1]
Phoca vitulina (Harbor Seal)[1]
Phocoena phocoena (Harbor Porpoise)[3]
Phocoena spinipinnis (Burmeister's Porpoise)[1]
Phocoenoides dalli (Dall's Porpoise)[1]
Pholis gunnellus (Tissy)[1]
Phycis blennoides (Greater fork-beard)[1]
Phycis chesteri (Longfin hake)[1]
Physeter macrocephalus (Sperm Whale)[1]
Platichthys flesus (North Atlantic flounder)[1]
Platycephalus indicus (Indo-Pacific flathead)[1]
Pleurogrammus azonus (Okhotsk atka mackerel)[1]
Pleuronectes platessa (European plaice)[1]
Pollachius pollachius (Pollock)[1]
Pollachius virens (Sillock)[1]
Pomadasys maculatus (blotched javelinfish)[1]
Pomatoschistus microps (Common goby)[1]
Pomatoschistus minutus (freckled goby)[1]
Pomatoschistus pictus (Painted goby)[1]
Pontoporia blainvillei (Franciscana)[1]
Priacanthus macracanthus (Truncate-tailed bigeye)[1]
Priacanthus tayenus (spottedfinned bulleye)[1]
Prionace glauca (Tribon blou)[1]
Pristigenys niphonia (White-striped big-eye)[1]
Prostebbingia brevicornis[1]
Psettodes erumei (flounders)[1]
Pseudophycis bachus (Southern rockcod)[1]
Pseudopleuronectes americanus (rough flounder)[1]
Pseudopleuronectes herzensteini (Yellow striped flounder)[1]
Pseudorca crassidens (False Killer Whale)[1]
Pterois russelii (Clearfin lionfish)[1]
Pungitius pungitius (Ninespine stickleback)[1]
Pusa hispida (Ringed Seal)[1]
Rachycentron canadum (Sergent fish)[1]
Rastrelliger kanagurta (longjawed mackerel)[1]
Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (Turbot)[1]
Rhabdosargus sarba (Yellowfin bream)[1]
Salmo salar (Atlantic salmon)[1]
Salmo trutta (Brown trout)[1]
Salvelinus alpinus (Arctic charr)[1]
Salvelinus fontinalis (charr)[1]
Salvelinus leucomaenis (Whitespotted char)[1]
Sander lucioperca (Pike-perch)[1]
Sarda sarda (Stripe-backed pelamis)[1]
Sardina pilchardus (European pilchard)[1]
Sardinella aurita (Alache)[1]
Sardinella zunasi (Japanese sardinella)[1]
Sardinops sagax (Australian pilchard)[1]
Saurida elongata (Slender saury)[1]
Scoliodon laticaudus (Yellow dog-shark)[1]
Scomber australasicus (Spotted mackerel)[1]
Scomber japonicus (Striped mackerel)[1]
Scomber scombrus (Split)[1]
Scomberesox saurus (Atlantic saury)[1]
Scomberoides lysan (White fish)[1]
Scomberomorus commerson (Striped seer)[1]
Scomberomorus niphonius (Spotted Spanish mackerel)[1]
Scopelopsis multipunctatus (Lanternfish)[1]
Scophthalmus aquosus (brill)[1]
Scorpaena scrofa (Bigscale scorpionfish)[1]
Scorpaenopsis gibbosa (humpbacked scorpionfish)[1]
Scyliorhinus canicula (Small-spotted catshark)[1]
Sebastes brevispinis (Silvergray rockfish)[1]
Sebastes fasciatus (Acadian redfish)[1]
Sebastes iracundus (Rockfish)[1]
Sebastes matsubarai[1]
Sebastes mentella (Redfish)[1]
Sebastes paucispinis (Bocaccio)[1]
Sebastes pinniger (Rockfish)[1]
Sebastes schlegelii (Schlegel's black rockfish)[1]
Sebastes steindachneri (Rockfish)[1]
Sebastes taczanowskii (Rockfish)[1]
Sebastes viviparus (Atlantic ocean perch)[1]
Selar crumenophthalmus (Steenbrass)[1]
Sepia officinalis (common or european cuttlefish)[1]
Seriola quinqueradiata (Yellowtail)[1]
Siganus fuscescens (Spinefoot)[1]
Sphyraena japonica (Snoek)[1]
Sphyraena jello (indo-malaysian barracuda)[1]
Spondyliosoma cantharus (Old wife)[1]
Sprattus sprattus (Whitebait)[1]
Squalus acanthias (Common spiny)[1]
Stenella attenuata (Pantropical Spotted Dolphin)[4]
Stenella coeruleoalba (Striped Dolphin)[1]
Steno bredanensis (Rough-toothed Dolphin)[1]
Sthenoteuthis oualaniensis (purpleback squid)[1]
Strongylura anastomella (Needlefish)[1]
Synodus myops (Striped lizardfish)[1]
Takifugu rubripes (Tiger puffer)[1]
Takifugu xanthopterus (Yellowfin puffer)[1]
Terapon jarbua (Tiger-perch)[1]
Terapon theraps (Straight-lined thornfish)[1]
Theragra chalcogramma (Whiting)[1]
Thunnus albacares (Yellowfin-tuna)[1]
Thunnus thynnus (horse mackerel)[1]
Thyrsites atun (snake mackerel)[1]
Thysanoessa inermis[1]
Thysanoessa longicauda <Unverified Name>[1]
Thysanoessa longicaudata[1]
Thysanoessa longipes[1]
Thysanoessa raschii (Arctic krill)[1]
Todarodes pacificus (Japanese common squid)[1]
Todarodes sagittatus (European flying squid)[1]
Todaropsis eblanae (Lesser Flying Squid)[1]
Trachinus draco (Greater weever)[1]
Trachurus japonicus (Japanese scad)[1]
Trachurus mediterraneus (Mediterranean scad)[1]
Trachurus murphyi (Southern jack mackerel)[1]
Trachurus picturatus (Scad)[1]
Trachurus symmetricus (Scad)[1]
Trachurus trachurus (Scad)[1]
Trematomus bernacchii (Emerald notothen)[1]
Trematomus hansoni (Striped rockcod)[1]
Trematomus newnesi (Dusky notothen)[1]
Tribolodon hakonensis (Big-scaled redfin)[1]
Trichiurus lepturus (Atlantic Cutlassfish)[1]
Trisopterus capelanus (Poor cod)[1]
Trisopterus esmarkii (Norway pout)[1]
Trisopterus luscus (Whiting-pout)[1]
Tursiops truncatus (Bottlenosed Dolphin)[1]
Upeneus subvittatus (Silver goatfish)[1]
Upeneus sulphureus (Beach goatfish)[1]
Uria lomvia (Thick-billed Murre)[1]
Urophycis chuss (Squirrel hake)[1]
Urophycis tenuis (White hake)[1]
Waldeckia obesa <Unverified Name>[1]
Xiphias gladius (Swordfish)[1]
Zeus faber (European john dory)[1]
Ziphius cavirostris (Cuvier's Beaked Whale)[1]
Zoarces viviparus (viviporous blenny)[1]

Distribution

New Zealand(Native);

Photos

Citations

Species recognized by Gordon D., , in Catalog of Life 2011
Attributes / relations provided by 1Gibson, D. I., Bray, R. A., & Harris, E. A. (Compilers) (2005). Host-Parasite Database of the Natural History Museum, London 2Nunn, C. L., and S. Altizer. 2005. The Global Mammal Parasite Database: An Online Resource for Infectious Disease Records in Wild Primates. Evolutionary Anthroplogy 14:1-2. 3Phocoena phocoena, David E. Gaskin, Peter W. Arnold, and Barbara A. Blair, MAMMALIAN SPECIES No. 42, pp. 1-8 (1974) 4Stenella attenuata, William F. Perrin, MAMMALIAN SPECIES No. 683, pp. 1–8 (2001)
Images provided by Google Image Search
Weather provided by NOAA METAR Data Access