Turdus viscivorus (Mistle Thrush)

Diet Overlap

Competing SpeciesCommon Prey Count
Abraxas grossulariata (Magpie Moth)6
Abraxas sylvata (Clouded Magpie)1
Acalles misellus1
Acasis viretata3
Acherontia atropos (Death's-head hawk moth)2
Acleris bergmanniana1
Acleris cristana (Rufous-margined Button Moth)3
Acleris hastiana1
Acleris holmiana1
Acleris literana (Sprinkled Rough-wing)1
Acleris rhombana (Rhomboid Tortrix)2
Acleris variegana (Garden rose tortricid moth)3
Acrocephalus palustris (Marsh Warbler)1
Acrocephalus scirpaceus (Eurasian Reed Warbler)1
Acronicta alni (Alder Moth)3
Acronicta menyanthidis (Light Knot Grass)1
Acronicta psi (Grey Dagger Moth)8
Acronicta rumicis (Knot Grass)1
Acronicta tridens (Dark Dagger)4
Aegithalos caudatus (Long-tailed Bushtit)1
Agrochola litura1
Agrochola macilenta (Yellow-line Quaker)2
Alauda arvensis (Sky Lark)2
Alebra wahlbergi2
Aleimma loeflingiana1
Alsophila aescularia (March Moth)6
Amaurobius similis (Lace webbed spider)1
Amphipyra berbera (Svensson's Copper Underwing)1
Amphipyra pyramidea4
Amphipyra tragopoginis (mouse)1
Ancylis achatana4
Ancylis obtusana1
Angerona prunaria2
Anguis fragilis (Slow Worm)1
Anobium punctatum (furniture beetle)1
Anomoia purmunda3
Anthus pratensis (Meadow Pipit)1
Anthus spinoletta (Water Pipit)1
Anthus trivialis (Tree Pipit)1
Anticlea derivata (Streamer)2
Antitype chi (Grey Chi)1
Apis mellifera (honey bee)2
Apocheima hispidaria1
Aporophyla lutulenta (Deep Brown Dart)2
Aporophyla nigra (Black Rustic)2
Apus apus (Common Swift)2
Araneus diadematus (Cross garden spider)1
Araneus quadratus (Spider)1
Archiearis parthenias (Orange Underwing)1
Archips podana (Large Fruit-tree Tortrix)1
Archips xylosteana (Variegated Golden Tortrix)1
Arctia caja (garden tiger moth)2
Argynnis paphia (Silver-washed Fritillary)2
Argyresthia albistria1
Argyresthia curvella (Apple Blossom Tineid)1
Argyresthia pruniella (Cherry Fruit Moth)1
Argyresthia sorbiella2
Argyrotaenia ljungiana1
Asteroscopus sphinx (Sprawler)1
Athrips mouffetella2
Autographa jota (Plain Golden Y)2
Autographa pulchrina (Beautiful Golden Y)1
Batia lunaris (Lesser Tawny Crescent)1
Bibio lanigerus2
Bison bonasus (European bison)1
Biston betularia (peppered moth)3
Biston strataria (Oak Beauty)1
Blastodacna hellerella3
Blepharidopterus angulatus (Black-kneed Capsid)1
Bombus lucorum (White-tailed bumblebee)4
Bombycilla garrulus (Bohemian Waxwing)2
Brachylomia viminalis (Minor Shoulder-knot)1
Byctiscus betulae (Hazel Leaf Roller)1
Cabera pusaria (Common White Wave Moth)1
Cacoecimorpha pronubana (Carnation Tortrix)5
Caliroa cerasi (pearslug)5
Callisto denticulella1
Calliteara pudibunda (Pale Tussock)4
Callophrys rubi (Green Hairstreak Butterfly)4
Campaea margaritata (Light Emerald Moth)3
Capra pyrenaica (Spanish ibex)1
Capra sibirica (Siberian ibex)1
Capua vulgana1
Carabus granulatus1
Carcina quercana3
Celastrina argiolus (Holly Blue Butterfly)3
Certhia familiaris (Eurasian Treecreeper)1
Chalcosyrphus nemorum2
Chloris chloris (European Greenfinch)1
Chlorissa viridata1
Chloroclysta miata2
Chloroclysta siterata (Red-green Carpet)5
Choristoneura hebenstreitella (Mountain-ash tortricid)3
Cidaria fulvata (Barred Yellow)1
Cilix glaucata4
Cleora cinctaria (Ringed Carpet)1
Cleorodes lichenaria (Brussels Lace)1
Clepsis consimilana5
Cnephasia incertana (Light Grey Tortrix Moth)1
Coleophora anatipennella4
Coleophora hemerobiella2
Coleophora prunifoliae1
Coleophora serratella (birch casebearer)2
Colocasia coryli (Nut-tree Tussock)5
Coloeus monedula (Western Jackdaw)2
Colotois pennaria (Feathered Thorn)5
Columba palumbus (Common Wood Pigeon)3
Conistra ligula (Dark Chestnut)3
Conistra rubiginea (Dotted Chestnut)3
Conistra vaccinii (Chestnut)4
Corvus corone (Carrion Crow)4
Corvus frugilegus (Rook)2
Cosmia pyralina (Lunar-spotted Pinion)3
Cosmia trapezina (Dun-bar)6
Cossus cossus (Goat Moth)1
Crocallis elinguaria (Scalloped Oak Moth)5
Cuculus canorus (Common Cuckoo)1
Cyanistes caeruleus (Blue Tit)4
Cydia pomonella (Codling moth)2
Dama dama (fallow deer)2
Deileptenia ribeata (Satin Beauty Moth)1
Delichon urbicum (Northern House Martin)1
Dichonia aprilina1
Diloba caeruleocephala6
Ditula angustiorana (Red-barred Tortrix)6
Diurnea fagella1
Ectropis crepuscularia (small engrailed)2
Edwardsiana crataegi (Canary fly)5
Edwardsiana frustrator1
Edwardsiana plurispinosa1
Edwardsiana rosae (Rose leafhopper)5
Egira conspicillaris1
Eilema complana (Scarce Footman)1
Eilema depressa (Buff Footman Moth)1
Eilema lurideola (Common Footman Moth)1
Eilema sororcula (Orange Footman)1
Electrophaes corylata (Broken-barred Carpet Moth)6
Ematurga atomaria (Common Heath Moth)1
Emberiza citrinella (Yellowhammer)1
Emberiza schoeniclus (Reed Bunting)1
Empis livida2
Empis trigramma2
Empoasca decipiens1
Ennomos autumnaria (Large Thorn)3
Ennomos quercinaria (August Thorn)2
Ephestia parasitella1
Epinotia solandriana1
Epiphyas postvittana (Light brown apple moth)1
Erannis defoliaria (Mottled Umber Moth)4
Erinaceus europaeus (western European hedgehog)1
Eriogaster lanestris (Small Eggar)6
Erithacus rubecula (European Robin)7
Eudemis profundana1
Eulithis testata (chevron moth)1
Eupithecia abbreviata (Brindled Pug)1
Eupithecia dodoneata (Oak-tree Pug)1
Eupithecia exiguata (Mottled Pug)5
Eupithecia indigata (Ochreous Pug Moth)1
Eupithecia innotata (Angle-barred Pug)1
Eupithecia insigniata (Pinion-spotted Pug)3
Eupithecia intricata (Freyer’s Pug)2
Eupithecia irriguata (Marbled Pug)2
Eupithecia phoeniceata (Cypress Pug)1
Eupithecia pusillata1
Eupithecia subfuscata (gray pug)2
Eupithecia tripunctaria (whitespotted pug)1
Eupithecia virgaureata (Golden-rod Pug)2
Eupithecia vulgata (Common Pug Moth)2
Euplexia lucipara (Small Angle Shades)1
Euproctis chrysorrhoea (Brown-tail)4
Euproctis similis3
Eupsilia transversa (Satellite)4
Eurois occulta (great gray dart)2
Exapate congelatella2
Fagocyba cruenta5
Ficedula hypoleuca (European Pied Flycatcher)3
Fringilla coelebs (Common Chaffinch)1
Gallinago gallinago (Common Snipe)1
Gastropacha quercifolia (Lappet)5
Genetta genetta (Common Genet)1
Geometra papilionaria (Large Emerald)1
Gonepteryx rhamni (Brimstone Butterfly)1
Graphiphora augur (Double Dart)2
Grapholita janthinana1
Graphomya maculata2
Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (Double-striped Pug)4
Hedya ochroleucana1
Hedya pruniana3
Hemithea aestivaria (Common Emerald)3
Herminia grisealis (Small Fan-foot)1
Heterotoma planicornis2
Hippolais icterina (Icterine Warbler)1
Hirundo rustica (Barn Swallow)2
Hydrelia flammeolaria1
Hydrelia sylvata (Waved Carpet)1
Hypena rostralis (Buttoned Snout)1
Idaea aversata (Riband Wave Moth)2
Idaea dimidiata (Single-dotted Wave Moth)1
Idaea seriata (Small Dusty Wave)1
Idaea trigeminata (Treble Brown Spot)1
Incurvaria pectinea3
Iphiclides podalirius (Scarce Swallowtail)5
Jodia croceago (Orange Upperwing)1
Jodis lactearia (Little Emerald)3
Kissophagus hederae1
Lacanobia contigua (Beautiful Brocade)1
Lacanobia thalassina (Pale-shouldered Brocade)3
Laetiporus sulphureus (Chicken of the Woods)1
Lanius collurio (Red-backed Shrike)1
Laothoe populi (Poplar Hawk-moth)1
Larentia clavaria (Mallow)1
Larinioides cornutus (Furrow Orbweaver)1
Lasiocampa quercus (Oak Eggar)5
Lasiocampa trifolii (Grass Eggar)1
Laspeyria flexula (Beautiful Hook-tip)3
Liophloeus tessulatus1
Lithomoia solidaginis (goldenrod brindle)2
Lithophane hepatica4
Lithophane leautieri (Blair's Shoulder-knot)1
Lithophane ornitopus2
Lithophane semibrunnea (Tawny Pinion)1
Locustella naevia (Common Grasshopper Warbler)1
Lomographa bimaculata (White-pinion Spotted)5
Lomographa temerata (Clouded Silver)6
Lophophanes cristatus (European Crested Tit)3
Lozotaenia forsterana1
Lucilia sericata (Green blowfly)2
Lullula arborea (Woodlark)1
Luquetia lobella1
Luscinia megarhynchos (Common Nightingale)1
Luscinia svecica (Bluethroat)1
Lycia hirtaria (Brindled Beauty Moth)4
Lymantria monacha (Black Arches, Nun Moth)3
Lyonetia clerkella (Apple Leaf Miner Moth)4
Malacosoma neustria (Lackey moth)4
Melanchra persicariae (Dot Moth)3
Melanchra pisi (Broom Moth)1
Meles meles (European Badger)3
Mimas tiliae (Lime Hawk-moth)1
Mormo maura (Old Lady)3
Motacilla flava (Western Yellow Wagtail)1
Muscardinus avellanarius (hazel dormouse)4
Muscicapa striata (Spotted Flycatcher)1
Naenia typica (Gothic)4
Neosphaleroptera nubilana1
Noctua comes (Lesser Yellow Underwing)2
Noctua fimbriata (Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)4
Noctua interjecta (Least Yellow Underwing)1
Noctua janthe (Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing)1
Nola cucullatella (Short-cloaked Moth)6
Nucifraga caryocatactes (Spotted Nutcracker)3
Nycteola revayana (Oak Nycteoline)1
Nymphalis polychloros (Large Tortoiseshell Butterfly)4
Odontopera bidentata (Scalloped Hazel)6
Oenanthe oenanthe (Northern Wheatear)2
Omphaloscelis lunosa (Lunar Underwing Moth)1
Operophtera brumata (winter moth)3
Operophtera fagata (Northern Winter Moth)1
Opisthograptis luteolata (Brimstone Moth)7
Orgyia antiqua (Rusty Tussock Moth)2
Oriolus oriolus (Eurasian Golden Oriole)2
Orthosia cruda (Small Quaker)1
Orthosia gothica (Hebrew Character)3
Orthosia gracilis (Powdered Quaker)2
Orthosia incerta (Clouded Drab)3
Orthosia miniosa (Blossom Underwing)2
Orthosia munda (Twin-spotted Quaker)1
Orthosia opima (Northern Drab)1
Ourapteryx sambucaria (Swallow-tailed Moth)5
Pandemis cerasana (Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix)1
Paradarisa consonaria (Brindled Square Spot)1
Parasyrphus annulatus2
Parornix anglicella2
Parornix finitimella1
Parus major (Great Tit)2
Passer domesticus (House Sparrow)2
Passer montanus (Eurasian Tree Sparrow)1
Pedostrangalia revestita1
Perconia strigillaria (Grass Wave)1
Peribatodes rhomboidaria (Willow Beauty)2
Periparus ater (Coal Tit)2
Phalera bucephala (Buff-tip)4
Phigalia pilosaria (Pale Brindled Beauty)5
Philereme transversata1
Philereme vetulata1
Phoenicurus ochruros (Black Redstart)3
Phoenicurus phoenicurus (Common Redstart)2
Phragmatobia fuliginosa (ruby tiger moth)1
Phycita roborella1
Phyllobius betulinus2
Phyllonorycter corylifoliella4
Phyllonorycter lantanella1
Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae2
Phyllonorycter sorbi3
Phylloscopus collybita (Common Chiffchaff)2
Phylloscopus sibillatrix (Wood Warbler)2
Phylloscopus trochilus (Willow Warbler)2
Phymatodes testaceus1
Pica pica (Eurasian Magpie)2
Pisaura mirabilis (Tent Spider)1
Pissodes castaneus1
Plagodis pulveraria (Barred Umber Moth)6
Platypus cylindrus1
Plemyria rubiginata (Blue-bordered Carpet)3
Pleurotus dryinus (Veiled Oyster)1
Poecile montanus (Willow Tit)2
Poecile palustris (Marsh Tit)2
Poecilocampa populi (December Moth)3
Pogonocherus hispidulus3
Pogonocherus hispidus3
Polia bombycina (Pale Shining Brown)2
Polia nebulosa (Grey Arches)3
Polia trimaculosa1
Pollenia rudis (cluster fly)1
Polygonia c-album (Comma Butterfly)1
Polymixis flavicincta (Large Ranunculus)1
Protolampra sobrina (Cousin German)1
Prunella modularis (Dunnock)2
Pseudoswammerdamia combinella1
Psyche casta1
Ptilodon capucina (Coxcomb Prominent)3
Ptycholoma lecheana2
Pyrrhula pyrrhula (Eurasian Bullfinch)2
Rana temporaria (European frog)1
Recurvaria leucatella (Lesser Budmoth)3
Regulus regulus (Goldcrest)1
Rhagio lineola (Small Fleck-winged Snipe Fly)1
Rhagio scolopaceus (Downlooker Snipe Fly)1
Rhagio tringarius (Marsh Snipe Fly)1
Rheumaptera undulata1
Rhingia campestris3
Rhopobota naevana (Holly tortrix moth)1
Ribautiana tenerrima (Bramble leafhopper)2
Ribautiana ulmi1
Saperda scalaris5
Sarcophaga carnaria (Camouflaged Flesh Fly)1
Saturnia pavonia (Emperor moth)5
Saturnia pyri (Great peacock moth)2
Saxicola rubetra (Whinchat)1
Scathophaga stercoraria (Common Yellow Dung Fly)2
Scoliopteryx libatrix (herald moth)1
Scolopax rusticola (Eurasian Woodcock)1
Scolytus mali (larger shothole borer)1
Scolytus rugulosus (shothole borer)4
Scopula immutata (Lesser Cream Wave Moth)1
Scythropia crataegella2
Selenia tetralunaria (Purple Thorn)2
Sesia bembeciformis (Lunar Hornet Moth)1
Simyra albovenosa (Reed Dagger)1
Sitta europaea (Eurasian Nuthatch)2
Smerinthus ocellata2
Sorex araneus (Eurasian shrew)1
Sorhagenia janiszewskae1
Spatalistis bifasciana1
Sphinx ligustri (Sphinx moth)2
Spilonota ocellana (Eyespotted bud moth)1
Spilosoma lubricipeda (White Ermine Moth)1
Spodoptera exigua (beet armyworm)1
Stauropus fagi (Lobster Moth)4
Stenocorus meridianus1
Stigmella hybnerella2
Stigmella nylandriella1
Sturnus vulgaris (European Starling)8
Sus scrofa (wild boar)1
Swammerdamia pyrella4
Sylvia atricapilla (Eurasian Blackcap)5
Sylvia borin (Garden Warbler)2
Sylvia communis (Common Whitethroat)1
Synanthedon vespiformis (Yellow-legged Clearwing)2
Syndemis musculana1
Talpa europaea (European Mole)1
Teleiodes vulgella2
Tetrao urogallus (Western Capercaillie)2
Tetrastes bonasia (Hazel Grouse)2
Thecla betulae (Brown Hairstreak)4
Thera obeliscata (Grey Pine Carpet Moth)1
Theria primaria (Early Moth)3
Tortricodes alternella1
Trachycera suavella4
Trachyzelotes pedestris1
Trichiura crataegi (Pale Eggar)5
Trichosea ludifica2
Triphosa dubitata (Tissue)2
Troglodytes troglodytes (Eurasian Wren)2
Turdus iliacus (Redwing)11
Turdus merula (Eurasian Blackbird)17
Turdus philomelos (Song Thrush)12
Turdus pilaris (Fieldfare)10
Turdus torquatus (Ring Ouzel)7
Vanellus vanellus (Northern Lapwing)1
Vanessa atalanta (red admiral)2
Venusia cambrica (welsh wave)1
Vespa crabro (European hornet)1
Viscum album (European mistletoe)1
Vulpes vulpes (Red Fox)1
Xanthia aurago (Barred Sallow)1
Xanthia gilvago (Dusky-lemon Sallow)1
Xanthia icteritia (Sallow)1
Xanthia togata (Pink-barred Sallow Moth)2
Xestia baja (Dotted Clay)3
Xestia castanea (Grey Rustic)1
Xestia xanthographa (Square-spot Rustic)1
Xyleborinus saxeseni1
Xyleborus dispar2
Xylena exsoleta (Sword-grass)3
Xylena vetusta (Red Sword-grass)1
Xysticus cristatus (Wandering Crab Spider)1
Xysticus erraticus1
Yponomeuta padella (Common Hawthorn Ermel Moth)7
Zelotes latreillei1
Zeuzera pyrina (leopard moth)4
Zygina angusta3