Animalia > Chordata > Aves > Anseriformes > Anatidae > Anser > Anser albifrons
 

Anser albifrons (Greater White-fronted Goose)

Language: French; Spanish

Wikipedia Abstract

The greater white-fronted goose (Anser albifrons) is a species of goose. The greater white-fronted goose is closely related to the smaller lesser white-fronted goose (A. erythropus). In Europe it has been known as simply "white-fronted goose"; in North America it is known as the greater white-fronted goose (or "greater whitefront"), and this name is also increasingly adopted internationally. It is named for the patch of white feathers bordering the base of its bill.
View Wikipedia Record: Anser albifrons

Infraspecies

Anser albifrons albifrons (White-fronted goose)
Anser albifrons elgasi
Anser albifrons flavirostris (Greenland white-fronted goose)
Anser albifrons frontalis (Pacific white-fronted goose) (Attributes)
Anser albifrons gambeli (Greater White-fronted Goose) (Attributes)

EDGE Analysis

Uniqueness Scale: Similiar (0) 
2
 Unique (100)
Uniqueness & Vulnerability Scale: Similiar & Secure (0) 
14
 Unique & Vulnerable (100)
ED Score: 2.88354
EDGE Score: 1.35675

Attributes

Adult Weight [1]  5.91 lbs (2.68 kg)
Birth Weight [1]  90 grams
Female Maturity [1]  3 years
Male Maturity [1]  3 years
Clutch Size [2]  6
Clutches / Year [1]  1
Incubation [1]  27 days
Maximum Longevity [1]  47 years
Migration [3]  Intercontinental
Speed [4]  36.01 MPH (16.1 m/s)
Wing Span [4]  4.6 feet (1.41 m)

Ecoregions

Name Countries Ecozone Biome Species Report Climate Land
Use
Aegean and Western Turkey sclerophyllous and mixed forests Greece, Turkey, Macedonia Palearctic Mediterranean Forests, Woodlands, and Scrub  
Alps conifer and mixed forests Italy, France, Switzerland, Slovenia Palearctic Temperate Coniferous Forests
Anatolian conifer and deciduous mixed forests Turkey Palearctic Mediterranean Forests, Woodlands, and Scrub
Arabian Desert and East Sahero-Arabian xeric shrublands Saudi Arabia, Oman, United Arab Emirates, Yemen, Egypt , Iraq, Jordan, Syria Palearctic Deserts and Xeric Shrublands
Arctic coastal tundra Canada, United States Nearctic Tundra    
Atlantic mixed forests France, Belgium, Netherlands, Germany, Denmark Palearctic Temperate Broadleaf and Mixed Forests
Azerbaijan shrub desert and steppe Azerbaijan, Georgia, Iran Palearctic Deserts and Xeric Shrublands
Baja California desert Mexico Nearctic Deserts and Xeric Shrublands
Balkan mixed forests Turkey, Greece, Macedonia, Bulgaria, Romania, Serbia Palearctic Temperate Broadleaf and Mixed Forests
Baltic mixed forests Germany, Denmark, Sweden, Poland Palearctic Temperate Broadleaf and Mixed Forests
Bering tundra Russia Palearctic Tundra
Beringia lowland tundra United States Nearctic Tundra
Beringia upland tundra United States Nearctic Tundra
Carpathian montane forests Czech Republic, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, Ukraine Palearctic Temperate Coniferous Forests
Caspian Hyrcanian mixed forests Iran, Azerbaijan Palearctic Temperate Broadleaf and Mixed Forests    
Caspian lowland desert Russia, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Iran Palearctic Deserts and Xeric Shrublands  
Celtic broadleaf forests Ireland, United Kingdom Palearctic Temperate Broadleaf and Mixed Forests  
Central Anatolian deciduous forests Turkey Palearctic Temperate Broadleaf and Mixed Forests
Central Anatolian steppe Turkey Palearctic Temperate Grasslands, Savannas, and Shrublands
Central Korean deciduous forests Republic of Korea, Dem. People's Rep of Korea Palearctic Temperate Broadleaf and Mixed Forests
Central Mexican matorral Mexico Nearctic Deserts and Xeric Shrublands
Central Pacific coastal forests Canada, United States Nearctic Temperate Coniferous Forests  
Changbai Mountains mixed forests China, Dem. People's Rep of Korea Palearctic Temperate Broadleaf and Mixed Forests
Changjiang Plain evergreen forests China Palearctic Temperate Broadleaf and Mixed Forests
Cherskii-Kolyma mountain tundra Russia Palearctic Tundra
Chihuahuan desert Mexico, United States Nearctic Deserts and Xeric Shrublands
Chukchi Peninsula tundra Russia Palearctic Tundra
Dinaric Mountains mixed forests Albania, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Croatia, Italy, Slovenia, Yugoslavia Palearctic Temperate Broadleaf and Mixed Forests
East European forest steppe Bulgaria, Moldova, Romania, Russia, Ukraine Palearctic Temperate Broadleaf and Mixed Forests
Eastern Anatolian montane steppe Iran, Turkey, Armenia Palearctic Temperate Grasslands, Savannas, and Shrublands
Eastern Cascades forests United States Nearctic Temperate Coniferous Forests
Eastern Himalayan alpine shrub and meadows Bhutan, China, India, Myanmar, Nepal Palearctic Montane Grasslands and Shrublands
Eastern Mediterranean conifer-sclerophyllous-broadleaf forests Turkey, Jordan, Israel, Syria Palearctic Mediterranean Forests, Woodlands, and Scrub
English Lowlands beech forests United Kingdom Palearctic Temperate Broadleaf and Mixed Forests    
Euxine-Colchic broadleaf forests Turkey Palearctic Temperate Broadleaf and Mixed Forests
Great Basin shrub steppe United States Nearctic Deserts and Xeric Shrublands
Gulf of Oman desert and semi-desert Oman, United Arab Emirates Afrotropic Deserts and Xeric Shrublands
Hokkaido deciduous forests Japan Palearctic Temperate Broadleaf and Mixed Forests
Hokkaido montane conifer forests Japan Palearctic Temperate Coniferous Forests
Illyrian deciduous forests Italy, Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Montenegro, Albania, Greece Palearctic Mediterranean Forests, Woodlands, and Scrub
Interior Alaska-Yukon lowland taiga Canada, United States Nearctic Boreal Forests/Taiga
Irrawaddy dry forests Myanmar Indo-Malayan Tropical and Subtropical Dry Broadleaf Forests
Irrawaddy freshwater swamp forests Myanmar Indo-Malayan Tropical and Subtropical Moist Broadleaf Forests
Irrawaddy moist deciduous forests Myanmar Indo-Malayan Tropical and Subtropical Moist Broadleaf Forests
Italian sclerophyllous and semi-deciduous forests Italy, France Palearctic Mediterranean Forests, Woodlands, and Scrub
Jian Nan subtropical evergreen forests China Indo-Malayan Tropical and Subtropical Moist Broadleaf Forests
Klamath-Siskiyou forests United States Nearctic Temperate Coniferous Forests
Low Arctic tundra Canada Nearctic Tundra
Manchurian mixed forests Republic of Korea, Dem. People's Rep of Korea, China, Russia Palearctic Temperate Broadleaf and Mixed Forests
Meseta Central matorral Mexico Nearctic Deserts and Xeric Shrublands
Mesopotamian shrub desert Iraq, Syria, Jordan Palearctic Deserts and Xeric Shrublands
Middle East steppe Syria, Iraq Palearctic Temperate Grasslands, Savannas, and Shrublands
Mississippi lowland forests United States Nearctic Temperate Broadleaf and Mixed Forests
Mongolian-Manchurian grassland China, Mongolia Palearctic Temperate Grasslands, Savannas, and Shrublands
Myanmar coastal rain forests Myanmar, Bangladesh Indo-Malayan Tropical and Subtropical Moist Broadleaf Forests
Nihonkai evergreen forests Japan Palearctic Temperate Broadleaf and Mixed Forests    
Nihonkai montane deciduous forests Japan Palearctic Temperate Broadleaf and Mixed Forests  
Nile Delta flooded savanna Egypt Palearctic Flooded Grasslands and Savannas
North Atlantic moist mixed forests Ireland, United Kingdom Palearctic Temperate Broadleaf and Mixed Forests
North Central Rockies forests Canada, United States Nearctic Temperate Coniferous Forests
Northeast China Plain deciduous forests China Palearctic Temperate Broadleaf and Mixed Forests
Northeast Siberian coastal tundra Russia Palearctic Tundra
Northeast Siberian taiga Russia Palearctic Boreal Forests/Taiga
Northeastern Himalayan subalpine conifer forests China, India, Bhutan Palearctic Temperate Coniferous Forests
Northern California coastal forests United States Nearctic Temperate Coniferous Forests
Northwest Russian-Novaya Zemlya tundra Russia Palearctic Tundra
Northwest Territories taiga Canada Nearctic Boreal Forests/Taiga
Nujiang Langcang Gorge alpine conifer and mixed forests China Palearctic Temperate Coniferous Forests
Pannonian mixed forests Austria, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Croatia, Czech Republic, Hungary, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Ukraine Palearctic Temperate Broadleaf and Mixed Forests
Persian Gulf desert and semi-desert Saudi Arabia, Kuwait, Bahrain, Qatar, United Arab Emirates Palearctic Deserts and Xeric Shrublands
Po Basin mixed forests Italy Palearctic Temperate Broadleaf and Mixed Forests
Pontic steppe Russia, Kazakhstan, Ukraine Palearctic Temperate Grasslands, Savannas, and Shrublands
Rodope montane mixed forests Bulgaria, Greece, Macedonia Palearctic Temperate Broadleaf and Mixed Forests
Scandinavian and Russian taiga Norway, Sweden, Finland, Russia Palearctic Boreal Forests/Taiga
Scandinavian coastal conifer forests Norway Palearctic Temperate Coniferous Forests
Scandinavian Montane Birch forest and grasslands Norway, Sweden, Finland Palearctic Tundra
Sierra Nevada forests United States Nearctic Temperate Coniferous Forests
Sinaloan dry forests Mexico Neotropic Tropical and Subtropical Dry Broadleaf Forests
Snake-Columbia shrub steppe United States Nearctic Deserts and Xeric Shrublands
Sonoran desert Mexico, United States Nearctic Deserts and Xeric Shrublands
Sonoran-Sinaloan transition subtropical dry forest Mexico Nearctic Tropical and Subtropical Dry Broadleaf Forests
South China-Vietnam subtropical evergreen forests China, Viet Nam Indo-Malayan Tropical and Subtropical Moist Broadleaf Forests
South Iran Nubo-Sindian desert and semi-desert Iran, Iraq, Pakistan Palearctic Deserts and Xeric Shrublands
South Taiwan monsoon rain forests Taiwan Indo-Malayan Tropical and Subtropical Moist Broadleaf Forests
Southeast Tibet shrub and meadows China Palearctic Montane Grasslands and Shrublands
Southern Korea evergreen forests South Korea Palearctic Temperate Broadleaf and Mixed Forests
Taiheiyo evergreen forests Japan Palearctic Temperate Broadleaf and Mixed Forests
Taimyr-Central Siberian tundra Russia Palearctic Tundra
Taiwan subtropical evergreen forests Taiwan Indo-Malayan Tropical and Subtropical Moist Broadleaf Forests
Tamaulipan matorral Mexico Nearctic Deserts and Xeric Shrublands
Tamaulipan mezquital Mexico, United States Nearctic Deserts and Xeric Shrublands
Tigris-Euphrates alluvial salt marsh Iran, Iraq Palearctic Flooded Grasslands and Savannas
Tyrrhenian-Adriatic sclerophyllous and mixed forests France, Italy Palearctic Mediterranean Forests, Woodlands, and Scrub    
Ural montane forests and tundra Russia Palearctic Boreal Forests/Taiga
West Siberian taiga Russia Palearctic Boreal Forests/Taiga
Western European broadleaf forests Austria, Czech Republic, France, Germany Palearctic Temperate Broadleaf and Mixed Forests
Western Gulf Coastal grasslands Mexico, United States Nearctic Tropical and Subtropical Grasslands, Savannas, and Shrublands  
Western short grasslands United States Nearctic Temperate Grasslands, Savannas, and Shrublands
Yamal-Gydan tundra Russia Palearctic Tundra
Zagros Mountains forest steppe Iran Palearctic Temperate Broadleaf and Mixed Forests

Protected Areas

Name IUCN Category Area acres Location Species Website Climate Land Use
Alaska Maritime National Wildlife Refuge Ib 2347132 Alaska, United States
Aleutian Islands Biosphere Reserve 2720489 Alaska, United States    
Alsó-Tisza-völgy 88306 Hungary  
Alto Golfo de California y Delta del Rio Colorado Biosphere Reserve VI 2320468 Sonora, Mexico  
Arctic National Wildlife Refuge Ib 12402936 Alaska, United States
Astrakhanskiy Biosphere Reserve Zapovednik Ia 167827 Astrakhan, Russia
Banc d'Arguin National Park II 2949017 Mauritania
Batova 94228 Bulgaria  
Belovezhskaya Pushcha Biosphere Reserve National Park II 218515 Belarus
Berezinskiy Zapovednik State Nature Reserve Ia 209113 Belarus  
Berwickshire and North Northumberland Coast 160731 England/Scotland, United Kingdom  
Big Bend Biosphere Reserve National Park II 815561 Texas, United States
Borsodi-sík 91542 Hungary  
California Coast Ranges Biosphere Reserve 153447 California, United States  
Camargue 546256 France  
Cap Gris-Nez 138933 France    
Carmarthen Bay and Estuaries/ Bae Caerfyrddin ac Aberoedd 163340 Wales, United Kingdom
Channel Islands National Park II 139010 California, United States
Chernye Zemli Biosphere Reserve Zapovednik IV 621951 Russia  
Ciénaga de Zapata National Park 1606900 Cuba  
Crater Lake National Park II 180091 Oregon, United States
DOÑANA 281453 Spain  
Danube Delta Biosphere Reserve 1433211 Romania
Darvinsky Zapovednik Ia 278421 Yaroslavl, Vologda, Russia
Denali Biosphere Reserve 1932364 Alaska, United States
Dolina Baryczy 137185 Poland  
Dolina Dolnego Bugu 183624 Poland  
Dolina Dolnej Odry 152337 Poland  
Emine 164580 Bulgaria  
Felsõ-kiskunsági szikes puszták és turjánvidék 103542 Hungary  
Flusslandschaft Elbe Biosphere Reserve 925242 Germany  
Gates of the Arctic National Park Ib 184461 Alaska, United States
Gaujas nacionalais parks 227982 Latvia  
Glacier Bay National Park and Preserve Ib 591068 Alaska, United States
Glacier National Park II 953799 Montana, United States
Gwaii Haanas National Park Reserve II 366714 British Columbia, Canada
Hortobágy National Park II 140004 Hungary  
Humber Estuary 90582 England, United Kingdom
IJsselmeer 279946 Netherlands    
Ivvavik National Park II 2382752 Yukon, Canada
KOILADA KAI EKVOLES SPERCHEIOU - MALIAKOS KOLPOS 117491 Greece  
Kamchiyska Mountain 219637 Bulgaria  
Kavkazskiy Biosphere Reserve Ia 692723 Krasnodar, Karachay-Cherkessia, Adygea, Russia
Kemeru nacionalais parks 94308 Latvia  
Khazar Zapovednik State Nature Reserve Ia 658105 Turkmenistan  
Kiskunsági szikes tavak és az õrjegi turjánvidék 88335 Hungary  
Kluane National Park and Reserve National Park Reserve II 5463436 Yukon, Canada
Kotlenska Mountain 245286 Bulgaria  
LIMNES KORONEIAS - VOLVIS, STENA RENTINAS KAI EVRYTERI PERIOCHI 399400 Greece  
LIMNI KERKINI - KROUSIA - KORYFES OROUS BELES, ANGISTRO - CHAROPO 193493 Greece  
Lac de Rillé et forêts voisines d'Anjou et de Touraine 108620 France  
Lake Chelan National Recreation Area II 606367 Washington, United States
Lake Mead National Recreation Area V 670229 Arizona, Nevada, United States
Lake Orumieh National Park 1113473 Iran  
Lake Roosevelt National Recreation Area V 103172 Washington, United States
Long Point Biosphere Reserve 100325 Ontario, Canada  
MARAIS POITEVIN 168088 France  
Manas National Park II 135025 Assam, India
Moray Firth 373987 Scotland, United Kingdom  
Mount Arrowsmith Biosphere Reserve 293047 British Columbia, Canada  
Nahanni National Park Reserve II 1309627 Northwest Territories, Canada
Niagara Escarpment Biosphere Reserve 470167 Ontario, Canada  
Noatak Biosphere Reserve 7500143 Alaska, United States  
Northern Karelian Biosphere Reserve 864869 Finland  
Okskiy Biosphere Reserve 190748 Russia  
Olympic Biosphere Reserve II 922805 Washington, United States
Pacific Rim National Park Reserve II 137900 British Columbia, Canada
Pape 127946 Latvia      
Pechoro-Ilychskiy Biosphere Reserve 3098091 Russia  
Prince Albert National Park II 976762 Saskatchewan, Canada
Pärnu lahe 270781 Estonia  
Queen Maud Gulf Bird Sanctuary Migratory Bird Sanctuary IV 15335601 Nunavut, Canada
Redberry Lake Biosphere Reserve 277252 Saskatchewan, Canada
Reserva de Mapimi Biosphere Reserve VI 849819 Chihuahua, Mexico  
Reserva de la Biosfera El Vizcaino Biosphere Reserve VI 6176727 Mexico  
Reserva de la Biosfera de Doñana Biosphere Reserve II 123801 Spain
Rocky Mountain Biosphere Reserve II 239938 Colorado, United States
Saaristomeri 147873 Finland    
Sakar 310629 Bulgaria  
Schorfheide-Chorin Biosphere Reserve 319164 Germany
Sevilleta LTER Site Long Term Ecological Research IV 228335 New Mexico, United States
Sikhote-Alinskiy Biosphere Reserve 978001 Russia  
Spreewald Biosphere Reserve 117355 Germany  
Strandzha 285202 Bulgaria  
Taimyrsky Biosphere Reserve Ia 4403240 Taimyr, Russia
The Wash and North Norfolk Coast 266284 England, United Kingdom
Tuktut Nogait National Park II 5761538 Northwest Territories, Canada
Ubsunurskaya Kotlovina (Ubsunur Depression) Zapovednik Ia 798640 Tuva, Russia
Uckermärkische Seenlandschaft 152532 Germany  
Unteres Elbtal 131510 Germany  
Vuntut National Park II 1076795 Yukon, Canada
Väinamere 670389 Estonia  
Waddensea of Schleswig-Holstein Biosphere Reserve 724639 Germany
Whiskey-Shasta-Trinity National Recreation Area V 197791 California, United States
Wood Buffalo National Park II 11038545 Alberta, Canada
Wrangell-St. Elias National Park and Preserve Ib 2476446 Alaska, United States
Yancheng Nature Reserve V 711488 China    
Yellowstone Biosphere Reserve II 2196863 Idaho, Montana, Wyoming, United States
Zalew Wislany i Mierzeja Wislana 100974 Poland  
Östliche Kieler Bucht 184563 Germany  

Ecosystems

Important Bird Areas

BirdLife Species Factsheet: View Factsheet
Name Location  IBA Criteria   Website   Climate   Land Use 
Agricultural lands near Bilorets'ke (Chornozemne village) Ukraine A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Agriculture lands of south and east of Novouzenski district Russia (European) A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i
Aksehir and Eber lakes Turkey A1, A4i, B1i, B2
Aksuat Lake Kazakhstan A1, A4i, A4iii
Akzhan Lake Kazakhstan A1, A4i, A4iii
Alkaline pusztas of Upper Kiskunság Hungary A1, A4i, B1i, B2
All Saints bog Ireland B1i, C3
Amur river mouth Russia (Asian) A1, A4i
Annaghroe, River Blackwater United Kingdom C6
Anzali Mordab complex Iran, Islamic Republic of A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Aqajarua-Sullorsuaq (Mudderbugten and Kvandalen) Greenland (to Denmark) A4i, B1i
Arjan Protected Area Iran, Islamic Republic of A1, A3, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, B3
Arkhara lowlands (including Khinganskiy Nature Reserve) Russia (Asian) A1, A3, A4i
Askania-Nova Biosphere Reserve Ukraine A1, A3, A4i, A4iii, A4iv, B1i, B1iv
Atanasovsko Lake Bulgaria A1, A4i, A4ii, A4iii, B1i, B1iii, B2, B3, C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Öreg Lake of Tata Hungary A4i, A4iii, B1i
Ósasvædi Ölfusár Iceland B1i, B2
Baath Lake Syria A4i, A4iii
Barycz river valley Poland C1, C3, C4, C6
Batova Bulgaria A1, A4iv, B1i, B1iv, B2, B3, C1, C3, C5, C6
Béda–Karapancsa Hungary A4i, B1i, B2
Beaverhill Lake Canada A1, A4i, A4iii
Berzpils bogs and flood-plains Latvia A1, A4i, B1i, B2
Biesbosch Netherlands A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, C2, C3, C4, C6
Birveta Fish-farm including segments of Dysna River and Birveta River valleys Lithuania A1, B1i
Bolon' lake Russia (Asian) A1, A3, A4i
Bolshoy Kak Lake Kazakhstan A1, A4i, A4iii
Braţul Borcea Romania C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Budnyanski mire Russia (European) B1i
Burgasko Lake Bulgaria A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Bylinskaya Russia (European) A1, A4i, B1i, B2, B3
Bzura River Valley Poland C1, C3, C6
Cahore marshes Ireland B1i, B2, C2, C3
Caithness Lochs United Kingdom A4i, B1i, B3, C2, C3, C6
Cedynia Site Poland C2, C3
Cefa fish-ponds and Radvani wood Romania C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Cena bog Latvia B1i, B2  
Chairya Bulgaria B1i, C3
Chauda Ukraine A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2  
Chechen' Island and east seaside of Agrakhan peninsula Russia (European) A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2    
Cheolwon basin South Korea A1, A4i
Cheonsu Bay South Korea A1, A4i, A4iii  
Cheremshanski Bay of Kuybyshev Reservoir Russia (European) A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Cikiny astravy Belarus A1, B1i
Csanád Pusztas Hungary A4i, B1i
Dadynskiye lakes Russia (European) A1, A3, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, B3
Daedong Bay North Korea A1, A4i
Danube Delta Romania C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Danube Delta and Razelm-Sinoe complex Romania A1, A4i, A4ii, A4iii, B1i, B1iii, B2, B3
Dasht-e-Moghan Iran, Islamic Republic of A4i, B1i
De Deelen Netherlands A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, C2, C3, C4, C6  
Desna flood-plain near Trubchevsk Russia (European) A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Dez river marshes and plains Iran, Islamic Republic of A1, A2, A3, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, B3
Dnipro delta Ukraine A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Dollard Netherlands A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, B3, C2, C3, C4, C6
Dongting Hu wetlands China (mainland) A1, A4i, A4iii
Donkse Laagten Netherlands B1i, C3
Downstream of Ik river Russia (European) A1, B1i
Druzno lake Poland C3, C6  
Dunilovskoye bog Russia (European) B1i, B2
Durankulak Lake Bulgaria A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Dviete flood-plain Latvia A1, B1i
Dvuob'ye Russia (Central Asian) A1, A3, A4i, A4iii
Dyfi Estuary/Aber Dyfi United Kingdom C6
Eilean na Muice Duibh, Islay United Kingdom B1i, B2, C2, C3, C6
Eqalummiut Nunaat-Nassuttuup Nunaa Greenland (to Denmark) B1i
Esmekaya marshes Turkey A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, B3
Fereidoonkenar marshes Iran, Islamic Republic of A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2  
Ferjubakkaflói-Nordurá Iceland A4i, B1i
Flood-plain of Algashka river Russia (European) A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B1iii, B2, B3
Flood-plain of Iput' river in vicinity of Kholevichami Russia (European) A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Flood-plain of Iput' river in vicinity of Krutoayr Russia (European) A4i, A4iii, B1i
Flood-plain of Kostroma river Russia (European) A4iii, B1i
Flood-plain of Kotorosl' and Ust'e rivers Russia (European) A1, A4i, B1i
Flood-plain of Yukhot' river Russia (European) B1i
Flooded meadows arround the Senoji & Naujoji Rusne lakes Lithuania A1, A4i, B1i, B2, B3
Floodplain of Cheptsa river Russia (European) A1, A4i, B1i
Floodplain of the Terek river near Staroshchedrinskaya Russia (European) A1, A4i, B1i, B1iv
Floodplains of the Unzha river near Kologriv Russia (European) A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i
Forty islands Russia (Asian) A1, A4i, A4iii
Galloway and Miry Bay Canada A4i, A4iii
Garriskil bog Ireland B1i, C3
Gelderse Poort Netherlands A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, B3, C2, C3, C4, C6
Gemenc Hungary A1, A4i, B1i, B2
Geum-gang river and estuary South Korea A1, A4i, A4iii
Goplo Lake Site Poland C2, C3, C6
Grădiştea: Dridu Romania C1, C3, C4
Groote Wielen Netherlands A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, C2, C3, C4, C6  
Gruinart Flats United Kingdom A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, B3, C2, C3, C4, C6
Gumi Haepyeong South Korea A1, A4i
Hachirogata Japan A1, A4i, A4iii
Han-gang estuary South Korea A1, A4i
Haur Al Suwayqiyah Iraq A1, A4i, B1i, B2
Hay and Zama Lakes Canada A4i, A4iii
Hódmezővásárhely Pusztas Hungary A4i, A4iii, B1i
Homeland of the Crane (Dubna marshes and adjacent areas) Russia (European) A1, B1i
Hortobágy and Tisza-to Hungary A1, A4i, A4ii, B1i, B1iii, B2
Huweija marshes Iraq A4i, B1i, B2
Iditarod River Lowlands USA A4i
Iezerul Călăraşi Romania C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Ikva river valley Ukraine A4i, B1i, B2
Ilfov reservoir Romania C1, C2, C3, C4
Inner Somogy Hungary A1, A4i, B1i, B2
Irbe valley and Dizpurvs Latvia B1i
Isikli lake Turkey A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Issinski Russia (European) A4i, A4iii, B1i
Itinneq Greenland (to Denmark) B1i
Itsako Greenland (to Denmark) B1i
Izhevsk flood-plain of Oka river Russia (European) A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i
Izunuma and nearby lakes Japan A4i, A4iii
Jeziorsko reservoir Poland C3, C4
Jijiei şi Miletinului fish-ponds Romania C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Junam reservoir South Korea A1, A4i
Kaban'i lakes Russia (Central Asian) A1, A4i
Kakhovs'ke reservoir (Energodar) Ukraine A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Kaliakra Bulgaria A1, A4i, A4ii, A4iv, B1i, B1ii, B1iv, B2, C1, C2, C3, C5, C6
Kamyshovoe-Zhamankol Lakes Kazakhstan A1, A3, A4i, A4iii
Kanchalan river basin Russia (Asian) A3, A4i
Karabash-Kudashskaya forest-steppe Russia (European) A1, B1i, B2, B3
Karapinar plain Turkey A4i, B1i, B2
Kargopol' area Russia (European) A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Karun river marshes Iran, Islamic Republic of A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Katano-Kamoike Japan A1, A4i  
Kazachka Russia (European) A1, A4i, B1i
Keremesit-Sundrun lowland Russia (Asian) A1, A3, A4i
Kharchinskoye lake Russia (Asian) A1, A4i, A4iii
Khaypudyrskaya Bay (islands of B. Zelenets, Dolgi, Matveyev) Russia (European) A4i, A4iii, B1i  
Kis-Sárrét Hungary A1, A4i, B1i, B2
Kisköre reservoir Hungary A4i, B1i, B2
Kolguev island Russia (European) A4i, B1i, B3  
Kologrivski forest Russia (European) A1, B1i
Korgalzhyn State Nature Reserve Kazakhstan A1, A3, A4i, A4iii
Korostushevskoe Game Reserve Ukraine A1, B1i, B2
Koybagar-Tyuntyugur Lake System Kazakhstan A1, A3, A4i, A4iii
Kozinka lake and Baranikovski segment of Manych Russia (European) A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Krekengebied Belgium A4i, B1i, B2, B3, C2, C3, C6
Kugaluk River Canada A4i, A4iii
Kugurluj and Kartal lakes Ukraine A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Kuloy river Russia (European) A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Kulu lake Turkey A1, A4i, B1i, B2, B3
Kulykol-Taldykol Lake System Kazakhstan A1, A4i, A4iii
Kumdykol-Zharlykol Lake System Kazakhstan A1, A3, A4i, A4iii
Kumya Bay North Korea A1, A4i
Kurnikov liman Russia (European) A1, A4i, B1i, B1iv
Kushmurun Lake Kazakhstan A1, A3, A4i, A4iii
Kytaj lake Ukraine A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i
Kyu-Osatsunuma Japan A4i
Laggan Peninsula United Kingdom A4i, B1i, B2, C2, C3, C6
Lake Asahiike and Lake Unoike Japan A4i
Lake Bakhtegan, Lake Tashk and Kamjan marshes Iran, Islamic Republic of A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Lake Beibugeac (Plopu) Romania C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Lake Brateş Romania C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Lake Dunăreni Romania C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Lake Fertő Hungary A4i, B1i, B2, B3
Lake Fluessen, Vogelhoek and Morra Netherlands A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, C2, C3, C4
Lake Gorkoe at village Novotroitskoe Russia (Central Asian) A4i
Lake Kabukurinuma Japan A4i, A4iii
Lake Kejonuma Japan A4i
Lake Kis-Balaton Hungary A1, A4i, B1i, B2, B3
Lake Kwangpo North Korea A1, A4i
Lake Lacha Russia (European) A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Lake Leekstermeer Netherlands A4i, A4iii, B1i, C3, C4  
Lake Manpo and Lake Bonpo North Korea A1, A4i
Lake Oltina Romania C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Lake Samilpo North Korea A1, A4i  
Lake Shinjiko Japan A4i, A4iii  
Lake Sneekermeer and Goingarijp Netherlands A4i, B1i, B2, C2, C3  
Lake Strachina Romania C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Lake Techirghiol Romania C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Lake Uromiyeh Iran, Islamic Republic of A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Lake Utonaiko, Yufutsu plain Japan A4i
Lake Witte and Zwarte Brekken Netherlands A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, C2, C3, C4
Last Mountain Lake National Wildlife Area Canada A1, A4i, A4iii
Lauwersmeer Netherlands A4i, B1i, B2, B3, C2, C3, C6  
Lebediny refuge (Markovo depression) Russia (Asian) A1, A4i, A4iii
Lielais and Pemmas bogs Latvia B1i
Loch Ken and Dee Marshes United Kingdom B1i, C2, C3
Loch of Inch and Torrs Warren United Kingdom B1i, C2, C3
Lough Derravaragh Ireland B1i, B3, C3
Lough Ennell Ireland B1i, C3
Lough Foyle Ireland A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, B3, C2, C3, C4  
Lough Gara Ireland B1i, B3, C3
Lough Iron and Glen Lough Ireland B1i, B2, B3, C2, C3
Lough Owel Ireland B1i, C3
Lough Swilly including Blanket Nook and Inch Lake Ireland A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, B3, C2, C3, C4, C6  
Lover Ob' Russia (Central Asian) A1, A4i, A4iii
Lower Anadyr lowlands Russia (Asian) A1, A4i, A4iii
Lower Eruslan Russia (European) A4i, A4iii, B1i
Lower Kuzuryugawa river, Sakai plain Japan A4i  
Lower Lough Macnean United Kingdom C6
Lower Nizhnyaya Taymyra river Russia (Asian) A4i, A4iii  
Lower Odra river valley Poland C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Lower Tisza Valley Hungary A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Lower Yuribey Russia (Central Asian) A3, A4i, A4iii
Lubans and fish-ponds Latvia A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Luck Lake Canada A1, A4i, A4iii
Lysyi Liman lake and valley of Vostochniy Manych river Russia (European) A1, A3, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Machrihanish United Kingdom B1i, C2, C3, C6
Mackenzie River Delta Canada A4i, A4iii  
Malamvayam lagoon Russia (Asian) A1, A4i
Maliy Kak Lake Kazakhstan A1, A4i, A4iii
Malkachan tundra Russia (Asian) A1, A4i, A4iii
Malko Sharkovo reservoir Bulgaria A4i, B1i, C3
Mandra-Poda complex Bulgaria A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, B3, C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Manily lakes Russia (Asian) A1, A4i, A4iii
Manturovo left bank of the Unzha river Russia (European) A1, A4i, B1i
Manychstroi area Russia (European) A1, A4i, B1i, B2
Marshy valley of the Drweca river Poland C3
Mawarizeki and Sunazawa reservoir Japan A4i
Măxineni Romania C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Meechkyn spit and adjacent plain Russia (Asian) A3, A4i
Meinypylginski and Kapylgyn lakes Russia (Asian) A3, A4i
Mid Prypiac' Belarus A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, B3
Middle Ishikarigawa basin Japan A4i, A4iii
Miedwie site Poland C2, C3, C4, C6
Mietkow reservoir Poland C3, C4, C6
Moksha flood-plain in vicinity of Krasnoslobodsk Russia (European) A1, A4i, B1i, B2, B3
Moksha valley in vicinity of Temnikov Russia (European) A1, A4i, B1i, B2
Molochnyj Liman Ukraine A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, B3
Mukawa Japan A4i
Naternaq (Lersletten) Greenland (to Denmark) B1i
Naurzum State Nature Reserve Kazakhstan A1, A3, A4i, A4iii
Nemunas delta regional Park Lithuania A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, B3
Ner River Valley Poland C1, C3, C4, C6
Nevskoye lake Russia (Asian) A1, A4i, A4iii
North flood-lands of Ishim river Russia (Central Asian) A4i
North-east Sakhalin lagoons Russia (Asian) A1, A4i
Notec river flood-plain Poland C1, C3, C6
Nove Mlyny middle reservoir Czech Republic A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, C1, C3, C4, C6
Nowruzlu and Ghazanlu Iran, Islamic Republic of A1, A4i, B1i, B2
Oak Lake/Plum Lakes Area Canada A4i, A4iii
Oddaflód-Lambhagavatn Iceland B1i
Odra riverine forests Poland C1, C3, C6
Oka valley in vicinity of Murmino Russia (European) A4iii, B1i
Olonets plain Russia (European) A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, B3
Olt valley Romania C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Onchon field North Korea A1, A4i
Ongjin Bay North Korea A1, A4i
Oostvaardersplassen Netherlands A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, B3, C2, C3, C4, C6
Orangchon River estuary North Korea A1, A4i
Orshinski marshes Russia (European) B1i
Otomonuma reservoir Japan A4i, A4iii
Oude Venen Netherlands A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, C2, C3, C4, C6  
Oudeland van Strijen Netherlands A4i, B1i, B2, C2, C3
Ovtcharitsa Reservoir Bulgaria A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, C1, C2, C3, C4
Panmun field North Korea A1, A4i
Parapol'skiy valley Russia (Asian) A1, A4i, A4iii
Parches-Somova wetland Romania A1, A4i, B1i, B2, B3
Põhja-Liivimaa Estonia A1, A4i, B1i, C1, C2, C3, C6
Pettigoe Plateau United Kingdom C6
Polderkomplex Belgium A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, C2, C3, C4, C6  
Pollengi-Hrosshagavík Iceland B1i
Prut river flood-plain: Vlădeşti: Frumuşiţa Romania C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Pyasachnik Reservoir Bulgaria A4i, A4iii, B1i, C3, C4
Queen Maud Gulf Canada A4i, A4iii
Rasmussen Lowlands Canada A4i, A4iii
Räpina polder Estonia B1i, C3, C6
Rhunahaorine Point United Kingdom B1i, C2, C3
Rinns of Islay United Kingdom A4i, B1i, B2, C2, C3, C6
River Chernaya Russia (European) A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
River Danube Ukraine A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
River Drava Slovenia A4i, B1i, B2, B3
River Foyle: Carrigans and Swilly Burn valleys Ireland B1i, B3, C2, C3
River Little Brosna callows: New Bridge: River Shannon Ireland A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, B3, C2, C3, C4
River Suck callows: Shannon Bridge-Castlecoote Ireland A4i, B1i, B2, B3, C2, C3
Ropka-Ihaste Estonia A1, A4i, B1i, C1, C2, C3, C6
Russki Zavorot Peninsula and eastern part of Malozemelskaya Tundra Russia (European) A3, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2  
Rybinsk reservoir Russia (European) A1, B1i, B2
Samica Valley Poland C3, C6
San-Yuryakh Russia (Asian) A1, A3, A4i
Sarykopa Lake System Kazakhstan A1, A3, A4i, A4iii
Sasyk lake Ukraine A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Savtsinskoye marsh Russia (European) B1i, B2
Sárvíz Valley Hungary A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Seyfe lake Turkey A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, B3
Shabla Lake Complex Bulgaria A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Shagany-Alibej-Burnas lake-system Ukraine A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Shalimovskoye bog Russia (European) B1i
Shalkaro-Zhetykol'ski lake system Russia (European) A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Shilovo flood-plain of Oka river Russia (European) A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i
Siverga lake Russia (Central Asian) A1, A4i, A4iii
Skúmsstadavatn Iceland B1i
Slowinska Site Poland C2, C3, C6  
Solotcha flood-plain of Oka river Russia (European) A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i
Sorbalyk-Maybalyk Lake System Kazakhstan A1, A4i, A4iii
Southern part of Chograiski reservoir Russia (European) A1, A4i, B1i
Southern Seewinkel and Zitzmannsdorfer Wiesen Austria A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, C3, C4, C6
Spassk flood-plain of Oka river Russia (European) A1, A4i, B1i
Srebarna Bulgaria A1, A4i, B1i, B2, B3, C1, C2, C3, C6
Stakhovski marshes Russia (European) A1, B1i
Stentsivs'ko-Zhebriyanivs'ki plavni Ukraine A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, B3
Steppes in the vicinity of Kanavka village Russia (European) A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i
Straldzha Complex Bulgaria A1, B1i, C1, C3, C6
Strejesti reservoir Romania A1, B1i
Sul's'ka bay Ukraine A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Sulukol Lake Kazakhstan A1, A4i, A4iii
Suncheon Bay South Korea A1, A4i
Sura environs Russia (European) A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, B3
Svete lower reaches Latvia A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i  
Svishtov-Belene Lowland Bulgaria A1, A4i, B1i, C1, C3, C6
Swidwie Site Poland C3, C6  
Syslovské fields Slovakia A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, B3
Syvash Bay Ukraine A1, A3, A4i, A4iii, A4iv, B1i, B1iv, B2, B3
Teici and Pelecare bogs Latvia A4i, B1i, B2
Terenkol Lake Kazakhstan A1, A4i, A4iii
Terkaplesterpoelen and Akmarijp Netherlands A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, C2, C3, C4, C6  
Tersakan lake Turkey A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, B3
The Oa United Kingdom B1i, C2, C3, C6
Tidal flat area of southern Ganghwa-do island South Korea A1, A4i, A4iii
Tiree and Coll United Kingdom A1, A4i, B1i, B2, B3, C1, C2, C3, C6
Tokachi coastal lakes Japan A1, A3, A4i
Trzebiatow Site Poland C1, C3
Tuz lake Turkey A1, A4i, B1i, B1iii, B2, B3
Tyk and Viakhtu bays Russia (Asian) A1, A4i
Tyligul's'kyj lyman Ukraine A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Unskaya bay Russia (European) A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i  
Upper and Middle Yuribey Russia (Central Asian) A1, A3, A4i, A4ii, A4iii
Upper Mologa river (Verestovo lake) Russia (European) A1, B1i, B2
Utkholok river Russia (Asian) A4i, A4iii  
Utlyuk lyman Ukraine A4i, A4iii, B1i
Uzunlars'ke lake Ukraine A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2  
Valley complex of Moksha and Oka rivers Russia (European) A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i
Valley of the Yorkutayakha river Russia (Central Asian) A1, A3, A4iii
Van Oordt's Mersken Netherlands A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, C3, C4  
Varegovskoye bog Russia (European) B1i, B2
Vaygach island Russia (European) A3, A4i, B1i, B2, B3
Võrtsjärv Estonia A1, A4i, B1i, C1, C2, C3, C6
Velence Lake–Dinnyés Lake Hungary A4i, A4iii, B1i
Vetleifsholtsbugar-Thykkvabæjarvatn Iceland B1i
Vistula Lagoon Poland C1, C3, C4, C6  
Vorono-Khoperski area Russia (European) A1, A4i, B1i
Waal: Ewijk-Waardenburg Netherlands A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, C2, C3, C4, C6
Warta River Mouth Poland C2, C3, C4, C6
Watershed of Kazanka and Shoshma rivers Russia (European) A1, B1i
Weltyn lakes Poland C3
Westerschelde and Saeftinghe Netherlands A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, B3, C2, C3, C4, C6
Wexford Harbour and Slobs Ireland A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, B3, C2, C3, C4
Yagorlyts'ka and Tendrivs'ka Bays Ukraine A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, B3
Yellow River Delta Nature Reserve China (mainland) A1, A4i, A4iii
Yersekse and Kapelse Moer Netherlands B1i, C3
Zabolotje bogs Latvia B1i
Zavoronezhski area Russia (European) A1, A4i, B1i
Zemplí­nska Sí­rava Slovakia A4i, A4iii, B1i
Zharkol Lakes Kazakhstan A1, A4i, A4iii
Zhrebchevo Reservoir Bulgaria A4i, B1i, C2, C3, C6
Zhumay-Mayshukyr Lake System Kazakhstan A1, A3, A4i, A4iii
Zhupanovskiy lagoon Russia (Asian) A1, A4i, A4iii
Ziemelu bogs Latvia A4i, B1i
Zwarte Water and Overijsselse Vecht Netherlands A4i, B1i, C2, C3
Zwin Belgium B1i, B3, C3, C6  

Biodiversity Hotspots

Name Location Endemic Species Website
California Floristic Province Mexico, United States No
Caucasus Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Iran, Russia, Turkey No
Himalaya Bhutan, China, India, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan No
Indo-Burma Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, India, Laos, Myanmar, Thailand, Viet Nam No
Irano-Anatolian Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Iran, Iraq, Turkey, Turkmenistan No
Japan Japan No
Mediterranean Basin Algeria, Egypt, France, Greece, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Portugal, Spain, Syria, Tunisia, Turkey No
Mesoamerica Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama No
Mountains of Southwest China China, Myanmar No

Prey / Diet

Agrostis stolonifera (carpet bentgrass)[5]
Arctophila fulva (pendantgrass)[5]
Carex ramenskii (Ramensk's sedge)[5]
Dactylis glomerata (orchardgrass)[5]
Elymus repens (quackgrass)[5]
Festuca rubra (red fescue)[5]
Glyceria fluitans (water mannagrass)[5]
Hippuris vulgaris (common marestail)[5]
Holcus lanatus (common velvetgrass)[5]
Hordeum vulgare (cereal barley)[5]
Lolium perenne (perennial ryegrass)[5]
Nymphoides peltata (Fringed Water-lily)[5]
Oryza sativa (rice)[5]
Phleum pratense (common timothy)[5]
Poa trivialis (rough bluegrass)[5]
Ranunculus repens (creeping buttercup)[5]
Solanum tuberosum (Irish potato)[5]
Taraxacum tenejapense[5]
Trifolium repens (Ladino Clover)[5]
Triglochin palustris (Marsh Arrow Grass)[5]
Triticum aestivum (common wheat)[5]
Zea mays (corn)[5]

Predators

Ursus maritimus (Polar Bear)[5]

Consumers

Parasitized by 
Amidostomoides acutum <Unverified Name>[6]
Amidostomum acutum[6]
Amidostomum anseris <Unverified Name>[6]
Amidostomum spatulatum <Unverified Name>[6]
Apatemon gracilis[6]
Baruscapillaria anseris <Unverified Name>[6]
Baruscapillaria podicipitis <Unverified Name>[6]
Capillaria anatis <Unverified Name>[6]
Catatropis verrucosa <Unverified Name>[6]
Cloacotaenia megalops[6]
Dicranotaenia coronula[6]
Drepanidotaenia barrowensis <Unverified Name>[6]
Echinostoma revolutum[6]
Epomidiostomum anatinum <Unverified Name>[6]
Epomidiostomum crami <Unverified Name>[6]
Epomidiostomum orispinum <Unverified Name>[6]
Epomidiostomum skrjabini <Unverified Name>[6]
Epomidiostomum uncinatum <Unverified Name>[6]
Ganguleterakis dispar <Unverified Name>[6]
Heterakis dispar <Unverified Name>[6]
Hymenolepis barrowensis <Unverified Name>[6]
Hymenolepis longicirrosa <Unverified Name>[6]
Hymenolepis longistylosa <Unverified Name>[6]
Hypoderaeum conoideum[6]
Hystrichis tricolor <Unverified Name>[6]
Notocotylus attenuatus[6]
Notocotylus chionis[6]
Notocotylus imbricatus <Unverified Name>[6]
Notocotylus magniovatus <Unverified Name>[6]
Notocotylus parviovatus <Unverified Name>[6]
Opisthorchis simulans <Unverified Name>[6]
Parabisaccanthes philactes <Unverified Name>[6]
Plagiorchis nanus[6]
Retinometra longicirrosa <Unverified Name>[6]
Retinometra longistylosa <Unverified Name>[6]
Retinometra longivaginata <Unverified Name>[6]
Retinometra venusta[6]
Sobolevicanthus gracilis[6]
Thominx anatis <Unverified Name>[6]
Trichostrongylus tenuis[6]
Tschertkovilepis barrowensis <Unverified Name>[6]
Tschertkovilepis krabbei <Unverified Name>[6]
Tschertkovilepis setigera <Unverified Name>[6]
Typhlocoelum cymbium[6]
Wardium creplini <Unverified Name>[6]
Zygocotyle lunata[6]

Institutions (Zoos, etc.)

    Maps
Institution Infraspecies / Breed 
Artis Zoo
Arundel Wildfowl & Wetlands Trustflavirostris
Assiniboine Park Zoofrontalis
Blackbrook Zoological Parkalbifrons
 flavirostris
 frontalis
 gambelli
Bosphorus Zoo (Bogaziçi Hayvanat
Bramble Park Zoo
Bronx Zoo/Wildlife Conservat'n Society
Budapest Zool.& Botanical Garden
Bursa Zoo (Bursa Hayvanat Bahcesi)
Canolfan Llanelli Centre W&WTrustflavirostris
Castle Espie Wildfowl & Wetlands Trustflavirostris
Giza Zoological Garden
Guadalajara Zoo
International Animal Exchange, Inc.
Kharkiv Zoo
Kyiv Zoological Park
Moscow Zoological Park
 albifrons
Nagyerdei Kultúrpark KHT.
Nikolaev Zoo of Nikolaev-City Councilalbifrons
Nogeyama Zoological Gardens Yokohama
Novosibirsk Zoological Parkalbifrons
Parc de la Haute Touche (MNHN)
Parc des Oiseaux
Parc Zoologique De Cleres (MNHN)flavirostris
Parco Zoo di Falconara
Patronato del Parque Zoologico de Leon
Riga Zooalbifrons
Saitama Children's Zooalbifrons
Scandinavian Wildlife Parkalbifrons
Slimbridge New Grounds W&WTrustflavirostris
Societa Zoologica Di Pistoia S.R.L
Tallinn Zoo
Tama Zoological Park
Ueno Zoological Gardensfrontalis
Wroclaw Zoo, LLC
Zoo Aquarium de Madrid (GRPR)
 albifrons
Zoo de Santillana y Parque Cuaternario
Zoologická a botanická zahrada Plzen
Zoologischer Garten Halle GmbH

Range Map

Europe & Northern Asia (excluding China); Middle America; North America; Oceania; Southern Asia;

Photos

Citations

Attributes / relations provided by 1de Magalhaes, J. P., and Costa, J. (2009) A database of vertebrate longevity records and their relation to other life-history traits. Journal of Evolutionary Biology 22(8):1770-1774 2Jetz W, Sekercioglu CH, Böhning-Gaese K (2008) The Worldwide Variation in Avian Clutch Size across Species and Space PLoS Biol 6(12): e303. doi:10.1371/journal.pbio.0060303 3Myers, P., R. Espinosa, C. S. Parr, T. Jones, G. S. Hammond, and T. A. Dewey. 2006. The Animal Diversity Web (online). Accessed February 01, 2010 at animaldiversity.org 4Alerstam T, Rosén M, Bäckman J, Ericson PGP, Hellgren O (2007) Flight Speeds among Bird Species: Allometric and Phylogenetic Effects. PLoS Biol 5(8): e197. doi:10.1371/journal.pbio.0050197 5Jorrit H. Poelen, James D. Simons and Chris J. Mungall. (2014). Global Biotic Interactions: An open infrastructure to share and analyze species-interaction datasets. Ecological Informatics. 6Gibson, D. I., Bray, R. A., & Harris, E. A. (Compilers) (2005). Host-Parasite Database of the Natural History Museum, London
Ecoregions provided by World Wide Fund For Nature (WWF). WildFinder: Online database of species distributions, ver. 01.06 WWF WildFINDER
Protected Areas provided by Biological Inventories of the World's Protected Areas in cooperation between the Information Center for the Environment at the University of California, Davis and numerous collaborators. Natura 2000, UK data: © Crown copyright and database right [2010] All rights reserved. Ordnance Survey Licence number 100017955 GBIF Global Biodiversity Information Facility
Biodiversity Hotspots provided by Critical Ecosystem Partnership Fund
Images provided by Google Image Search
Abstract provided by DBpedia licensed under a Creative Commons License
Weather provided by NOAA METAR Data Access