Larus argentatus (Herring Gull; European Herring Gull)

Diet Overlap

Competing SpeciesCommon Prey Count
Actitis hypoleucos (Common Sandpiper)1
Alca torda (Razorbill)1
Alopias vulpinus (Zorro thresher shark)1
Amblyraja radiata (Starry ray)3
Anas platyrhynchos (Mallard)1
Aphanius iberus (Spanish Toothcarp)1
Artediellus atlanticus (Atlantic hookear)1
Atheresthes stomias (Turbot)1
Balaenoptera acutorostrata (Minke Whale)3
Balaenoptera borealis (Sei Whale)1
Balaenoptera physalus (Fin Whale)1
Boreogadus saida (Polar cod)1
Brachyramphus brevirostris (Kittlitz's Murrelet)1
Brachyramphus marmoratus (Marbled Murrelet)1
Calidris alpina (Dunlin)2
Calidris canutus (Red Knot)3
Calidris pusilla (Semipalmated Sandpiper)2
Calidris tenuirostris (Great Knot)1
Calonectris diomedea (Scopoli's Shearwater)1
Carcharhinus falciformis (Silky shark)1
Carcinus maenas (green crab)1
Careproctus reinhardti (Longfin seasnail)1
Cepphus grylle (Black Guillemot)1
Charadrius alexandrinus (Snowy Plover)1
Chen canagica (Emperor Goose)1
Chroicocephalus ridibundus (Common Black-headed Gull)2
Crangon crangon (common shrimp)2
Crossaster papposus (spiny sun star, common sun star)1
Ctenolabrus rupestris (Rock cook)1
Cynoscion regalis (Weakfish)1
Cystophora cristata (Hooded Seal)1
Delphinapterus leucas (Beluga)1
Delphinus delphis (Short-beaked Saddleback Dolphin)1
Dipturus batis (Blue skate)1
Erignathus barbatus (Bearded Seal)1
Fratercula arctica (Atlantic Puffin)1
Fratercula cirrhata (Tufted Puffin)1
Fratercula corniculata (Horned Puffin)1
Fulmarus glacialis (Northern Fulmar)2
Gadus chalcogrammus (Whiting)1
Gadus macrocephalus (Pacific cod)1
Gadus morhua (rock cod)3
Gavia adamsii (Yellow-billed Loon)1
Gavia arctica (Black-throated Loon)1
Gavia immer (Great Northern Loon)1
Gavia stellata (Red-throated Loon)1
Globicephala melas (Long-finned Pilot Whale)2
Grus japonensis (Red-crowned Crane)1
Haematopus ostralegus (Eurasian Oystercatcher)4
Halichoerus grypus (Gray Seal)2
Hexagrammos stelleri (Greenling)1
Hippoglossina oblonga (Fourspot flounder)1
Hippoglossoides platessoides (American dab)1
Hippoglossus stenolepis (Pacific halibut)3
Histriophoca fasciata (Ribbon Seal)1
Istiophorus platypterus (Atlantic sailfish)1
Isurus oxyrinchus (Short-finned mako)1
Lagenorhynchus albirostris (White-beaked Dolphin)3
Lagenorhynchus obliquidens (Pacific White-sided Dolphin)1
Lamna nasus (Porbeagle shark)2
Larus canus (Mew Gull)5
Larus glaucescens (Glaucous-winged Gull)2
Larus marinus (Great Black-backed Gull)3
Limosa lapponica (Bar-tailed Godwit)3
Limosa limosa (Black-tailed Godwit)2
Liparis gibbus (Dusky snailfish)1
Lycodes reticulatus (Arctic eelpout)1
Malacoraja senta (Smooth skate)1
Megaptera novaeangliae (Humpback Whale)1
Melanitta nigra (Black Scoter)2
Melanogrammus aeglefinus (Smokie)1
Merlangius merlangus (Whiting)1
Merluccius bilinearis (Whiting)1
Micromesistius poutassou (Poutassou)1
Morus bassanus (Northern Gannet)1
Mullus surmuletus (Red mullet)2
Myoxocephalus scorpius (Short-spined sea scorpion)1
Neogobius melanostomus (Round goby)1
Numenius arquata (Eurasian Curlew)3
Octopus vulgaris (common octopus)1
Orcinus orca (Killer Whale)1
Pagophilus groenlandicus (Harp Seal)2
Phalacrocorax aristotelis (Shag)1
Phalacrocorax carbo (Great Cormorant)2
Phoca largha (Spotted Seal)1
Phoca vitulina (Harbor Seal)3
Phocoena phocoena (Harbor Porpoise)2
Phoebastria nigripes (Black-footed Albatross)1
Platalea leucorodia (Eurasian Spoonbill)1
Platichthys flesus (North Atlantic flounder)2
Pleuronectes platessa (European plaice)3
Pollachius virens (Sillock)2
Pomatoschistus microps (Common goby)3
Pomatoschistus minutus (freckled goby)2
Prionace glauca (Tribon blou)2
Pseudopleuronectes americanus (rough flounder)1
Pseudorca crassidens (False Killer Whale)1
Puffinus gravis (Greater Shearwater)1
Puffinus griseus (Sooty Shearwater)1
Pusa hispida (Ringed Seal)1
Raja montagui (Homelyn ray)1
Recurvirostra avosetta (Pied Avocet)2
Reinhardtius hippoglossoides (Turbot)2
Rissa tridactyla (Black-legged Kittiwake)2
Scorpaena porcus (Black scorpion fish)1
Sebastes mentella (Redfish)1
Somateria mollissima (Common Eider)3
Somateria spectabilis (King Eider)1
Squalus acanthias (Common spiny)1
Stercorarius parasiticus (Parasitic Jaeger)1
Tadorna tadorna (Common Shelduck)4
Tautogolabrus adspersus (Sea perch)1
Thunnus thynnus (horse mackerel)1
Triglops murrayi (Moustache sculpin)1
Uria aalge (Common Murre)3
Uria lomvia (Thick-billed Murre)1
Urophycis chuss (Squirrel hake)1
Xiphias gladius (Swordfish)1