Aqua Zoo Friesland

8926 XE Leeuwarden, Friesland, The Netherlands
    Website    Map

Species

Page 1 of 2, Total records 106

<< previous
| 1 | 2 next >>
Note: The species data listed below are what the institution has chosen to report.
 Name 

Animalia

Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)
Acipenser gueldenstaedtii (Azov-Black sea sturgeon) (Critically Endangered)
Acipenser ruthenus (Sterlet)
Carassius carassius (Crucian carp)
Poecilia reticulata (millions fish)
Amphibia (amphibians)
Ambystoma mexicanum (Axolotl) (Critically Endangered)
Dendrobates leucomelas (Yellow-banded poison frog)
Dendrobates tinctorius (dyeing dart frog)
Epipedobates tricolor (Phantasmal poison dart frog) (Endangered)
Phyllobates bicolor (Bicolored poison dart frog)
Aves (birds)
Anas acuta (Northern Pintail)
Anas clypeata (Northern Shoveler)
Anas penelope (Eurasian Wigeon)
Anseranas semipalmata (Magpie-Goose)
Anthropoides virgo (Demoiselle Crane)
Ara ararauna (Blue-and-yellow Macaw)
Aythya ferina (Common Pochard)
Aythya fuligula (Tufted Duck)
Aythya marila (Greater Scaup)
Balearica regulorum gibbericeps (Grey Crowned Crane) (Endangered)
Branta leucopsis (Barnacle Goose)
Branta ruficollis (Red-breasted Goose)
Branta sandvicensis (Nene)
Bubo africanus (Spotted Eagle-Owl)
Bubo bubo (Eurasian Eagle-Owl)
Bubo bubo bubo (Eurasian Eagle-Owl)
Bubo scandiacus (Snowy Owl)
Bucephala clangula (Common Goldeneye)
Bucorvus leadbeateri (Southern Ground Hornbill)
Cariama cristata (Red-legged Seriema)
Cathartes aura (Turkey Vulture)
Ciconia ciconia (White Stork)
Ciconia ciconia ciconia (White Stork)
Cygnus atratus (Black Swan)
Cygnus melancoryphus (Black-necked Swan)
Cygnus olor (Mute Swan)
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra)
Dromaius novaehollandiae (Emu)
Gallus gallus domestic bantam silkie (Red Junglefowl)
Grus japonensis (Red-crowned Crane) (Endangered)
Grus vipio (White-naped Crane)
Leptoptilos crumeniferus (Marabou Stork)
Netta rufina (Red-crested Pochard)
Numida meleagris (Helmeted Guineafowl)
Pelecanus onocrotalus (Great White Pelican)
Phoeniconaias minor (Lesser Flamingo)
Primolius couloni (Blue-headed Macaw)
Rollulus rouloul (Roulroul)
Spheniscus humboldti (Humboldt Penguin)
Tadorna tadorna (Common Shelduck)
Coleoptera (beetles)
Pachnoda marginata (Sun beetle)
Hymenoptera (ants, bees, wasps)
Atta cephalotes (Leafcutter ant)
Mammalia (mammals)
Ailurus fulgens fulgens (Red Panda) (Endangered)
Alouatta seniculus (red howler monkey)
Aonyx cinereus (Oriental Small-clawed Otter)
Arctictis binturong (Binturong)
Arctocephalus australis (South American Fur Seal)
Bettongia penicillata (Woylie) (Critically Endangered)
Bettongia penicillata ogilbyi (Woylie) (Critically Endangered)
Callithrix penicillata (black-pencilled marmoset)
Capra hircus hircus (domestic goat)
Castor canadensis (american beaver)
Cavia aperea (Brazilian guinea pig)
Cephalophus natalensis (Natal duiker)
Cynictis penicillata (Yellow Mongoose)
Echinops telfairi (Lesser Hedgehog Tenrec)
Eulemur coronatus (crowned lemur) (Endangered)
Eulemur rubriventer (red-bellied lemur)
Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris (Capybara)
Lemur catta (ring-tailed lemur) (Endangered)
Leopardus pardalis (Ocelot)
Lontra canadensis (northern river otter)
Lutra lutra lutra (European Otter)
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo)
Macropus parma (Parma Wallaby)
Microcebus murinus (gray mouse lemur)
Mungos mungo (Banded Mongoose)
Muntiacus reevesi (Reeves's muntjac)
Nasua nasua (South American Coati)
Nyctereutes procyonoides (Raccoon dog)
Phoca vitulina (Harbor Seal)
Phoca vitulina vitulina (Harbor Seal)
Phyllostomus discolor (pale spear-nosed bat)
Pithecia pithecia (Guianan saki)
Procyon lotor (Raccoon)
Saguinus imperator subgrisescens (emperor tamarin)
Saimiri boliviensis peruviensis (Bolivian squirrel monkey)
Suricata suricatta (Meerkat)
Tapirus terrestris (South American tapir)
Tupaia belangeri belangeri (Northern Treeshrew)
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby)
Wallabia bicolor bicolor (Swamp Wallaby)
Other
Gromphadorhina portentosa (giant Madagascan hissing cockroach)
Leuciscus (European daces)
Reptilia (reptiles)
Acrantophis madagascariensis (Madagascar ground boa)
Chrysemys picta bellii (Painted Turtle)
Emys orbicularis (European Pond turtle)
Eunectes notaeus (Yellow Anaconda)
Graptemys ouachitensis (Ouachita Map Turtle)
Iguana iguana (Common Green Iguana)
Osteolaemus tetraspis (Dwarf crocodile, West African dwarf crocodile, Broad-nosed crocodile)
<< previous
| 1 | 2 next >>
Institution information provided by International Species Information System - May 2011