Animalia > Chordata > Aves > Suliformes > Phalacrocoracidae > Microcarbo > Microcarbo pygmeus
 

Microcarbo pygmeus (Pygmy Cormorant)

Synonyms: Phalacrocorax pygmeus

Wikipedia Abstract

The Pygmy Cormorant (Microcarbo pygmaeus) is a member of the Phalacrocoracidae family of seabirds. It breeds in southeastern Europe and southwestern Asia. It is partially migratory, with northern populations wintering further south, mostly within its breeding range. It is a rare vagrant to western Europe.
View Wikipedia Record: Microcarbo pygmeus

EDGE Analysis

Uniqueness Scale: Similiar (0) 
8
 Unique (100)
Uniqueness & Vulnerability Scale: Similiar & Secure (0) 
26
 Unique & Vulnerable (100)
ED Score: 7.0261
EDGE Score: 2.0827

Attributes

Clutch Size [1]  5

Protected Areas

Name IUCN Category Area acres Location Species Website Map Climate Land Use
AMVRAKIKOS KOLPOS, DELTA LOUROU KAI ARACHTHOU (PETRA, MYTIKAS, EVRYTERI PERIOCHI) 71136 Greece  
AMVRAKIKOS KOLPOS, LIMNOTHALASSA KATAFOURKO KAI KORAKONISIA 56861 Greece  
Adata-Tundzha 13928 Bulgaria  
Alpár-bokrosi tisza-ártéri öblözet 12550 Hungary  
Alsó-Tisza-völgy 88306 Hungary  
Arda Bridge 37121 Bulgaria  
Astrakhanskiy Biosphere Reserve Zapovednik Ia 167827 Astrakhan, Russia
Atanasovsko ezero 17814 Bulgaria  
Bakarlaka 82794 Bulgaria  
Balaton 145518 Hungary  
Balatoni berkek 22272 Hungary  
Batova 94228 Bulgaria  
Belene Islands Complex 17043 Bulgaria  
Besaparski Hills 36485 Bulgaria  
Bihar 180932 Hungary  
Biotopi e Ripristini ambientali di Medicina e Molinella 11085 Italy  
Bodrogzug–Kopasz-hegy–Taktaköz 54874 Hungary  
Burgasko ezero 7641 Bulgaria  
Béda-Karapancsa 21609 Hungary  
DELTA ACHELOOU, LIMNOTHALASSA MESOLONGIOU - AITOLIKOU KAI EKVOLES EVINOU, NISOI ECHINADES, NISOS PET 109185 Greece  
DELTA ACHELOOU, LIMNOTHALASSA MESOLONGIOU - AITOLIKOU, EKVOLES EVINOU, NISOI ECHINADES, NISOS PETALA 87747 Greece  
DELTA AXIOU - LOUDIA - ALIAKMONA - ALYKI KITROUS 73260 Greece  
DELTA AXIOU - LOUDIA - ALIAKMONA - EVRYTERI PERIOCHI - AXIOUPOLI 83216 Greece  
DELTA EVROU 31031 Greece  
DELTA EVROU KAI DYTIKOS VRACHIONAS 24359 Greece  
DELTA NESTOU KAI LIMNOTHALASSES KERAMOTIS - EVRYTERI PERIOCHI KAI PARAKTIA ZONI 55561 Greece  
DELTA NESTOU KAI LIMNOTHALASSES KERAMOTIS KAI NISOS THASOPOULA 36139 Greece  
DYTIKI MILOS, ANTIMILOS, POLYAIGOS KAI NISIDES 22866 Greece  
DYTIKI RODOS: ORI ATTAVYROS & AKRAMYTIS, TECHNITI LIMNI APOLAKKIAS KAI NISIDES GEORGIOU, STRONGYLI, 32379 Greece  
Dagestan State Nature Reserve 47101 Dagestan, Russia
Delta del Po 61806 Italy  
Duna e Lago di Lesina - Foce del Fortore 24273 Italy  
Durankulak Lake 8293 Bulgaria  
ETHNIKOS DRYMOS PRESPON 65762 Greece  
Emine 164580 Bulgaria  
Felsõ-kiskunsági szikes puszták és turjánvidék 103542 Hungary  
Foce dell'Isonzo - Isola della Cona 6593 Italy  
Galata 20106 Bulgaria  
Gorni Dabnik-Telish 8397 Bulgaria  
Ivailovgrad Reservoir 48577 Bulgaria  
KATO ROUS KAI EKVOLES SPERCHEIOU POTAMOU 27106 Greece  
KOILADA ERYTHROPOTAMOU: ASVESTADES, KOUFOVOUNO, VRYSIKA 23690 Greece  
KOILADA KAI EKVOLES SPERCHEIOU - MALIAKOS KOLPOS 117491 Greece  
Kaliakra 26893 Bulgaria  
Kalimok Complex 23307 Bulgaria  
Kamchia Complex 24897 Bulgaria  
Kamchiyska Mountain 219637 Bulgaria  
Karlukovski Karst 35110 Bulgaria  
Kesznyéten 15841 Hungary  
Kis-Sárrét 20599 Hungary  
Kotlenska Mountain 245286 Bulgaria  
LESVOS: KOLPOS GERAS, ELI NTIPI KAI CHARAMIDA 12614 Greece    
LESVOS: KOLPOS KALLONIS KAI CHERSAIA PARAKTIA ZONI 45248 Greece  
LESVOS: PARAKTIOI YGROTOPOI KOLPOU KALLONIS 8681 Greece  
LIMNES ChEIMADITIDA KAI ZAZARI 12833 Greece  
LIMNES KAI LIMNOTHALASSES TIS THRAKIS - EVRYTERI PERIOCHI KAI PARAKTIA ZONI 72787 Greece  
LIMNES KORONEIAS - VOLVIS, STENA RENTINAS KAI EVRYTERI PERIOCHI 399400 Greece  
LIMNES VISTONIS, ISMARIS - LIMNOTHALASSES PORTO LAGOS, ALYKI PTELEA, XIROLIMNI, KARATZA 45016 Greece  
LIMNES VOLVI KAI LAGKADA - EVRYTERI PERIOCHI 66589 Greece  
LIMNI IOANNINON 6647 Greece  
LIMNI KERKINI - KROUSIA - KORYFES OROUS BELES, ANGISTRO - CHAROPO 193493 Greece  
LIMNI PETRON 16547 Greece  
LIMNOS: LIMNES CHORTAROLIMNI KAI ALYKI, KOLPOS MOUDROU, ELOS DIAPORI KAI CHERSONISOS FAKOS 40260 Greece    
LIMNOTHALASSA KALOGRIAS, DASOS STROFYLIAS KAI ELOS LAMIAS, ARAXOS 8732 Greece  
Laghi di Lesina e Varano 37550 Italy  
Laguna di Marano e Grado 40434 Italy  
Laguna di Venezia 136417 Italy  
Madzharovo 8773 Bulgaria  
Mandra - Poda 15162 Bulgaria  
Maritsa-Parvomay 28430 Bulgaria  
Mechka Fish-ponds 6766 Bulgaria  
Mesta 50462 Bulgaria  
Nieszawska Dolina Wisly 9617 Poland  
Nyugat-Dráva 37555 Hungary  
OROS DOUSKON, ORAIOKASTRO, DASOS MEROPIS, KOILADA GORMOU, LIMNI DELVINAKIOU 43020 Greece  
Obnova 13398 Bulgaria  
Ovtcharitsa Reservoir 10637 Bulgaria  
PARAPOTAMIO DASOS VOREIOU EVROU KAI ARDA 64079 Greece  
Paludi presso il Golfo di Manfredonia 35675 Italy  
Parco Nazionale del Circeo 54771 Italy  
Pyasachnik Reservoir 7855 Bulgaria  
Radinchevo 14298 Bulgaria  
Ropotamo Complex 9557 Bulgaria  
Rupite 21837 Bulgaria  
STENA NESTOU 21629 Greece  
Sakar 310629 Bulgaria  
Senianske rybníky 6594 Slovakia  
Shabla Lake Complex 7896 Bulgaria  
Straldzha Complex 7096 Bulgaria  
Strandzha 285202 Bulgaria  
Studen Kladenets 39526 Bulgaria  
Studenetz 69315 Bulgaria  
Suha Reka 63678 Bulgaria  
Svishtov-Belene Lowland 13445 Bulgaria  
Szigetköz 42447 Hungary  
Valli di Argenta 7178 Italy  
Valli di Comacchio 41464 Italy  
Varna-Beloslav Lakes Complex 11569 Bulgaria  
YGROTOPOS EKVOLON KALAMA KAI NISOS PRASOUDI 21108 Greece  
Zhrebchevo Reservoir 6111 Bulgaria  

Important Bird Areas

BirdLife Species Factsheet: View Factsheet
Name Location  IBA Criteria   Website   Map   Climate   Land Use 
"Balykchi" Fish Farm Uzbekistan A1, A4i, A4iii
Achikol'skiye lakes Russia (European) A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Adata-Tundzha Bulgaria A1, A4i, B1i, B2, C1, C2, C6
Aggyol National Park Azerbaijan A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Agrakhanski Bay (North Agrakhan) Russia (European) A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Aksehir and Eber lakes Turkey A1, A4i, B1i, B2
Aktepe Reservoir and Three Lakes Uzbekistan A1, A4i, A4iii
Akzhar Lakes Kazakhstan A1, A4i, A4iii
Alazani Valley Georgia A1, A4iv, B1i
Allah Bair: Capidava Romania C1, C2, C6
Alluvial wetlands of the River Danube Croatia A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Amirkelayeh lake Iran, Islamic Republic of A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2  
Anzali Mordab complex Iran, Islamic Republic of A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Armash fish-farm Armenia A1, A4i, B1i, B2
Atanasovsko Lake Bulgaria A1, A4i, A4ii, A4iii, B1i, B1iii, B2, B3, C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Axios, Loudias, and Aliakmon estuaries Greece A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, B3, C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Bafa lake Turkey A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Balta Mică a Brăilei Romania C1, C2, C4, C6
Balta Vederoasa Romania C1, C2, C4, C6
Bandar Kiashar lagoon and mouth of Sefid Rud Iran, Islamic Republic of A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2  
Büyük Menderes delta Turkey A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Belene Islands Complex Bulgaria A1, A4i, B1i, B2, C1, C2, C6
Bistreţ Romania C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Bistrentsi fishponds Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of A1, A4i, B1i
Blahniţa Romania C1, C2, C3, C6
Braţul Borcea Romania C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Buhuşu reservoir: Bacău: Tătărăşti Romania C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Bulanik and Malazgirt plains Turkey A1, A4i, B1i, B2
Burgasko Lake Bulgaria A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Calafat: Ciuperceni: Dunăre Romania C1, C2, C4, C6
Central Marshes Iraq A1, A2, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Chardara Reservoir Kazakhstan A1, A4i, A4iii
Chengene Skele Bulgaria A1, B2, C1, C6
Comana Romania C1, C2, C4, C6
Confluenţa Olt: Dunăre Romania C1, C2, C4, C6
Cursul Dunării: Baziaş: Porţile de Fier Romania C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Danube Delta Romania C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Danube Delta and Razelm-Sinoe complex Romania A1, A4i, A4ii, A4iii, B1i, B1iii, B2, B3
Danube loess bluffs Serbia A1, A4i, B1i, B2
Derdap gorge Serbia A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Deryatakyr Turkmenistan A4i
Divichi liman (or Lake Akzibir) Azerbaijan A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2  
Donji Miholjac fish-ponds Croatia A1, A4i, B1i, B2
Drini Delta Albania A1, A4i, B1i
Dubovac-Ram Serbia A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, B3
Dunăre: Ostroave Romania C1, C2, C6
Durankulak Lake Bulgaria A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Egirdir lake Turkey A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i
Eregli plain Turkey A1, A4i, B1i, B2, B3
Euphrates valley Syria A1, B2, B3
Evros delta Greece A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B1iv, B2, B3, C1, C2, C3, C4, C5, C6
Gallikos estuary and Kalohori lagoon Greece A1, A4i, B1i, B3, C1, C2, C6
Gavur lake Turkey A1, A4iii
Göksu delta Turkey A1, A4i, A4iii, A4iv, B1i, B1iv, B2
Gorni Dabnik-Telish Reservoir Bulgaria A1, A4i, B1i, B2, C1, C2, C3, C6
Gruia: Gârla Mare Romania C1, C2, C3, C6
Gurtli Turkmenistan A4i, A4iii
Haur Al Hammar Iraq A1, A2, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, B3
Haur Om am Nyaj Iraq A1, A4i, B1i, B2
Hortobágy and Tisza-to Hungary A1, A4i, A4ii, B1i, B1iii, B2
Hotamis marshes Turkey A1, A4i, B1i, B2
Hula valley Israel A1, A4i, A4iii, A4iv, B1i, B1iv, B2, B3
Hutovo blato Bosnia and Herzegovina A1
Iğdir Plain Turkey A1, B2
Ibisha Island Bulgaria A1, B2, C1, C2, C6
Iezerul Călăraşi Romania C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Ilfov reservoir Romania C1, C2, C3, C4
Isikli lake Turkey A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Iznik lake Turkey A1, B2
Jandari Lake Georgia A1, A4i, B1i
Jelas field including fishponds and wet pastures along Sava RIver Croatia A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Jezre'el, Harod and Bet She'an valleys Israel A1, A4i, A4iii, A4iv, B1i, B1iv, B2, B3
Kagan Fish Farm Uzbekistan A1, A4i, A4iii
Kagul lake Ukraine A1, A4iii, B2
Kalamas estuary Greece A1, A4i, B1i, C1, C2, C3, C6
Kalimok Complex Bulgaria A1, A4i, B1i, B2, B3, C1, C2, C3, C6
Karakyr Lakes Uzbekistan A1, A3, A4i, A4iii
Karavasta Lagoon Albania A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Karkamis Turkey A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i
Kayrakkum Reservoir Tajikistan A1, A3, A4i, A4iii
Kazakhstan portion of the river Volga's Delta: Zhambay Kazakhstan A1, A4i, A4iii  
Küçük Menderes delta Turkey A1
Küçükçekmece basin Turkey A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i  
Ketteshor: Ramankol Turkmenistan A1, A4i, A4iii
Khankhovuz Turkmenistan A1, A4i, A4iii
Kizilirmak delta Turkey A1, A4i, A4ii, A4iii, B1i, B1ii, B2  
Kizlyar Bay Russia (European) A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, B3
Kocaçay delta Turkey A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2  
Kompsatos valley Greece A1, B2, B3, C1, C6
Konush Reservoir Bulgaria A1, A4i, B1i, B2, C1, C2, C6
Kopetdagkhovudan Turkmenistan A1, A4i, A4iii
Koycegiz lake Turkey A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i
Kugurluj and Kartal lakes Ukraine A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Kus lake / Manyas lake Turkey A1, A4i, B1i, B2
Lakat Island Bulgaria A1, A4i, B1i, C1, C2, C6
Lake 'Southern Agrakhan' Russia (European) A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Lake Beibugeac (Plopu) Romania C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Lake Bugeac Romania C1, C2, C4, C6
Lake Chimaditis and Lake Zazaris Greece A1, A4i, B1i, B2, C1, C2, C6
Lake Doirani Greece A1, A4i, B1i, C1, C2
Lake Dojran Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of A1
Lake Dunăreni Romania C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Lake Kastoria (Orestiada) Greece A1, A4i, B1i, B2, C1, C2, C3, C6
Lake Kerkini Greece A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Lake Mahmudchala Azerbaijan A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i
Lake Megali Prespa Albania A1, A4i, B1i
Lake Mikri Prespa Albania A1
Lake Mikri Prespa and Lake Megali Prespa Greece A1, A4i, B1i, B2, C1, C2, C3, C6
Lake Mitrikou (Ismarida) Greece A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, B3, C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Lake Ohrid Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i
Lake Ohrid Albania A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i
Lake Oltina Romania C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Lake Prespa Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of A1
Lake Shkodra (Lake Scadar) Albania A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i
Lake Siutghiol Romania C1, C2, C4, C6
Lake Skadar Montenegro A1, A3, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Lake Strachina Romania C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Lake Techirghiol Romania C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Lake Vegoritis and Lake Petron Greece A1, B2, C1, C6
Lake Vransko Croatia A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i
Lake Ych-chala (Novogolovka-chala) Azerbaijan A1, A4i, B1i
Lakes Volvi-Langada (or Koronia-Ag. Vasiliou) and Rentina Gorge (or Makedonika Tempi) Greece A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Lavandavil Wildlife Refuge Iran, Islamic Republic of A1, A4i, B1i, B2
Limanu: Herghelia Romania C1, C2, C6
Mandra-Poda complex Bulgaria A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, B3, C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Maritsa-Plovdiv Bulgaria A1, A4i, B1i, B2, C1, C2, C3
Marmara lake Turkey A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Mechka Fish-ponds Bulgaria A1, A4i, B1i, B2, C1, C2, C3, C6
Mehedinti fish-ponds-Gí¢rla Mare Romania A1, B2
Mekhteb reservoir Russia (European) A1, A4i, B1i
Mergen Turkmenistan A3, A4i, A4iii
Metsamor Armenia A1, B1iv, B2
Miankaleh Peninsula and Gorgan Bay Iran, Islamic Republic of A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Muskinata Turkmenistan A3, A4i
Nestos gorge Greece A1, B2, C1, C6
Nestou delta and coastal lagoons Greece A1, A4i, B1i, B1ii, B2, B3, C1, C2, C3, C6
Northern Evros and Ardas riparian forest Greece A1, B2, B3, C1, C6
Northern shore of Aydarkul Lake Uzbekistan A1, A3, A4i, A4iii
Olt valley Romania C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Orsoya Fish-ponds Bulgaria A1, B2, C1, C6
Ostrovu Lung: Gostinu Romania C1, C2, C6
Ovcar-Kablar gorge Serbia A1
Ovtcharitsa Reservoir Bulgaria A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, C1, C2, C3, C4
Parches-Somova wetland Romania A1, A4i, B1i, B2, B3
Pinios delta Greece A1, C1
Plovdiv Fish-ponds Bulgaria A1, A4i, B1i, C1, C2
Porto Lagos, Lake Vistonis, and coastal lagoons (Lakes of Thrace) Greece A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B1ii, B2, B3, C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Pozharevo Island Bulgaria A1, A4i, B1i, B2, C1, C2, C3, C6
Punte Alberete and Valle della Canna, Pineta San Vitale and Pialassa della Baiona Italy A1, A4i, B1i, B2, C1, C2, C3, C6
River Axios Greece A1, A4i, B1i, C1, C2
River Danube Ukraine A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Rogatoe Lake Uzbekistan A1, A4i, A4iii
Rozov Kladenets Reservoir Bulgaria A1, A4i, B1i, C1, C2, C3
Saryyazy Turkmenistan A1, A3, A4i, A4iii
Seyed Mohalli, Zarin Kola and Larim Sara Iran, Islamic Republic of A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2  
Seyhan delta Turkey A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Shabla Lake Complex Bulgaria A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Shahdidi spit Azerbaijan A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i  
Shorgel lakes/Shirvan reserve Azerbaijan A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Shoshkakol Lakes Kazakhstan A1, A4i
Snake island Ukraine A1, A4i, B1i  
Srebarna Bulgaria A1, A4i, B1i, B2, B3, C1, C2, C3, C6
Stânca lake: Costeşti Romania C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Stentsivs'ko-Zhebriyanivs'ki plavni Ukraine A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, B3
Strejesti reservoir Romania A1, B1i
Strymon delta Greece A1, A4i, B1i, C1, C2
Sudochye Lake Uzbekistan A1, A3, A4i, A4iii
Suhaia Romania C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Svishtov-Belene Lowland Bulgaria A1, A4i, B1i, C1, C3, C6
Terkos basin Turkey A1, B1i
Tigrovaya Balka Nature Reserve Tajikistan A1, A3, A4i, A4iii
Tudakul and Kuymazar Reservoirs Uzbekistan A1, A4i, A4iii
Turali lakes Russia (European) A1, A4i, B1i
Turalinskaya lagoon Russia (European) A1, A4i, B1i
Tuzkan Lake Uzbekistan A1, A4i, A4iii
Ulcinj saltpans Montenegro A1, A4i, B1i, B2
Uluabat lake Turkey A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2
Uzdin fish-pond Serbia A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i, B2, B3
Varna-Beloslav Lakes Complex Bulgaria A1, A4i, A4iv, B1i, B1iv, B3, C1, C2, C3, C5, C6
Varvara Reservoir Azerbaijan A1
Vedea: Dunăre Romania C1, C2, C3, C4, C6
Velipoja Albania A1
Yashma Island Azerbaijan A1, A4i, A4iii, B1i  
Yatata Bulgaria A1, A4i, B1i, B2, B3, C1, C2, C3, C6
Zevulun valley Israel A1, A4i, B1i, B2
Zholdyrbas Lake Uzbekistan A1, A4i, A4iii
Zlato Pole Bulgaria A1, A4i, B1i, C1, C2

Biodiversity Hotspots

Name Location Endemic Species Website Map
Caucasus Armenia, Azerbaijan, Georgia, Iran, Russia, Turkey No
Mediterranean Basin Algeria, Egypt, France, Greece, Israel, Jordan, Lebanon, Libya, Portugal, Spain, Syria, Tunisia, Turkey No

Consumers

Parasitized by 
Apophallus muehlingi[2]
Baruscapillaria carbonis <Unverified Name>[2]
Baruscapillaria phalacrocoraxi <Unverified Name>[2]
Capillaria carbonis <Unverified Name>[2]
Capillaria phalacrocoraxi <Unverified Name>[2]
Clinostomum complanatum <Unverified Name>[2]
Contracaecum microcephalum <Unverified Name>[2]
Contracaecum micropapillatum <Unverified Name>[2]
Contracaecum rudolphii <Unverified Name>[2]
Desmidocercella incognita <Unverified Name>[2]
Desmidocercella skrjabini <Unverified Name>[2]
Echinochasmus bursicola <Unverified Name>[2]
Echinostoma revolutum[2]
Eustrongylides excisus <Unverified Name>[2]
Hymenolepis kempi <Unverified Name>[2]
Hymenolepis phalacrocorax <Unverified Name>[2]
Hysteromorpha triloba[2]
Lemdana behingi <Unverified Name>[2]
Ligula intestinalis[2]
Metagonimus yokogawai[2]
Paryphostomum radiatum[2]
Paryphostomum testitrifolium <Unverified Name>[2]
Petasiger exaeretus[2]
Petasiger phalacrocoracis[2]
Prosthogonimus cuneatus[2]
Skrjabinocara timofejevi <Unverified Name>[2]
Skrjabinocara viktori <Unverified Name>[2]
Tetracotyle ardea <Unverified Name>[2]

Distribution

Photos

Citations

Species recognized by , , in Catalog of Life 2011
Attributes / relations provided by 1Jetz W, Sekercioglu CH, Böhning-Gaese K (2008) The Worldwide Variation in Avian Clutch Size across Species and Space PLoS Biol 6(12): e303. doi:10.1371/journal.pbio.0060303 2Gibson, D. I., Bray, R. A., & Harris, E. A. (Compilers) (2005). Host-Parasite Database of the Natural History Museum, London
Protected Areas provided by Natura 2000, UK data: © Crown copyright and database right [2010] All rights reserved. Ordnance Survey Licence number 100017955 Specially protected natural territories of the Russian Federation, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment of the Russian Federation
Biodiversity Hotspots provided by Biodiversity Hotspots, Conservation International
Important Bird Areas provided by BirdLife International (2010) Important Bird Areas. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/12/2010
Images provided by Google Image Search
Abstract provided by DBpedia licensed under a Creative Commons License
EDGE analysis provided by EDGE of Existence programme, Zoological Society of London
Weather provided by NOAA METAR Data Access