Animalia > Arthropoda > Arachnida > Araneae > Lycosidae > Pirata > Pirata piraticus
 

Pirata piraticus (Spider)

Protected Areas

Name IUCN Category Area acres Location Species Website Climate Land Use
Afon Eden – Cors Goch Trawsfynydd 702 Wales, United Kingdom
Afon Teifi/ River Teifi 1768 Wales, United Kingdom  
Afonydd Cleddau/ Cleddau Rivers 1855 Wales, United Kingdom  
Berwyn a Mynyddoedd de Clwyd/ Berwyn and South Clwyd Mountains 67265 Wales, United Kingdom
Border Mires, Kielder – Butterburn 29286 England, United Kingdom
Cadair Idris 9353 Wales, United Kingdom
Carmarthen Bay and Estuaries/ Bae Caerfyrddin ac Aberoedd 163340 Wales, United Kingdom
Clogwyni Pen Llyn/ Seacliffs of Lleyn 2591 Wales, United Kingdom
Coedydd Derw a Safleoedd Ystlumod Meirion/ Meirionnydd Oakwoods and Bat Sites 6953 Wales, United Kingdom
Cors Caron 2130 Wales, United Kingdom
Cors Fochno 1613 Wales, United Kingdom
Corsydd Eifionydd 357 Wales, United Kingdom  
Corsydd Llyn/ Lleyn Fens 701 Wales, United Kingdom
Corsydd Môn/ Anglesey Fens 1154 Wales, United Kingdom  
Crymlyn Bog/ Cors Crymlyn 740 Wales, United Kingdom
Dam Wood 47 Scotland, United Kingdom
Dungeness 7966 England, United Kingdom
Edwin S. George Reserve 1297 Michigan, United States
Elenydd 21274 Wales, United Kingdom
Eryri/ Snowdonia 48773 Wales, United Kingdom  
Essex Estuaries 114016 England, United Kingdom
Fenland 1529 England, United Kingdom
Fenn`s, Whixall, Bettisfield, Wem and Cadney Mosses 2346 England/Wales, United Kingdom  
Glannau Ynys Gybi/ Holy Island Coast 1147 Wales, United Kingdom  
Gower Commons/ Tiroedd Comin Gwyr 4390 Wales, United Kingdom
Limestone Coast of South West Wales/ Arfordir Calchfaen de Orllewin Cymru 3940 Wales, United Kingdom  
Migneint–Arenig–Dduallt 49343 Wales, United Kingdom
Moor House – Upper Teesdale 95867 England, United Kingdom
Norfolk Valley Fens 1523 England, United Kingdom  
North Pembrokeshire Woodlands/ Coedydd Gogledd Sir Benfro 780 Wales, United Kingdom  
North Pennine Moors 254789 England, United Kingdom
North West Pembrokeshire Commons/ Comins Gogledd Orllewin Sir Benfro 615 Wales, United Kingdom  
North York Moors 108930 England, United Kingdom
Peak District Dales 5748 England, United Kingdom
Pen Llyn a`r Sarnau/ Lleyn Peninsula and the Sarnau 360832 Wales, United Kingdom
Preseli 6686 Wales, United Kingdom  
Rhos Goch 167 Wales, United Kingdom  
Rhos Llawr-cwrt 114 Wales, United Kingdom  
Sefton Coast 11278 England, United Kingdom
Severn Estuary/ Môr Hafren 182155 England/Wales, United Kingdom
Simonside Hills 5146 England, United Kingdom  
Solway Firth 107829 England/Scotland, United Kingdom
South Solway Mosses 4849 England, United Kingdom
Stodmarsh 1395 England, United Kingdom
Strensall Common 1408 England, United Kingdom  
The Broads 14554 England, United Kingdom  
The Lizard 8048 England, United Kingdom    
Thorne Moor 4718 England, United Kingdom
Thursley, Ash, Pirbright and Chobham 12696 England, United Kingdom
Wast Water 707 England, United Kingdom
West Midlands Mosses 455 England, United Kingdom  
Witherslack Mosses 1202 England, United Kingdom

Ecosystems

Prey / Diet

Adelges abietis (Aphid)[1]
Bourletiella hortensis (garden springtail)[1]
Cephenemyia trompe (Bot fly)[1]
Dolichopus claviger[2]
Dolichopus griseipennis[2]
Dolichopus nigricornis[2]
Dolichopus ungulatus[2]
Dolichopus urbanus[2]
Eristalis arbustorum[2]
Gerris gibbifer <Unverified Name>[2]
Gerris lacustris (Common Pond Skater)[2]
Gerris odontogaster <Unverified Name>[2]
Gerris thoracicus <Unverified Name>[2]
Haematopota crassicornis (Black-horned Cleg)[2]
Hydrellia griseola (Rice leafminer)[2]
Limnephilus rhombicus (Northern caddisfly)[2]
Lochmaea capreae <Unverified Name>[2]
Notiphila stagnicola[2]
Ochlerotatus punctor <Unverified Name>[2]
Poecilobothrus nobilitatus[2]
Sepsis fulgens[2]
Tanytarsus pallidicornis[2]

Prey / Diet Overlap

Competing SpeciesCommon Prey Count
Aeshna cyanea (Southern Hawker Dragonfly)1
Anabolia nervosa (Quiverfly)1
Anacaena lutescens1
Anax imperator (Emperor Dragonfly )1
Anotylus rugosus1
Anthocoris nemorum (Common Flower Bug)1
Bicellaria subpilosa1
Bufo bufo (Common European toad)1
Calopteryx splendens (Banded Demoiselle)1
Calopteryx virgo (Beautiful Demoiselle)1
Centromerus sylvaticus1
Chrysotus gramineus1
Chrysotus neglectus1
Coenagrion puella (Azure Damselfly)1
Coenosia intermedia1
Coenosia tigrina1
Cordulegaster boltonii (Golden-ringed Dragonfly)1
Cordulia aenea (Downy Emerald Dragonfly)1
Dioctria atricapilla (Violet Black-legged Robber Fly)1
Dioctria linearis (Small Yellow-legged)1
Dioctria oelandica (Orange-legged Robberfly)1
Dolichopus claviger1
Dolichopus griseipennis1
Dolichopus nigricornis1
Dolichopus trivialis1
Dolichopus ungulatus1
Dolichopus urbanus1
Dolomedes fimbriatus (Raft Spider)12
Dytiscus marginalis (Predaceous diving beetle)1
Enallagma cyathigerum (Common Blue Damselfly)1
Enoplognatha ovata1
Erigone atra1
Eutolmus rufibarbis (Golden-tabbed Robber Fly)1
Gonatium rubens1
Haematopota crassicornis (Black-horned Cleg)1
Hybomitra micans (Black-legged Horse Fly)1
Hybos culiciformis1
Hybos femoratus1
Hydrometra stagnorum (Water Measurer)3
Ischnura elegans (Blue-tailed Damselfly)1
Lestes sponsa (Emerald Damselfly)1
Leucorrhinia dubia (White-faced Dragonfly)1
Libellula depressa (Broad-bodied Chaser Dragonfly)1
Libellula quadrimaculata (Four-spotted Skimmer)1
Nepa cinerea (Water Scorpion)1
Neria ephippium1
Neriene montana1
Neriene peltata1
Neurigona quadrifasciata1
Notonecta glauca (Water boatman)1
Ocydromia glabricula1
Oligotricha striata (Large Red Sedge Caddisfly)1
Orthetrum cancellatum (Black-tailed Skimmer)1
Pachygnatha clercki1
Paidiscura pallens1
Pardosa agricola1
Pardosa amentata (Spotted Wolf Spider)1
Phryganea grandis1
Platypalpus cursitans1
Platypalpus major1
Platypalpus notatus1
Poecilobothrus nobilitatus1
Pyrrhosoma nymphula (Large Red Damselfly)1
Rana temporaria (European frog)1
Rhacognathus punctatus (Heather Shield Bug)1
Rhagio lineola (Small Fleck-winged Snipe Fly)1
Rhagio scolopaceus (Downlooker Snipe Fly)1
Rhagio tringarius (Marsh Snipe Fly)1
Rhaphium longicorne1
Rhaphium riparium1
Robertus lividus1
Rugathodes instabilis1
Scathophaga furcata1
Scathophaga lutaria1
Scathophaga scybalaria1
Scathophaga stercoraria (Common Yellow Dung Fly)1
Scathophaga suilla1
Sericostoma personatum (Welshman's Button Caddisfly)1
Sialis fuliginosa (Marsh Alderfly)1
Sialis lutaria (Common Alderfly)1
Somatochlora metallica (Brilliant Emerald)1
Spilogona denigrata1
Spilogona solitariana1
Sympetrum danae (Black Darter)1
Sympetrum flaveolum (Yellow-winged Darter)1
Sympetrum fonscolombii (Red-veined Darter)1
Sympetrum sanguineum (Ruddy Darter)1
Sympetrum striolatum (Common Darter)1
Tabanus autumnalis (Large Marsh Horse Fly)1
Tabanus bromius (Band-eyed Brown Horse Fly)1
Tachypeza nubila1
Tetragnatha extensa (Long-jawed Orb Weaver)12
Tetragnatha montana1
Tetragnatha obtusa1
Theridion hemerobium1
Theridion mystaceum1
Walckenaeria acuminata1

Predators

Calcarius lapponicus (Lapland Longspur)[1]
Carduelis flammea (Common Redpoll)[1]
Catharus ustulatus (Swainson's Thrush)[1]
Phygadeuon alaskensis (Ichneumon Wasp)[1]
Phylloscopus borealis (Arctic Warbler)[1]
Poecile hudsonicus (Boreal Chickadee)[1]

Distribution

Holarctic;

Photos

Citations

Species recognized by , , in Catalog of Life 2011
Attributes / relations provided by 1Making The Forest And Tundra Wildlife Connection 2Ecology of Commanster
Protected Areas provided by GBIF Global Biodiversity Information Facility Edwin S. George Reserve, University of Michigan, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Images provided by Google Image Search
Weather provided by NOAA METAR Data Access