Animalia > Chordata > Actinopterygii > Scorpaeniformes > Hexagrammidae > Pleurogrammus > Pleurogrammus monopterygius
 

Pleurogrammus monopterygius (Atka mackerel)

Synonyms: Labrax monopterygius
Language: French; Japanese; Korean; Mandarin Chinese; Polish; Russian; Spanish; Swedish

Wikipedia Abstract

The Atka mackerel (Pleurogrammus monopterygius) is a mackerel in the family Hexagrammidae. Atka mackerel are common to the northern Pacific ocean, and are one of only two members of the genus Pleurogrammus - the other being the Arabesque greenling (Pleurogrammus azonus). The Atka mackerel was named for Atka Island (Atx̂ax̂ in Aleut), the largest island of the Andreanof islands, a branch of the Aleutians.
View Wikipedia Record: Pleurogrammus monopterygius

Protected Areas

Name IUCN Category Area acres Location Species Website Climate Land Use
Aleutian Islands Biosphere Reserve 2720489 Alaska, United States    
Pacific Rim National Park Reserve II 137900 British Columbia, Canada

Prey / Diet

Ammodytes hexapterus (Stout sand lance)[1]
Atheresthes evermanni (Kamchatka flounder)[1]
Candacia columbiae[2]
Chionoecetes bairdi (southern Tanner crab)[1]
Clione limacina (Naked sea butterfly)[1]
Erimacrus isenbeckii (hair crab)[1]
Euphausia pacifica (Pacific krill)[1]
Gadus chalcogrammus (Whiting)[2]
Gadus macrocephalus (Pacific cod)[1]
Hippoglossus stenolepis (Pacific halibut)[1]
Hygophum benoiti (Lanternfish)[1]
Lampanyctus jordani (Brokenline lanternfish)[1]
Leptostichaeus pumilus (Prickleback)[1]
Leuroglossus schmidti (northern smoothtongue)[1]
Lipolagus ochotensis (Eared blacksmelt)[1]
Lycodes raridens (sparse-toothed lycod)[1]
Mallotus villosus (Capelin)[1]
Melanolagus bericoides (deep-sea smelt)[1]
Neocalanus cristatus[1]
Pleurogrammus monopterygius (Atka mackerel)[1]
Protomyctophum thompsoni (Bigeye lanternfish)[1]
Sigmops gracilis (Slender fangjaw)[1]
Stenobrachius leucopsarus (Smallfin lanternfish)[1]
Stilomysis grandis[1]
Thaleichthys pacificus (Candlefish)[1]
Thysanoessa inermis[2]
Thysanoessa inspinata[1]
Thysanoessa longipes[1]
Thysanoessa raschii (Arctic krill)[1]
Thysanoessa spinifera[1]
Xenacanthomysis pseudomacropsis[1]

Prey / Diet Overlap

Competing SpeciesCommon Prey Count
Albatrossia pectoralis (Pectoral rattail)1
Atheresthes evermanni (Kamchatka flounder)2
Atheresthes stomias (Turbot)1
Balaenoptera acutorostrata (Minke Whale)2
Balaenoptera musculus (Blue Whale)1
Balaenoptera physalus (Fin Whale)2
Bathyraja aleutica (Aleutian skate)2
Bathyraja interrupta (Sandpaper skate)1
Bathyraja maculata (White-blotched skate)1
Brachyramphus marmoratus (Marbled Murrelet)1
Callorhinus ursinus (Northern Fur Seal)1
Cepphus columba (Pigeon Guillemot)2
Diaphus theta (California headlightfish)1
Eumetopias jubatus (Steller Sea Lion)1
Fratercula cirrhata (Tufted Puffin)1
Fulmarus glacialis (Northern Fulmar)1
Gadus chalcogrammus (Whiting)1
Haliaeetus pelagicus (Steller's Sea-Eagle)1
Hemilepidotus jordani (Yellow Irish lord)1
Hemitripterus bolini (Bigmouth sculpin)1
Hemitripterus villosus (Shaggy sculpin)1
Hexagrammos otakii (Greenling)1
Hippoglossoides dubius (Flathead flounder)1
Lamna ditropis (Salmon shark)1
Limanda aspera (Yellowfin sole)1
Mallotus villosus (Capelin)1
Megaptera novaeangliae (Humpback Whale)2
Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus (Sculpin)1
Nansenia candida (Bluethroat argentine)1
Notoscopelus japonicus (Japanese lanternfish)1
Oceanodroma leucorhoa (Leach's Storm-Petrel)1
Physiculus japonicus (Japanese codling)1
Protomyctophum thompsoni (Bigeye lanternfish)1
Puffinus tenuirostris (Short-tailed Shearwater)1
Raja rhina (Longnose skate)1
Rissa tridactyla (Black-legged Kittiwake)2
Sigmops gracilis (Slender fangjaw)1
Somniosus pacificus (Pacific Sleeper Shark)1
Stenobrachius leucopsarus (Smallfin lanternfish)1
Sterna paradisaea (Arctic Tern)1
Synthliboramphus antiquus (Ancient Murrelet)1
Uria aalge (Common Murre)1

Predators

Aethia psittacula (Parakeet Auklet)[1]
Aethia pusilla (Least Auklet)[1]
Alle alle (Little Auk)[1]
Anoplopoma fimbria (Skil)[1]
Atheresthes evermanni (Kamchatka flounder)[1]
Atheresthes stomias (Turbot)[2]
Balaenoptera acutorostrata (Minke Whale)[1]
Bathyraja aleutica (Aleutian skate)[3]
Bathyraja maculata (White-blotched skate)[3]
Bathyraja matsubarai (Dusky-purple skate)[1]
Bathyraja minispinosa (Smallthorn skate)[1]
Bathyraja parmifera (Flathead skate)[3]
Beringraja binoculata (Big skate)[1]
Brachyramphus brevirostris (Kittlitz's Murrelet)[1]
Brachyramphus marmoratus (Marbled Murrelet)[1]
Brachyramphus perdix (Long-billed Murrelet)[1]
Callorhinus ursinus (Northern Fur Seal)[1]
Cepphus carbo (Spectacled Guillemot)[1]
Cepphus columba (Pigeon Guillemot)[1]
Chroicocephalus saundersi (Saunders's Gull)[1]
Echinorhynchus gadi[1]
Enhydra lutris (Sea Otter)[1]
Eudyptes pachyrhynchus (Fiordland Penguin)[1]
Eudyptes robustus (Snares Penguin)[1]
Eudyptes sclateri (Erect-crested Penguin)[1]
Eudyptula minor (Fairy Penguin)[1]
Eumetopias jubatus (Steller Sea Lion)[4]
Fratercula arctica (Atlantic Puffin)[1]
Fratercula cirrhata (Tufted Puffin)[1]
Fratercula corniculata (Horned Puffin)[1]
Fulmarus glacialis (Northern Fulmar)[1]
Gadus chalcogrammus (Whiting)[1]
Gadus macrocephalus (Pacific cod)[2]
Haliaeetus leucocephalus (Bald Eagle)[1]
Hemilepidotus jordani (Yellow Irish lord)[5]
Hemitripterus bolini (Bigmouth sculpin)[1]
Hexagrammos lagocephalus (Rock greenling)[1]
Hippoglossus stenolepis (Pacific halibut)[6]
Homo sapiens (man)[1]
Hydroprogne caspia (Caspian Tern)[1]
Ichthyaetus ichthyaetus (Great Black-headed Gull)[1]
Ichthyaetus relictus (Relict Gull)[1]
Lamna ditropis (Salmon shark)[7]
Larus canus (Mew Gull)[1]
Larus hyperboreus (Glaucous Gull)[1]
Lecithaster gibbosus[1]
Megadyptes antipodes (Yellow-eyed Penguin)[1]
Megaptera novaeangliae (Humpback Whale)[8]
Microcarbo coronatus (Crowned Cormorant)[1]
Morus bassanus (Northern Gannet)[1]
Morus serrator (Australasian Gannet)[1]
Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus (Sculpin)[1]
Nybelinia surmenicola[1]
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (humpbacked salmon)[1]
Oncorhynchus keta (Calico salmon)[1]
Oncorhynchus kisutch (coho salmon or silver salmon)[2]
Oncorhynchus nerka (sockeye salmon or kokanee)[1]
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (chinook salmon or king salmon)[1]
Onychoprion aleuticus (Aleutian Tern)[1]
Orcinus orca (Killer Whale)[1]
Pagophila eburnea (Ivory Gull)[1]
Phalacrocorax aristotelis (Shag)[1]
Phalacrocorax auritus (Double-crested Cormorant)[1]
Phalacrocorax carbo (Great Cormorant)[1]
Phalacrocorax pelagicus (Pelagic Cormorant)[1]
Phoca vitulina (Harbor Seal)[1]
Phoca vitulina richardii (Harbor seal)[8]
Phocoenoides dalli (Dall's Porpoise)[1]
Pleurogrammus monopterygius (Atka mackerel)[1]
Polypera simushirae[1]
Raja rhina (Longnose skate)[1]
Rajella leoparda (Leopard skate)[1]
Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (Turbot)[1]
Rissa tridactyla (Black-legged Kittiwake)[1]
Sebastes aleutianus (Rougheye rockfish)[1]
Sebastolobus alascanus (Channel rockcod)[1]
Spheniscus magellanicus (Magellanic Penguin)[1]
Stercorarius parasiticus (Parasitic Jaeger)[1]
Sterna forsteri (Forster's Tern)[1]
Sterna hirundo (Common Tern)[1]
Sternula albifrons (Little Tern)[1]
Sternula antillarum (Least Tern)[1]
Synthliboramphus antiquus (Ancient Murrelet)[1]
Synthliboramphus wumizusume (Japanese Murrelet)[1]
Thalassarche cauta (Shy Albatross)[1]
Thalassarche eremita (Chatham Albatross)[1]
Thalassarche melanophris (Black-browed Albatross)[1]
Thalassarche salvini (Salvin's Albatross)[1]
Thalasseus bernsteini (Chinese Crested Tern)[1]
Uria aalge (Common Murre)[1]
Uria lomvia (Thick-billed Murre)[2]
Xema sabini (Sabine's Gull)[1]

Distribution

Alaska (USA); California Current; Canada; East Bering Sea; Gulf of Alaska; Japan; Korea, Republic of; Kuroshio Current; Northeast Pacific: Yellow Sea Cape Navarin in the Bering Sea and from Stalemate Bank and Bowers Bank in the Aleutian Chain to Icy Bay, Alaska, and rarely to Redondo Beach, California, USA.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northeast; Pacific, Northwest; Russian Federation; Sea of Japan; Sea of Okhotsk; USA (contiguous states); West Bering Sea;

Photos

Citations

Attributes / relations provided by 1Jorrit H. Poelen, James D. Simons and Chris J. Mungall. (2014). Global Biotic Interactions: An open infrastructure to share and analyze species-interaction datasets. Ecological Informatics. 2The trophic role of Atka mackerel, Pleurogrammus monopterygius, in the Aleutian Islands area, Mei-Sun Yang, Fish. Bull. 97(4):1047-1057 (1999) 3The Diets and Feeding Habits of Some Deep-Water Benthic Skates (Rajidae) in the Pacific Waters Off the Northern Kuril Islands and Southeastern Kamchatka, Alexei M. Orlov, Alaska Fishery Research Bulletin 5(1):1–17. 1998 4SEASONAL AND SPATIAL DIFFERENCES IN DIET IN THE WESTERN STOCK OF STELLER SEA LIONS (EUMETOPIAS JUBATUS), E. H. Sinclair and T. K. Zeppelin, Journal of Mammalogy Vol. 83, No. 4 (Nov., 2002), pp. 973-990 5Life history traits of sculpins in the eastern Bering Sea and Aleutian Islands, Todd T. TenBrink and Kerim Y. Aydin, NPRB Project 628 Final Report (2009) 6Diet of Pacific halibut (Hippoglossus stenolepis) in the northwestern Pacific Ocean, I. N. Moukhametov, A. M. Orlov, and B. M. Leaman, INTERNATIONAL PACIFIC HALIBUT COMMISSION, Technical Report No. 52 (2008) 7Predation by Salmon Sharks (Lamna ditropis) on Pacific Salmon (Oncorhynchus spp.) in the North Pacific Ocean, Kazuya Nagasawa, NPAFC Bulletin No. 1 pp. 419-433 (1998) 8Food Web Relationships of Northern Puget Sound and the Strait of Juan de Fuca : a Synthesis of the Available Knowledge, Charles A. Simenstad, Bruce S. Miller, Carl F. Nyblade, Kathleen Thornburgh, and Lewis J. Bledsoe, EPA-600 7-29-259 September 1979
Images provided by Google Image Search
Abstract provided by DBpedia licensed under a Creative Commons License
Weather provided by NOAA METAR Data Access