Animalia > Acanthocephala > Palaeacanthocephala > Echinorhynchida > Echinorhynchidae > Acanthocephalus > Acanthocephalus dirus
 

Acanthocephalus dirus

Synonyms: Acanthocephalus jacksoni; Acanthocephalus parksidei; Echinorhynchus dirus

Providers

Parasite of 
Alosa pseudoharengus (kyack)[1]
Ambloplites rupestris (Rock bass)[1]
Ameiurus melas (Black bullhead)[1]
Ameiurus natalis (Yellow bullhead)[1]
Amia calva (Bowfin)[1]
Anguilla rostrata (American eel)[1]
Aplodinotus grunniens (Freshwater drum)[1]
Caecidotea intermedia[1]
Campostoma anomalum (Central stoneroller)[1]
Carassius auratus (Goldfish)[1]
Carassius carassius (Crucian carp)[1]
Carpiodes velifer (Highfin carpsucker)[1]
Catostomus catostomus (Longnose sucker)[1]
Catostomus commersonii (White sucker)[1]
Cichlasoma urophthalmum (Orange tiger)[1]
Coregonus clupeaformis (Common whitefish)[1]
Cottus bairdii (Beard's sculpin)[1]
Cottus cognatus (Anadyr sculpin)[1]
Cottus ricei (Spoonhead sculpin)[1]
Culaea inconstans (Variable stickleback)[1]
Cyprinella spiloptera (Spotfin shiner)[1]
Cyprinus carpio (Common carp)[1]
Erimyzon sucetta (Lake chubsucker)[1]
Esox americanus (grass pickerel)[1]
Esox lucius (Jack)[1]
Etheostoma spectabile (Orangethroat darter)[1]
Etheostoma squamiceps (Spottail darter)[1]
Fundulus notatus (Blackstripe topminnow)[1]
Ictalurus punctatus (Channel catfish)[1]
Lepomis cyanellus (Green sunfish)[1]
Lepomis gibbosus (kiver)[1]
Lepomis macrochirus (Bluegill)[1]
Lepomis megalotis (Pumpkinseed)[1]
Lirceus lineatus[1]
Lota lota (Thin-tailed burbot)[1]
Luxilus cornutus (Common shiner)[1]
Lythrurus umbratilis (Redfin shiner)[1]
Microgadus tomcod (Frostfish)[1]
Micropterus salmoides (Northern largemouth bass)[1]
Morone chrysops (White perch)[1]
Moxostoma erythrurum (Golden redhorse)[1]
Necturus maculosus (Mudpuppy)[1]
Neogobius melanostomus (Round goby)[1]
Notemigonus crysoleucas (Golden shiner minnow)[1]
Notophthalmus viridescens (Eastern Newt)[1]
Notropis atherinoides (Common emerald shiner)[1]
Notropis buccatus (Silverjaw minnow)[1]
Oncorhynchus kisutch (coho salmon or silver salmon)[1]
Oncorhynchus mykiss (redband trout)[1]
Oncorhynchus nerka (sockeye salmon or kokanee)[1]
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha (chinook salmon or king salmon)[1]
Osmerus mordax (Rainbow smelt)[1]
Perca flavescens (Yellow perch)[1]
Percopsis omiscomaycus (Trout-perch)[1]
Phenacobius mirabilis (Suckermouth minnow)[1]
Pimephales notatus (Bluntnose minnow)[1]
Pimephales promelas (Black-head minnow)[1]
Pomoxis annularis (Calicos bass)[1]
Pomoxis nigromaculatus (Strawberry bass)[1]
Pontoporeia affinis[1]
Prosopium cylindraceum (Round whitefish)[1]
Pungitius pungitius (Ninespine stickleback)[1]
Salmo trutta (Brown trout)[1]
Salvelinus fontinalis (charr)[1]
Salvelinus namaycush (American lake char)[1]
Sander vitreus (Walleye)[1]
Semotilus atromaculatus (Horned dace)[1]

Photos

Citations

Species recognized by , , in Catalog of Life 2011
Attributes / relations provided by 1Gibson, D. I., Bray, R. A., & Harris, E. A. (Compilers) (2005). Host-Parasite Database of the Natural History Museum, London
Images provided by Google Image Search
Weather provided by NOAA METAR Data Access