Animalia > Chordata > Actinopterygii > Scorpaeniformes > Cottidae > Hemilepidotus > Hemilepidotus jordani
 

Hemilepidotus jordani (Yellow Irish lord)

Language: Japanese; Mandarin Chinese; Russian

Attributes

Maximum Longevity [1]  28 years

Protected Areas

Name IUCN Category Area acres Location Species Website Climate Land Use
Aleutian Islands Biosphere Reserve 2720489 Alaska, United States    

Prey / Diet

Bathymaster signatus (Searcher)[2]
Boreogadus saida (Polar cod)[2]
Chionoecetes bairdi (southern Tanner crab)[1]
Chionoecetes opilio (snow crab)[1]
Clupea pallasii (Pacific herring)[2]
Dermaturus mandtii (wrinkled crab)[2]
Erimacrus isenbeckii (hair crab)[1]
Eumicrotremus orbis (Spiny lumpsucker)[2]
Gadus chalcogrammus (Whiting)[1]
Glebocarcinus oregonensis (pygmy rock crab)[2]
Hyas lyratus (Pacific lyre crab)[2]
Lithodes aequispinus (golden king crab)[2]
Malacocottus zonurus (Bartail sculpin)[2]
Mallotus villosus (Capelin)[2]
Pagurus pubescens[1]
Pleurogrammus monopterygius (Atka mackerel)[1]
Protomyctophum thompsoni (Bigeye lanternfish)[2]
Sebastes alutus (Snapper)[2]

Prey / Diet Overlap

Competing SpeciesCommon Prey Count
Albatrossia pectoralis (Pectoral rattail)1
Alcichthys elongatus1
Amblyraja radiata (Starry ray)2
Atheresthes evermanni (Kamchatka flounder)1
Atheresthes stomias (Turbot)2
Bathyraja aleutica (Aleutian skate)4
Bathyraja interrupta (Sandpaper skate)1
Bathyraja maculata (White-blotched skate)3
Bathyraja matsubarai (Dusky-purple skate)1
Bathyraja minispinosa (Smallthorn skate)1
Bathyraja parmifera (Flathead skate)2
Bathyraja violacea (Okhotsk skate)1
Beringraja binoculata (Big skate)1
Cepphus columba (Pigeon Guillemot)1
Dasycottus setiger (Spinyhead sculpin)1
Fratercula cirrhata (Tufted Puffin)1
Gadus chalcogrammus (Whiting)1
Gadus macrocephalus (Pacific cod)3
Gadus morhua (rock cod)1
Haliaeetus pelagicus (Steller's Sea-Eagle)1
Hemitripterus bolini (Bigmouth sculpin)1
Hemitripterus villosus (Shaggy sculpin)1
Hexagrammos otakii (Greenling)2
Hexagrammos stelleri (Greenling)1
Hippoglossoides dubius (Flathead flounder)1
Hippoglossoides elassodon (Paper sole)2
Hippoglossus stenolepis (Pacific halibut)4
Lamna ditropis (Salmon shark)2
Lepidopsetta polyxystra (Northern rock sole)2
Limanda aspera (Yellowfin sole)2
Myoxocephalus ochotensis (Okhotsk sculpin)1
Myoxocephalus polyacanthocephalus (Sculpin)2
Oncorhynchus kisutch (coho salmon or silver salmon)1
Physiculus japonicus (Japanese codling)1
Pleurogrammus monopterygius (Atka mackerel)1
Pleuronectes quadrituberculatus (Alaska plaice)1
Raja rhina (Longnose skate)1
Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (Turbot)1
Rissa tridactyla (Black-legged Kittiwake)1
Somniosus pacificus (Pacific Sleeper Shark)1
Uria aalge (Common Murre)1
Uria lomvia (Thick-billed Murre)1

Predators

Bathyraja interrupta (Sandpaper skate)[2]
Beringraja binoculata (Big skate)[2]
Eumetopias jubatus (Steller Sea Lion)[2]
Gadus chalcogrammus (Whiting)[2]
Gadus macrocephalus (Pacific cod)[2]
Hippoglossus stenolepis (Pacific halibut)[2]
Homo sapiens (man)[2]

Consumers

Parasitized by 
Corynosoma validum[3]
Nybelinia surmenicola[3]

Distribution

Alaska (USA); East Bering Sea; Gulf of Alaska; Japan; Kuroshio Current; North Pacific: northern Kuril Islands and Kamchatka, Russia to the Anadyr Gulf and Sitka, Alaska.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northeast; Pacific, Northwest; Russian Federation; Sea of Japan; Sea of Okhotsk; West Bering Sea;

Photos

Citations

Attributes / relations provided by 1Life history traits of sculpins in the eastern Bering Sea and Aleutian Islands, Todd T. TenBrink and Kerim Y. Aydin, NPRB Project 628 Final Report (2009) 2Jorrit H. Poelen, James D. Simons and Chris J. Mungall. (2014). Global Biotic Interactions: An open infrastructure to share and analyze species-interaction datasets. Ecological Informatics. 3Gibson, D. I., Bray, R. A., & Harris, E. A. (Compilers) (2005). Host-Parasite Database of the Natural History Museum, London
Images provided by Google Image Search
Weather provided by NOAA METAR Data Access