Guaraqueçaba / Jacupiranga / Cananéia IBA

Location:Brazil
Area:1,235,527 acres (500,000 hectares)
IBA Criteria:A1, A2, A3
Website:View website
Climate:View Climate Data
Köppen climate classification:Cfa (Climate: warm temperate; Precipitation: fully humid; Temperature: hot summer)
Land Use:View Land Use Data

Species

Name IBA Criteria  Website 
Aburria jacutinga (Black-fronted piping guan)A1, A3
Amazona brasiliensis (Red-tailed Amazon)A1, A2, A3
Amazona vinacea (Vinaceous-breasted Amazon)A1, A3
Anabacerthia amaurotis (White-browed Foliage-gleaner)A1, A2, A3
Aphantochroa cirrochloris (Sombre Hummingbird)A3
Aramides saracura (Slaty-breasted Wood Rail)A3
Attila rufus (Grey-hooded Attila)A3
Automolus leucophthalmus (White-eyed Foliage-gleaner)A3
Baryphthengus ruficapillus (Rufous-capped Motmot)A3
Biatas nigropectus (White-bearded Antshrike)A1, A2, A3
Brotogeris tirica (Plain Parakeet)A3
Campephilus robustus (Robust Woodpecker)A3
Carpornis cucullata (Hooded Berryeater)A1, A2, A3
Carpornis melanocephala (Black-headed Berryeater)A1, A3
Chamaeza meruloides (Cryptic Antthrush)A2, A3
Chiroxiphia caudata (Blue Manakin)A3
Cichlocolaptes leucophrus (Pale-browed Treehunter)A2, A3
Clytolaema rubricauda (Brazilian Ruby)A3
Conopophaga lineata (Rufous Gnateater)A3
Cranioleuca pallida (Pallid Spinetail)A3
Crypturellus noctivagus (Yellow-legged Tinamou)A1, A3
Cyanocorax caeruleus (Azure Jay)A1, A3
Dacnis nigripes (Black-legged Dacnis) 
Dendrocincla fuliginosa (Plain-brown Woodcreeper) 
Drymophila ochropyga (Ochre-rumped Antbird) 
Drymophila squamata (Scaled Antbird)A3
Dryocopus galeatus (Helmeted Woodpecker)A1, A3
Dysithamnus stictothorax (Spot-breasted Antvireo)A1, A2, A3
Euphonia chalybea (Green-chinned Euphonia) 
Euphonia pectoralis (Chestnut-bellied Euphonia)A3
Florisuga fusca (Black Jacobin)A3
Haplospiza unicolor (Uniform Finch)A3
Harpia harpyja (Harpy Eagle) 
Heliobletus contaminatus (Sharp-billed Treehunter)A3
Hemithraupis ruficapilla (Rufous-headed Tanager)A3
Hemitriccus diops (Drab-breasted Bamboo Tyrant)A3
Hemitriccus nidipendulus (Hangnest Tody-Tyrant)A3
Hylophilus poicilotis (Rufous-crowned Greenlet)A3
Hypoedaleus guttatus (Spot-backed Antshrike)A3
Ilicura militaris (Pin-tailed Manakin)A3
Laniisoma elegans (Brazilian Laniisoma) 
Lepidocolaptes falcinellus (scalloped woodcreeper)A3
Leucochloris albicollis (White-throated Hummingbird)A3
Lipaugus lanioides (Cinnamon-vented Piha) 
Mackenziaena severa (Tufted Antshrike)A3
Macropsalis forcipata (Long-trained Nightjar)A3
Malacoptila striata (Crescent-chested Puffbird)A3
Melanerpes flavifrons (Yellow-fronted Woodpecker)A3
Merulaxis ater (Slaty Bristlefront) 
Mionectes rufiventris (Grey-hooded Flycatcher)A3
Morphnus guianensis (Crested Eagle) 
Muscipipra vetula (Shear-tailed Grey Tyrant)A3
Myiornis auricularis (Eared Pygmy Tyrant)A3
Myrmeciza squamosa (Squamate Antbird)A2, A3
Myrmotherula unicolor (Unicolored Antwren)A1, A2, A3
Notharchus swainsoni (Buff-bellied Puffbird)A3
Odontophorus capueira (Spot-winged Wood Quail)A3
Orchesticus abeillei (Brown Tanager)A1, A3
Ortalis guttata (Speckled Chachalaca) 
Orthogonys chloricterus (Olive-green Tanager)A3
Phaethornis eurynome (Scale-throated Hermit)A3
Phibalura flavirostris (Swallow-tailed Cotinga) 
Philydor atricapillus (Black-capped Foliage-gleaner)A3
Philydor lichtensteini (Ochre-breasted Foliage-gleaner)A3
Phyllomyias griseocapilla (Grey-capped Tyrannulet)A1, A3
Phylloscartes kronei (Restinga Tyrannulet)A1, A2, A3
Phylloscartes oustaleti (Oustalet's Tyrannulet)A1, A2, A3
Phylloscartes paulista (Sao Paulo Tyrannulet)A1, A3
Picumnus temminckii (Ochre-collared Piculet)A3
Pionopsitta pileata (Pileated Parrot)A3
Platyrinchus leucoryphus (Russet-winged Spadebill)A1, A3
Procnias nudicollis (Bare-throated Bellbird)A1, A3
Psilorhamphus guttatus (Spotted Bamboowren) 
Pulsatrix koeniswaldiana (Tawny-browed Owl)A3
Pyriglena leucoptera (White-shouldered Fire-eye)A3
Pyroderus scutatus (Red-ruffed Fruitcrow) 
Pyrrhura frontalis (Reddish-bellied Parakeet)A3
Ramphastos dicolorus (Green-billed Toucan)A3
Ramphocelus bresilius (Brazilian Tanager)A3
Ramphodon naevius (Saw-billed Hermit)A1, A2, A3
Rhopias gularis (Star-throated Antwren)A2, A3
Saltator fuliginosus (Black-throated Grosbeak)A3
Schiffornis virescens (Greenish Schiffornis)A3
Sclerurus scansor (Rufous-breasted Leaftosser)A3
Selenidera maculirostris (Spot-billed Toucanet)A3
Sporophila falcirostris (Temminck's Seedeater)A1, A2, A3
Sporophila frontalis (Buffy-fronted Seedeater)A1, A2, A3
Strix hylophila (Rusty-barred Owl)A1, A3
Synallaxis ruficapilla (Rufous-capped Spinetail)A3
Tachyphonus coronatus (Ruby-crowned Tanager)A3
Tangara cyanocephala (Red-necked Tanager)A3
Tangara desmaresti (Brassy-breasted Tanager)A3
Tangara peruviana (Black-backed Tanager)A1, A2, A3
Tangara seledon (Green-headed Tanager)A3
Terenura maculata (Streak-capped Antwren)A3
Thalurania glaucopis (Violet-capped Woodnymph)A3
Thraupis cyanoptera (Azure-shouldered Tanager)A1, A2, A3
Thraupis ornata (Golden-chevroned Tanager)A3
Tinamus solitarius (Solitary Tinamou)A1, A3
Todirostrum poliocephalum (Yellow-lored Tody-Flycatcher)A3
Touit melanonotus (Brown-backed Parrotlet)A1, A2, A3
Touit surdus (Golden-tailed Parrotlet)A1, A3
Triclaria malachitacea (Blue-bellied Parrot)A1, A2, A3
Trogon surrucura (Surucua Trogon)A3
Veniliornis spilogaster (White-spotted Woodpecker)A3
Xiphorhynchus fuscus (Lesser Woodcreeper)A3

Important Bird Area provided by BirdLife International (2010) Important Bird Areas. Downloaded from http://www.birdlife.org on 29/12/2010
Köppen climate classification provided by Kottek, M., J. Grieser, C. Beck, B. Rudolf, and F. Rubel, 2006: World Map of Köppen-Geiger Climate Classification updated. Meteorol. Z., 15, 259-263