John G. Shedd Aquarium

Chicago, IL, USA
    Website    Map

Species

Page 1 of 15, Total records 1402

<< previous
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9...15 next >>
Note: The species data listed below are what the institution has chosen to report.
 Name 

Animalia

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)
Abalistes stellaris (Flat-nailed triggerfish)
Ablennes hians (Stickfish)
Abramites hypselonotus (Marbled headstander)
Abudefduf saxatilis (Sergeant-major)
Acanthicus adonis (Adonis catfish)
Acanthicus hystrix (Catfish)
Acanthodoras spinosissimus (Talking catfish)
Acanthostracion quadricornis (Trunkfish)
Acanthurus achilles (redspot tang)
Acanthurus bahianus (Shitty trooper)
Acanthurus blochii (whitetail surgeonfish)
Acanthurus chirurgus (Doctorfish)
Acanthurus coeruleus (Yellow doctorfish)
Acanthurus grammoptilus (Finelined surgeonfish)
Acanthurus guttatus (Mustard surgeonfish)
Acanthurus japonicus (Japan surgeonfish)
Acanthurus leucosternon (Powder-blue tang)
Acanthurus lineatus (Spoted box crab)
Acanthurus nigricans (Yellowrimmed surgeonfish)
Acanthurus olivaceus (orangespot tang)
Acanthurus pyroferus (yellowspot surgeonfish)
Acanthurus triostegus (convictfish)
Acantopsis choirorhynchos (Longnose loach)
Acarichthys heckelii (Threadfin acara)
Acipenser fulvescens (Lake Sturgeon)
Aeoliscus strigatus (Shrimpfish)
Aequidens diadema (Flag cichlid)
Agamyxis pectinifrons (Whitebarred catfish)
Alestopetersius caudalis (Yellow-tailed African tetra)
Alosa pseudoharengus (kyack)
Altolamprologus compressiceps (Compressed cichlid)
Aluterus scriptus (unicornfish)
Ambastaia sidthimunki (Skunk loach) (Endangered)
Ambloplites rupestris (Rock bass)
Amblyeleotris guttata (Spotted shrimp goby)
Amblyeleotris randalli (Gold-barred shrimp-goby)
Ameca splendens (Butterfly splitfin) (Extinct in the wild)
Ameiurus melas (Black bullhead)
Ameiurus nebulosus (Brown bullhead)
Amia calva (Bowfin)
Amphilophus citrinellus (Midas cichlid)
Amphiprion clarkii (Yellowtail clownfish)
Amphiprion frenatus (oneband anemonefish)
Amphiprion melanopus (Black anemonefish)
Amphiprion ocellaris (Clown anemonefish)
Amphiprion percula (clown fish)
Amphiprion perideraion (White-maned anemonefish)
Amphiprion polymnus (yellowfinned anemonefish)
Amphiprion sandaracinos (Eastern skunk anemonefish)
Anableps anableps (Foureye)
Anableps dowei (Pacific foureyed fish)
Anablepsoides atratus (Butterfly rivulus)
Anarhichas lupus (Wolffish)
Anarrhichthys ocellatus (northern wolffish)
Anguilla rostrata (American eel)
Anisotremus virginicus (Porkfish)
Anomalops katoptron (Two-fin flashlightfish)
Anostomus anostomus (Striped headstander)
Antennarius commerson (Giant stonefish)
Antennarius maculatus (Warty frogfish)
Aphredoderus sayanus (Pirate perch)
Aphyocharax rathbuni (Rathbun's bloodfin)
Aphyolebias peruensis (Peruvian longfin)
Aphyosemion bivittatum (Twostripe lyretail)
Aphyosemion gabunense (Yellowgreen killifish)
Aphyosemion splendopleure (Gularis)
Aphyosemion striatum (Striped lyretail)
Apistogramma agassizii (agassiz' dwarf cichlid)
Apistogramma macmasteri (macmaster's dwarf cichlid)
Aplocheilus lineatus (Striped panchax)
Aplodinotus grunniens (Freshwater drum)
Apodichthys flavidus (Pen-point blenny)
Apogon binotatus (Barred cardinalfish)
Apogon maculatus (Spotted cardinalfish)
Apogon robinsi (Roughlip Cardinalfish)
Apogon townsendi (Belted cardinalfish)
Apogonichthyoides melas (Black cardinalfish)
Apolemichthys trimaculatus (Three-spot angelfish)
Apolemichthys xanthopunctatus (Golden spotted angelfish)
Apolemichthys xanthurus (yellowbrown angelfish)
Apterichtus ansp (Academy eel)
Aracana aurita (Striped cowfish)
Aracana ornata (Ornate cowfish)
Arapaima gigas (Pirarucu)
Archocentrus centrarchus (Flier cichlid)
Ariosoma balearicum (Conger eel)
Aristochromis christyi (Lake Malawi cichlid)
Arnoldichthys spilopterus (Redeye characin)
Arothron manilensis (Striped puffer)
Arothron meleagris (Whitespotted pufferfish)
Arothron nigropunctatus (Puffer fish)
Asterophysus batrachus (Catfish)
Astronotus ocellatus (Velvet cichlid)
Astyanax fasciatus (Mexican tetra)
Astyanax mexicanus (Mexican tetra)
Atherinomorus stipes (Hardhead silversides)
Auchenipterichthys thoracatus (Zamora driftwood catfish)
Aulonocara hansbaenschi (Aulonocara Fort Maguire)
Aulonocara jacobfreibergi (Malawi butterfly)
Bagrichthys macracanthus (Black lancer catfish)
<< previous
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9...15 next >>
Institution information provided by International Species Information System - May 2011