Animalia > Acanthocephala > Palaeacanthocephala > Polymorphida > Polymorphidae > Corynosoma > Corynosoma strumosum
 

Corynosoma strumosum

Synonyms: Corynosoma ambispigerinum; Corynosoma osmeri; Echinorhynchus gibbosus; Echinorhynchus strumosum

Providers

Parasite of 
Abramis brama (Bream)[1]
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii (Azov-Black sea sturgeon)[1]
Acipenser transmontanus (White Sturgeon)[1]
Alburnus chalcoides (Danube bleak)[1]
Alosa braschnikowi (Caspian marine shad)[1]
Alosa kessleri (Caspian anadromous shad)[1]
Atheresthes stomias (Turbot)[1]
Barbus barbus (Barbel)[1]
Benthophilus stellatus (Stellate tadpole goby)[1]
Boreogadus saida (Polar cod)[1]
Caspiomyzon wagneri (Volga lamprey)[1]
Chelidonichthys capensis (Gurnard)[1]
Clupea harengus (Yawling)[1]
Clupeonella cultriventris (Azovtyulka)[1]
Crocidura leucodon (Bicolored Shrew)[1]
Cyclopterus lumpus (Lumpsucker)[1]
Cyprinus carpio (Common carp)[1]
Delphinapterus leucas (Beluga)[1]
Delphinus delphis (Short-beaked Saddleback Dolphin)[1]
Eleginus nawaga (Wachna cod)[1]
Enhydra lutris (Sea Otter)[2]
Eopsetta jordani (Petrale sole)[1]
Erignathus barbatus (Bearded Seal)[1]
Eschrichtius robustus (Gray Whale)[1]
Esox lucius (Jack)[1]
Eumetopias jubatus (Steller Sea Lion)[2]
Felis catus (Domestic Cat)[1]
Gadus macrocephalus (Pacific cod)[1]
Gadus morhua (rock cod)[1]
Gasterosteus aculeatus (Alaskan stickleback)[1]
Gavia arctica (Black-throated Loon)[1]
Gavia immer (Great Northern Loon)[1]
Gavia pacifica (Pacific Loon)[1]
Gavia stellata (Red-throated Loon)[1]
Gymnocanthus galeatus (Armorhead sculpin)[1]
Gymnocephalus cernua (Ruffe)[1]
Haliaeetus leucocephalus (Bald Eagle)[1]
Halichoerus grypus (Gray Seal)[1]
Hippoglossoides platessoides (American dab)[1]
Hippoglossus stenolepis (Pacific halibut)[1]
Histriophoca fasciata (Ribbon Seal)[1]
Homo sapiens (man)[1]
Hoplobrotula gnathopus (False kingklip)[1]
Huso huso (Beluga)[1]
Hypomesus pretiosus (Surf smelt)[1]
Larus argentatus (Herring Gull)[1]
Larus glaucescens (Glaucous-winged Gull)[1]
Larus hyperboreus (Glaucous Gull)[1]
Lepidopsetta bilineata (Rock sole)[1]
Leuciscus idus (Ide)[1]
Liza aurata (Long-finned grey mullet)[1]
Liza saliens (Small mullet)[1]
Lontra canadensis (northern river otter)[1]
Lophius piscatorius (Monkfish)[1]
Lota lota (Thin-tailed burbot)[1]
Luciobarbus brachycephalus (Turkestan barbel)[1]
Lutra lutra (European Otter)[1]
Lycodes raridens (sparse-toothed lycod)[1]
Macruronus novaezelandiae (Whiptail hake)[1]
Melanogrammus aeglefinus (Smokie)[1]
Merluccius capensis (Cape hake)[1]
Monoporeia affinis[1]
Myoxocephalus quadricornis (Alaska fourhorn sculpin)[1]
Myoxocephalus scorpius (Short-spined sea scorpion)[1]
Natrix tessellata (Dice Snake)[1]
Neogobius fluviatilis (Sand goby)[1]
Neogobius melanostomus (Round goby)[1]
Neovison vison (American Mink)[1]
Odobenus rosmarus (Walrus)[1]
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha (humpbacked salmon)[1]
Oncorhynchus keta (Calico salmon)[1]
Oncorhynchus masou masou (Masu(=Cherry) salmon)[1]
Oncorhynchus nerka (sockeye salmon or kokanee)[1]
Osmerus eperlanus (European smelt)[1]
Osmerus mordax (Rainbow smelt)[1]
Pagophilus groenlandicus (Harp Seal)[1]
Pagrus pagrus (Red porgy)[1]
Pelecus cultratus (Sabre carp)[1]
Perca fluviatilis (River perch)[1]
Phalacrocorax carbo (Great Cormorant)[1]
Phalacrocorax pelagicus (Pelagic Cormorant)[1]
Phoca largha (Spotted Seal)[1]
Phoca vitulina (Harbor Seal)[1]
Phocoena phocoena (Harbor Porpoise)[3]
Physeter macrocephalus (Sperm Whale)[1]
Platichthys flesus (North Atlantic flounder)[1]
Platichthys stellatus (Starry flounder)[1]
Ponticola kessleri (Bighead goby)[1]
Pusa caspica (Caspian Seal)[1]
Pusa hispida (Ringed Seal)[1]
Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (Turbot)[1]
Rutilus frisii (Black Sea roach)[1]
Rutilus rutilus (Roach)[1]
Salmo salar (Atlantic salmon)[1]
Salmo trutta (Brown trout)[1]
Salvelinus alpinus (Arctic charr)[1]
Salvelinus leucomaenis (Whitespotted char)[1]
Sander lucioperca (Pike-perch)[1]
Sebastes mentella (Redfish)[1]
Sebastes paucispinis (Bocaccio)[1]
Somateria mollissima (Common Eider)[1]
Sphyraena barracuda (Striped seapike)[1]
Spirinchus lanceolatus (Smelt)[1]
Theragra chalcogramma (Whiting)[1]
Thymallus thymallus (Grayling)[1]
Trachinus draco (Greater weever)[1]
Trachurus trachurus (Scad)[1]
Uria lomvia (Thick-billed Murre)[1]
Vimba vimba (Vimba bream)[1]
Vulpes lagopus (Arctic Fox)[1]
Vulpes vulpes (Red Fox)[1]
Zoarces viviparus (viviporous blenny)[1]

Photos

Citations

Species recognized by , , ITIS Regional: The Integrated Taxonomic Information System in Catalog of Life 2011
Attributes / relations provided by 1Gibson, D. I., Bray, R. A., & Harris, E. A. (Compilers) (2005). Host-Parasite Database of the Natural History Museum, London 2Nunn, C. L., and S. Altizer. 2005. The Global Mammal Parasite Database: An Online Resource for Infectious Disease Records in Wild Primates. Evolutionary Anthroplogy 14:1-2. 3Phocoena phocoena, David E. Gaskin, Peter W. Arnold, and Barbara A. Blair, MAMMALIAN SPECIES No. 42, pp. 1-8 (1974)
Images provided by Google Image Search
Weather provided by NOAA METAR Data Access