Bermuda Aquarium Museum and Zoo

Flatts, Bermuda
    Website    Map

Species

Page 1 of 3, Total records 264

<< previous
| 1 | 2 | 3 next >>
Note: The species data listed below are what the institution has chosen to report.
 Name 

Animalia

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)
Abudefduf saxatilis (Sergeant-major)
Acanthostracion quadricornis (Trunkfish)
Acanthurus bahianus (Shitty trooper)
Acanthurus chirurgus (Doctorfish)
Acanthurus coeruleus (Yellow doctorfish)
Albula vulpes (Bonefish)
Aluterus scriptus (unicornfish)
Apogon maculatus (Spotted cardinalfish)
Aulostomus strigosus (Atlantic cornetfish)
Balistes capriscus (Grey triggerfish)
Balistes vetula (Turbot)
Bathygobius soporator (Molly miller)
Bodianus rufus (Spanish hogfish)
Bothus lunatus (Solefish)
Calamus calamus (Sugereye porgy)
Cantherhines pullus (Tobaccofish)
Canthigaster rostrata (Sharpnose pufferfish)
Carangoides bartholomaei (Yellowjack)
Caranx latus (Yellowjack)
Caranx ruber (Bar jack)
Carassius auratus (Goldfish)
Cephalopholis cruentata (Grouper)
Cephalopholis fulva (Yellowfish)
Chaetodon capistratus (School mistress)
Chaetodon ocellatus (Two-spotted butterflyfish)
Chaetodon striatus (School mistress)
Chromis cyanea (Blue chromis)
Chromobotia macracanthus (Tiger botia)
Clepticus parrae (Sorrel chub)
Coryphopterus glaucofraenum (Bridled Goby)
Diodon holocanthus (Ajargo)
Diodon hystrix (Ajargo)
Diplodus bermudensis (Bermuda porgy)
Elagatis bipinnulata (Hawaiian salmon)
Emblemaria pandionis (Sailfin Blenny)
Gambusia holbrooki (Bore-drain fish)
Gnatholepis thompsoni (Goldspot Goby)
Gymnothorax dovii (Speckled moray)
Gymnothorax funebris (Green moray)
Gymnothorax vicinus (Purple-mouthed moray eel)
Haemulon album (Yellow grunt)
Haemulon aurolineatum (Seize)
Haemulon carbonarium (Redmouth grunt)
Haemulon flavolineatum (Yellow grunt)
Haemulon melanurum (Grunt)
Haemulon sciurus (Yellow grunt)
Haemulon vittatum (Snit)
Halichoeres bivittatus (Slippery dick)
Halichoeres garnoti (Yellowhead wrasse)
Halichoeres maculipinna (Slippery okra)
Halichoeres radiatus (Puddingwife wrasse)
Harengula humeralis (Yellowbill sprat)
Heteropriacanthus cruentatus (Rock bullseye)
Histrio histrio (Sargassumfish)
Holacanthus bermudensis (Angelfish)
Holacanthus ciliaris (Yellow angelfish)
Holocentrus adscensionis (Squirrelfish)
Hypleurochilus bermudensis (Barred blenny)
Hypoatherina harringtonensis (Slender silverside)
Jenkinsia lamprotaenia (Sweethead fry)
Kyphosus sectatrix (Rudderfish)
Labrisomus nuchipinnis (Molly miller)
Lachnolaimus maximus (Hogftsh)
Lactophrys trigonus (Trunkfish)
Lagodon rhomboides (Salt-water bream)
Lobotes surinamensis (Tripple tail)
Lophogobius cyprinoides (Crested goby)
Lutjanus apodus (Schooly)
Lutjanus griseus (Snapper)
Melichthys niger (Pigger)
Microspathodon chrysurus (Yellowtail damselfish)
Monacanthus tuckeri (Slender Fiiefish)
Mugil liza (Liza)
Mycteroperca bonaci (Rockfish)
Mycteroperca microlepis (Velvet rockfish)
Myrichthys breviceps (Sharptail eel)
Myrichthys ocellatus (Snake eel)
Ocyurus chrysurus (Yellowtail snapper)
Pareques umbrosus (Chubbuyu)
Pempheris schomburgkii (Pempherid)
Plectrypops retrospinis (Goggle-eyed squirrelfish)
Poecilia reticulata (millions fish)
Pomacentrus tripunctatus (threespot demoiselle)
Pterois volitans (firefish)
Sargocentron coruscum (Conga tony)
Sargocentron vexillarium (Welchman)
Scartella cristata (Molly miller)
Scarus guacamaia (Blue rainbow)
Scarus vetula (Blownose)
Scorpaena plumieri (Pacific spotted scorpionfish)
Seriola rivoliana (Pacific amberjack)
Sparisoma chrysopterum (Redtail parrotfish)
Sparisoma radians (Sleep on grass)
Sparisoma viride (Stoplight parrotfish)
Sphoeroides spengleri (Puffer)
Sphyraena barracuda (Striped seapike)
Stegastes leucostictus (Yellow-belly)
Stephanolepis hispidus (Triggerfish)
Tetrosomus concatenatus (Turretfish)
Thalassoma bifasciatum (Tikitiki)
<< previous
| 1 | 2 | 3 next >>
Institution information provided by International Species Information System - May 2011