Animalia > Arthropoda > Insecta > Diptera > Agromyzidae > Cerodontha > Cerodontha denticornis
 

Cerodontha denticornis

Synonyms: Agromyza acuticornis; Agromyza confinis; Agromyza tarsella; Ceratomyza nigriventris; Ceratomyza nigroscutellata; Ceratomyza semivittata; Cerodontha ghooma; Cerodontha lacustris; Cerodontha narkandae; Cerodontha testae; Chlorops meigeni; Chlorops meigenii

Protected Areas

Name IUCN Category Area acres Location Species Website Climate Land Use
Cairngorms 142543 Scotland, United Kingdom
Carmarthen Bay and Estuaries/ Bae Caerfyrddin ac Aberoedd 163340 Wales, United Kingdom
Crymlyn Bog/ Cors Crymlyn 740 Wales, United Kingdom
Drigg Coast 3453 England, United Kingdom
Fenland 1529 England, United Kingdom
Limestone Coast of South West Wales/ Arfordir Calchfaen de Orllewin Cymru 3940 Wales, United Kingdom  
Pembrokeshire Marine/ Sir Benfro Forol 341177 Wales, United Kingdom  
Pen Llyn a`r Sarnau/ Lleyn Peninsula and the Sarnau 360832 Wales, United Kingdom
River Dee 6046 Scotland, United Kingdom
Sefton Coast 11278 England, United Kingdom
Severn Estuary/ Môr Hafren 182155 England/Wales, United Kingdom
St David`s / Ty Ddewi 2312 Wales, United Kingdom  
The Stiperstones and The Hollies 1486 England, United Kingdom  

Ecosystems

Prey / Diet

Alopecurus pratensis (field meadow-foxtail)[1]
Avena sativa (oats)[1]
Diarrhena americana (varioushair fescue)[1]
Elymus repens (quackgrass)[1]
Festuca gigantea (Giant Fescue)[2]
Festuca pratensis (meadow fescue)[2]
Holcus lanatus (common velvetgrass)[1]
Phalaris arundinacea (reed canarygrass)[1]
Phleum pratense (common timothy)[3]
Triticum aestivum (common wheat)[1]

Prey / Diet Overlap

Competing SpeciesCommon Prey Count
Anas acuta (Northern Pintail)2
Apamea anceps (Large Nutmeg)3
Apamea monoglypha (Dark Arches)1
Apamea ophiogramma (Double Lobed)1
Apamea remissa (Dusky Brocade)2
Apamea scolopacina (Slender Brindle)1
Apamea sordens2
Apamea unanimis (Small Clouded Brindle)2
Aphantopus hyperantus (Ringlet Butterfly)1
Aphelia paleana (Timothy Tortrix)1
Baliothrips dispar1
Bibio ferruginatus1
Bibio johannis1
Bicellaria subpilosa1
Bruchidius villosus (broom seed beetle)1
Camarota curvipennis3
Capsus ater5
Cerapteryx graminis (antler moth)1
Cercopis vulnerata (Black & Red Froghopper)1
Cerodontha calosoma1
Cerodontha flavocingulata4
Cerodontha incisa3
Cerodontha muscina1
Cerodontha pygmaea1
Cetema cereris1
Chlorops pumilionis (Gout fly)2
Claviceps purpurea (Ergot)1
Coenonympha pamphilus (Small Heath Butterfly)1
Coenonympha tullia (California ringlet)1
Coleophora lixella1
Conioscinella frontella2
Corvus frugilegus (Rook)1
Delia coarctata5
Delia florilega (bean seed maggot)2
Delia platura (seedcorn maggot)2
Deltocephalus pulicaris2
Dicraeus fennicus1
Elachista argentella2
Elachista luticomella1
Elachista pomerana1
Elymana sulphurella2
Erebia aethiops (Scotch Argus)1
Eremobia ochroleuca (Dusky Sallow)1
Euthrix potatoria (Drinker Moth)2
Geomyza balachowskyi1
Geomyza tripunctata2
Hipparchia semele (Grayling)1
Hydraecia micacea (potato stem worm)2
Hydrellia maura1
Leptopterna dolabrata (meadow plant bug)6
Liriomyza flaveola2
Luperina testacea (Flounced Rustic)3
Lygus rugulipennis1
Macrosteles laevis2
Maniola jurtina (Meadow Brown Butterfly)2
Melanargia galathea (Marbled White)3
Melanostoma mellinum1
Meromyza nigriventris1
Meromyza saltatrix (Wheat Stem Maggot Fly)5
Mesapamea secalis (Common Rustic)4
Mesoligia furuncula (Cloaked Minor)1
Mesoligia literosa2
Muellerianella brevipennis1
Muellerianella fairmairei4
Nanna armillata1
Nanna flavipes1
Nephrotoma appendiculata (spotted crane fly)1
Noctua orbona (Lunar Yellow Underwing)2
Oligia strigilis (Marbled Minor)2
Omphaloscelis lunosa (Lunar Underwing Moth)1
Opomyza florum (Wheat fly)2
Opomyza germinationis6
Opomyza petrei1
Oscinella angularis1
Oscinella frit (fruit fly)5
Oscinella nitidissima1
Oscinella pusilla4
Oscinella trochanterata1
Oscinella vastator2
Pararge aegeria (Speckled Wood Butterfly)2
Phorbia fumigata3
Prunella modularis (Dunnock)1
Psammotettix confinis2
Pseudonapomyza atra3
Pyronia tithonus (Gatekeeper)1
Rivula sericealis (Straw Dot Moth)2
Stenocranus major1
Stenotus binotatus (Two-spotted Grass Bug)2
Thymelicus lineola (European skipper)4
Thymelicus sylvestris (Small Skipper)3
Tipula oleracea (Common Crane Fly)1
Tipula paludosa (European crane fly)1
Trigonotylus ruficornis1
Zyginidia scutellaris2

Predators

Chorebus lateralis[3]

Distribution

Taiwan, India [Himachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, W Bengal]; Afghanistan, Africa, Europe, Japan;

Photos

Citations

Attributes / relations provided by 1Biological Records Centre Database of Insects and their Food Plants 2Jorrit H. Poelen, James D. Simons and Chris J. Mungall. (2014). Global Biotic Interactions: An open infrastructure to share and analyze species-interaction datasets. Ecological Informatics. 3Ecology of Commanster
Protected Areas provided by GBIF Global Biodiversity Information Facility
Images provided by Google Image Search
Weather provided by NOAA METAR Data Access