Alice Springs Desert Park

Alice Springs, NT, Australia
    Website    Map

Species

Page 1 of 2, Total records 124

<< previous
| 1 | 2 next >>
Note: The species data listed below are what the institution has chosen to report.
 Name 

Animalia

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)
Chlamydogobius japalpa (Finke goby)
Leiopotherapon unicolor (Trout cod)
Melanotaenia splendida tatei (Australian rainbowfish)
Neosilurus hyrtlii (Common eel-tail catfish)
Amphibia (amphibians)
Notaden nichollsi (Desert spadefoot toad)
Platyplectrum spenceri (Spencer's Burrowing Frog)
Araneae (spiders)
Selenocosmia stirlingi (Australian common whistling spider)
Aves (birds)
Acanthiza chrysorrhoa (Yellow-rumped Thornbill)
Aegotheles cristatus cristatus (Australian Owlet-Nightjar)
Amytornis purnelli (Dusky Grasswren)
Anas gracilis (Grey Teal)
Aphelocephala leucopsis leucopsis (Southern Whiteface)
Aquila audax audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle)
Ardeotis australis (Australian Bustard)
Artamus cinereus melanops (Black-faced Woodswallow)
Artamus personatus (Masked Woodswallow)
Barnardius zonarius zonarius (Australian Ringneck)
Burhinus grallarius (Bush Stone-curlew)
Calyptorhynchus banksii samueli (Red-tailed Black Cockatoo)
Certhionyx niger (Black Honeyeater)
Certhionyx variegatus (Pied Honeyeater)
Chlamydera maculata guttata (Spotted Bowerbird)
Cinclosoma cinnamomeum cinnamomeum (Cinnamon Quail-thrush)
Coracina novaehollandiae melanops (Black-faced Cuckooshrike)
Dicaeum hirundinaceum (Mistletoebird)
Dromaius novaehollandiae (Emu)
Egretta novaehollandiae (White-faced Heron)
Eolophus roseicapilla (Galah)
Epthianura aurifrons (Orange Chat)
Epthianura tricolor (Crimson Chat)
Falco berigora (Brown Falcon)
Geopelia cuneata (Diamond Dove)
Geophaps plumifera (Spinifex Pigeon)
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie)
Haliastur sphenurus (Whistling Kite)
Hamirostra melanosternon (Black-breasted Buzzard)
Himantopus himantopus (Black-winged Stilt)
Lalage sueurii tricolor (White-shouldered Triller)
Lichenostomus keartlandi (Grey-headed Honeyeater)
Lichmera indistincta (Brown Honeyeater)
Lichmera indistincta indistincta (Brown Honeyeater)
Malurus lamberti assimilis (Variegated Fairywren)
Malurus leucopterus leuconotus (White-winged Fairywren)
Malurus splendens musgravi (Splendid Fairywren)
Manorina flavigula wayensis (Yellow-throated Miner)
Melopsittacus undulatus (Budgerigar)
Merops ornatus (Rainbow Bee-eater)
Milvus migrans (Black Kite)
Milvus migrans affinis (Black Kite)
Ninox novaeseelandiae ocellata (Morepork)
Nymphicus hollandicus (Cockatiel)
Oreoica gutturalis pallescens (Crested Bellbird)
Pachycephala rufiventris rufiventris (Rufous Whistler)
Petroica goodenovii (Red-capped Robin)
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing)
Phylidonyris albifrons (White-fronted Honeyeater)
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth)
Polytelis alexandrae (Princess Parrot)
Pomatostomus temporalis (Grey-crowned Babbler)
Pomatostomus temporalis rubeculus (Grey-crowned Babbler)
Psophodes occidentalis (Chiming Wedgebill)
Tachybaptus novaehollandiae (Australasian Grebe)
Todiramphus sanctus (Sacred Kingfisher)
Turnix velox (Little Buttonquail)
Tyto alba (Barn Owl)
Vanellus tricolor (Banded Lapwing)
Mammalia (mammals)
Antechinomys laniger (Kultarr)
Bettongia lesueur (Boodie)
Bettongia penicillata ogilbyi (Woylie) (Critically Endangered)
Canis lupus dingo (Wolf)
Dasyurus geoffroii (Western Quoll)
Isoodon obesulus obesulus (Southern Brown Bandicoot)
Lagorchestes conspicillatus (Spectacled Hare-wallaby)
Lagorchestes hirsutus (Rufous Hare-wallaby)
Leporillus conditor (Greater stick-nest rat)
Macroderma gigas gigas (Australian false vampire bat)
Macropus rufus (Red Kangaroo)
Macrotis lagotis sagitta (Greater Bilby)
Notomys alexis (Australian hopping mouse)
Phascogale calura (Red-tailed Phascogale)
Pseudomys australis (Australian native mouse)
Sminthopsis macroura (Stripe-faced Dunnart)
Sminthopsis psammophila (Sandhill Dunnart)
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna)
Tachyglossus aculeatus acanthion (Short-beaked Echidna)
Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail)
Orthoptera (grasshoppers, locusts)
Buforania crassa (Common Toadhopper)
Other
Acrophylla (Walkingstick)
Amitermes (Termite)
Anamesia maculosa (Spotted desert cockroach)
Archimantis (Large brown mantis)
Archimantis quinquelobata (Colossal mantis)
Blaberidae (giant cockroaches)
Dytiscidae (predaceous diving beetles)
Eurycnema goliath (Goliath Stick Insect)
Gyrinidae (whirligig beetles)
Iridomyrmex (Argentine ant)
Macrobrachium (Freshwater prawn)
Notonectidae (backswimmers)
Scolopendra morsitans (Common centipede)
<< previous
| 1 | 2 next >>
Institution information provided by International Species Information System - May 2011